Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,762.98

Todday's Low

73,179.41

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

Avg Price

-8.08

Historical Performance

News

07 Oct 26
Zuari Agro Chemicals confirms securities handling via MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited, in compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations 2018, has received a certificate dated October 7, 2026, from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, confirming the handling of securities received for dematerialization during the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
31 Aug 26
Zuari Agro Chemicals penalized Rs 3.00 lakh by Registrar of Companies for non-compliance
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd. is currently down 3.17% to Rs 233.13, after recently rising and gaining 2.
13 Aug 26
Zuari Agro Chemicals receives final orders from Ministry of Corporate Affairs after paying compounding fees
Zuari Agro Chemicals Limited has announced that it has received final orders from the Regional Director, Western Region-I, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Mumbai, confirming the compounding of alleged violations, as previously disclosed on July 30, 2026.
31 Jul 26
Zuari Agro Chemicals consolidated net profit rises 19.70% in the June 2026 quarter
Net profit of Zuari Agro Chemicals rose 19.70% to Rs 118.49 crore in the quarter ended June 2026 as against Rs 98.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
27-10-26 190.73 193.56 190.00 191.27 52654 1794 10077161.70 22749.75
26-10-26 186.50 191.89 183.39 190.73 66705 2051 12604880.62 22753.20
23-10-26 194.50 194.50 182.71 186.50 110159 3484 20547457.53 22600.00
22-10-26 199.00 199.00 192.77 194.35 58316 1826 11354253.22 22687.65
21-10-26 203.02 204.00 196.00 197.94 96754 3461 19301022.29 22811.35
19-10-26 206.60 207.90 202.00 202.73 80027 1822 16337122.94 22888.95
16-10-26 207.01 208.30 205.00 207.01 52364 1517 10817372.30 23146.15
15-10-26 208.80 210.74 205.82 206.39 39087 1487 8114244.76 22997.35
14-10-26 206.60 214.00 206.35 207.70 110467 2310 23279274.50 22622.70
13-10-26 209.40 209.40 201.44 206.43 90331 3711 18523869.93 22721.95

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

802.89

PE Ratio

0

PB Ratio

1.27

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

-97.24

ROCE

0.57

Book Value (₹)

150.4057767

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 7491750 17.81 7491750 1
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 585 0.00 585 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 7492335 17.81 7492335 2
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 19581598 46.56 19581598 8
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 351027 0.83 351027 3
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 19932625 47.39 19932625 11
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 27424960 65.21 27424960 13
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 300 0.00 300 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 2825 0.01 375 5
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 801331 1.91 801331 21
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 35100 0.08 35050 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 4369 0.01 4369 1
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 843925 2.01 841425 30
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1110858 2.64 1108882 222
Clearing Members 26138 0.06 26138 21
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 252083 0.60 252033 601
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 547772 1.30 547772 893
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 3075636 7.31 3075636 46
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 8415448 20.01 8300370 40156
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1050 0.00 1050 1
Others 170859 0.41 170859 1
Sub Total 13789121 32.79 13672017 41952
Total Public Shareholding 14633046 34.79 14513442 41982
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 42058006 100.00 41938402 41995
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 42058006 100.00 41938402 41995

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales3,199.724,436.094,595.464,552.623,589.80
OPM (%)12.106.835.455.275.96
OP387.16303.13250.57239.94213.84
Other Income20.3054.28177.4194.6560.51
PBIDT1,359.05572.94556.64967.33453.97
INTEREST101.41168.31211.26205.45172.63
PBDT1,257.64404.63345.39761.88281.34
PBT2,010.73303.13250.571,126.79213.84
EO811.790.000.00443.420.00
PBT after EO1,198.95303.13250.57683.37213.84
TAXES216.6072.1779.62129.1147.26
PAT919.81164.7799.83476.64130.43
EPS218.7039.1823.74113.3331.01
Raw Material34.1143.0143.5648.0554.66
Power and Fuel10.2317.2715.3914.8016.20
Employee Cost3.503.122.852.632.92
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.230.320.300.250.28
Selling and Administration Expenses6.054.755.164.474.51
Miscellaneous Expenses1.562.651.571.642.69
Revenue (Growth %) -27.87-3.470.9426.8249.34
PBIDT (Growth %)137.212.93-42.46113.0827.90
PAT (Growth %) 458.2565.05-79.06265.43-183.03
PBIDT (Margin %)42.4712.9212.1121.2512.65
PAT (Margin %) 28.753.712.1710.473.63

