Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

13 Oct 26
Welspun Global Holdings establishes Welspun Global Jordan subsidiary with JOD 50,000 capital
Welspun Corp Limited announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Welspun Global Holdings Limited, based in Dubai International Financial Centre, UAE, has incorporated a step-down wholly-owned subsidiary, Welspun Global Jordan, in Jordan, effective October 12, 2026, with an initial paid-up share capital of Jordanian Dinar 50,000.
12 Oct 26
Welspun Corp received compliance confirmation from MUFG Intime India for a period
Welspun Corp Limited informed the BSE Ltd. and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
30 Sep 26
Welspun DI Pipes Limited formed Welspun Special Coating Private Limited, effective September 17, 2026
Welspun Corp Limited announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Welspun DI Pipes Limited, has incorporated Welspun Special Coating Private Limited, effective September 17, 2026, with an initial paid-up share capital of Rs 1,00,000, comprising 10,000 equity shares of Rs 10 each.
30 Sep 26
Welspun Corp's acquisition of a stake in Welspun Mauritius is extended to March 2027
Welspun Corp Limited announced that the acquisition of approximately 2.57% equity stake in Welspun Mauritius Holdings Limited from Welspun Pipes Inc.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 2408.00 2469.00 2330.10 2388.70 1809284 113406 4333091883.20 22600.00
22-10-26 2555.00 2558.70 2426.60 2444.20 1155559 76553 2858297039.80 22687.65
21-10-26 2625.60 2643.50 2534.00 2565.60 973470 82451 2508567650.70 22811.35
19-10-26 2580.10 2620.00 2536.10 2592.90 1023721 61095 2652597817.70 22888.95
16-10-26 2509.20 2630.00 2500.00 2571.50 1703598 93734 4425682436.20 23146.15
15-10-26 2630.10 2633.00 2450.20 2486.90 1155246 78619 2925829597.70 22997.35
14-10-26 2730.00 2738.80 2625.00 2633.80 789004 48782 2107041678.30 22622.70
13-10-26 2800.00 2808.00 2663.70 2730.00 1302205 74968 3534165936.10 22721.95
12-10-26 2670.00 2818.00 2660.30 2793.90 1963676 103062 5410261675.40 22363.35
09-10-26 2657.90 2691.60 2601.70 2640.40 760698 51364 2007779375.00 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

63093.45

PE Ratio

85.67

PB Ratio

12.24

Dividend Yield

0.21

ROE

16.20

ROCE

20.26

Book Value (₹)

195.4764295

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 7673449 2.91 7673449 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1342 0.00 1342 4
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 117513812 44.55 117513812 2
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 125188603 47.46 125188603 9
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 125188603 47.46 125188603 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 350 0.00 350 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 99466 0.04 99466 1
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 23000 0.01 23000 2
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 60914833 23.09 60914833 360
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 13133793 4.98 13133793 14
Mutual Funds / UTI 19980807 7.57 19980807 31
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 9928187 3.76 9928187 26
Trusts 25 0.00 25 1
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 104080461 39.46 104080461 436
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 4981060 1.89 4975810 1236
Clearing Members 779395 0.30 779395 58
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1694145 0.64 1679235 5159
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1167032 0.44 1167032 2556
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4439725 1.68 4439725 39
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 19168527 7.27 19030547 162127
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1739 0.00 1739 9
Others 1530802 0.58 1530802 2
Sub Total 34434864 13.05 34276724 171243
Total Public Shareholding 138515325 52.51 138357185 171679
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 263703928 99.97 263545788 171688
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 86717 0.03 86717 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 86717 0.03 86717 1
Grand Total 263790645 100.00 263632505 171689

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales16,770.1413,977.5417,339.609,758.106,505.11
OPM (%)12.8010.157.553.4210.15
OP2,146.511,418.411,308.31333.63660.56
Other Income135.25189.79242.46319.98551.22
PBIDT2,713.232,932.602,065.73879.761,017.20
INTEREST212.17319.65304.38243.16101.89
PBDT2,501.062,612.951,761.35636.60915.31
PBT2,146.513,105.351,518.65333.63660.56
EO0.00843.47105.170.000.00
PBT after EO2,146.512,261.881,413.48333.63660.56
TAXES526.02359.60277.48134.46216.39
PAT1,613.051,908.141,110.40206.69438.81
EPS61.2072.4442.327.8916.77
Raw Material64.4968.5161.4390.8564.06
Power and Fuel3.203.793.123.132.50
Employee Cost7.437.185.415.545.90
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses7.546.737.076.847.39
Miscellaneous Expenses1.140.840.870.600.70
Revenue (Growth %) 19.98-19.3977.6950.01-9.05
PBIDT (Growth %)-7.4841.96134.81-13.51-28.59
PAT (Growth %) -15.4671.84437.23-52.90-42.83
PBIDT (Margin %)16.1820.9811.919.0215.64
PAT (Margin %) 9.6213.656.402.126.75