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 42.0642.0642.0642.0642.0642.06
Reserves Total 590.5293.57160.88128.01-193.23-150.69
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds632.58135.63202.94170.07-151.17-108.63
Secured Loans 124.74193.23198.62162.87687.12355.57
Unsecured Loans 398.50373.50433.50493.50541.60553.50
Total Debt523.24566.73632.12656.371228.72909.07
Other Liabilities0.690.630.650.321856.130.57
Total Liabilities1156.51702.99835.71826.762933.68801.01
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 13.6889.4994.1994.84103.23106.29
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 0.8431.2331.7030.0628.3326.20
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 12.8458.2662.4964.7874.9080.09
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress0.004.502.390.590.000.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1273.93632.68872.40867.071548.671183.82
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.002.0630.7534.7621.992.57
Sundry Debtors 0.006.9525.6942.9410.750.01
Cash and Bank Balance9.85155.5127.1111.3369.71187.97
Loans and Advances 2.678.3611.3725.8926.751686.87
Total Current Assets12.52172.8894.92114.93129.191877.42
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 81.47430.34228.63249.52245.432426.71
Provisions 19.750.0610.2310.471.060.96
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions101.22430.40238.87259.99246.492427.67
Net Current Assets-88.70-257.52-143.95-145.06-117.30-550.25
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets0.000.000.000.00130.20124.11
Deferred Tax Liability74.770.000.000.0062.7856.70
Net Deferred Tax-74.770.000.000.0067.4267.41
Other Assets33.20265.0642.3839.381359.9819.95
Total Assets1156.50702.98835.70826.762933.67801.02
Contingent Liabilities372.5762.3673.7645.3468.86169.89

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -684.71-688.59-116.14-148.49-99.66
Investing Activities 95.19683.24128.6235.00321.37
Net Cash Flow -50.643.6015.85128.61-146.78
Operating Activities 538.888.953.37242.09-368.49

Peers

Agro Phos India ...

21.87

(+2.53%)
Anya Polytech & ...

16.30

(-0.91%)
Aries Agro Ltd

416.45

(-2.10%)
Asian Fertilizer...

Balaji Phosphate...

105.00

(0.00%)
Basant Agro Tech...

Bohra Industries...

13.76

(-1.99%)
Chambal Fertilis...

358.90

(-0.47%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SKP
S K Poddar
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
AP
Akshay Poddar
Non Executive Director
Exec.
NMK
NITIN MANGUESH KANTAK
Managing Director
MD
AS
Athar Shahab
Non Executive Director
Exec.
PKG
Pramod Kumar Gupta
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
DC
Dipankar Chatterji
Independent Director
Ind.
A
Amandeep
Independent Director
Ind.
RS
Reena Suraiya
Independent Director
Ind.
SL
Sanjeev Lall
Independent Director
Ind.
Other Officials
AP
Asheeba Pereira
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd? −

Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd trades on NSE under ZUARI and on BSE under code 534742. The ISIN is INE840M01016 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd today? +

As of 28 October 2026, Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd trades at Rs 191.27, a change of 0.54 (0.28%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd? +

As of 28 October 2026, Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 802.89 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 919.81 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd? +

: As of 28 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd is 0 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.27. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 28 October 2026, the dividend yield for Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 65.21% of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd. Public shareholding is 34.79%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 1.91%.

What were the latest annual financials of Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 3,199.72 crore, revenue growth of -27.87%, and earnings per share of Rs 218.70.