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 131.90131.17130.83130.77481.99130.44
Reserves Total 5024.594161.843433.043076.422923.922575.49
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money-2.266.470.000.000.000.65
Total Shareholders Funds5154.234299.483563.873207.193405.912706.58
Secured Loans 283.40264.991205.871923.90434.94481.16
Unsecured Loans 146.38152.4453.49611.68543.1377.49
Total Debt429.78417.431259.362535.58978.07558.65
Other Liabilities188.21127.39125.76113.5485.03525.63
Total Liabilities5772.224844.304948.995856.314469.013790.86
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3413.603153.743391.143276.871888.671889.19
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1133.971031.901120.09988.50881.44795.28
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2279.632121.842271.052288.371007.231093.91
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress30.3135.7519.7154.955.1410.34
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2834.631950.521472.391955.512746.161723.38
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1701.631836.501372.691914.85790.07552.42
Sundry Debtors 1422.281310.891650.90921.39801.48606.45
Cash and Bank Balance182.95338.63341.05578.23375.31121.69
Loans and Advances 434.66423.39433.43417.08502.711016.29
Total Current Assets3741.523909.413798.073831.552469.572296.85
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2550.122552.182150.681927.801403.19858.20
Provisions 554.41598.47540.54512.42551.97510.19
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3104.533150.652691.222440.221955.161368.39
Net Current Assets636.99758.761106.851391.33514.41928.47
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets77.9352.5251.3150.3167.7874.76
Deferred Tax Liability268.47197.51172.93122.1476.8386.83
Net Deferred Tax-190.54-144.99-121.62-71.83-9.05-12.07
Other Assets181.20122.42200.61237.98205.1246.84
Total Assets5772.224844.304948.995856.314469.013790.87
Contingent Liabilities6258.405211.793412.152609.122487.30257.37

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 234.54592.79-1,545.95-1,154.58-236.42
Investing Activities -162.55-27.02725.52122.43-733.09
Net Cash Flow 265.29126.71-182.75-31.46-163.58
Operating Activities 193.30-439.06637.681,000.69805.93

Peers

APL Apollo Tubes...

2,077.90

(+2.17%)
Jai Balaji Indus...

62.90

(-0.87%)
Jayaswal Neco In...

88.64

(-0.06%)
Jindal Saw Ltd

231.80

(-0.15%)
Jindal Stainless...

Jindal Stainless...

688.85

(+0.21%)
Jindal Steel Ltd

1,039.90

(+2.36%)
JSW Steel Ltd

1,260.00

(+6.28%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
BKG
B K Goenka
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
VM
Vipul Mathur
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
RRM
R R Mandawewala
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AM
Aneesh Misra
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AKA
Anjani Kumar Agrawal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DS
Dipali Sheth
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MC
Manish Chokhani
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RP
Ravindra Pandey
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
CSV
C S Verma
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RS
Raghupal Singh
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
KR
KAMAL RATHI
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Welspun Corp Ltd? −

Welspun Corp Ltd trades on NSE under WELCORP and on BSE under code 532144. The ISIN is INE191B01025 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Welspun Corp Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Welspun Corp Ltd trades at Rs 2,342.60, a change of -46.10 (-1.93%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Welspun Corp Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Welspun Corp Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 63093.45 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Welspun Corp Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Welspun Corp Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,613.05 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Welspun Corp Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Welspun Corp Ltd is 85.67 and the price-to-book ratio is 12.24. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Welspun Corp Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Welspun Corp Ltd is 0.21%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Welspun Corp Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 47.46% of Welspun Corp Ltd. Public shareholding is 52.51%, including mutual funds at 7.57% and foreign institutional investors at 23.09%.

What were the latest annual financials of Welspun Corp Ltd? +

In March 2026, Welspun Corp Ltd reported net sales of Rs 16,770.14 crore, revenue growth of 19.98%, and earnings per share of Rs 61.20.