Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,686.18

Todday's Low

73,210.76

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-55.85

Historical Performance

News

22 Sep 26
Varun Beverages Ltd gains for fifth session
Varun Beverages Ltd is up for a fifth straight session in a row. The stock is quoting at Rs 431.
18 Sep 26
Varun Beverages Ltd rises for third straight session
Varun Beverages Ltd is up for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 420.
30 Jul 26
Varun Beverages Ltd fixes record date for Interim 2 dividend
Varun Beverages Ltd fixes record date for Interim 2 dividend Record date is 1 August 2026 Varun Beverages Ltd has fixed 1 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 0.
28 Jul 26
Varun Beverages consolidated net profit rises 15.47% in the June 2026 quarter
Net profit of Varun Beverages rose 15.47% to Rs 1520.80 crore in the quarter ended June 2026 as against Rs 1317.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 396.50 409.80 388.05 408.00 7419018 85770 2987535720.65 22753.20
23-10-26 404.40 404.40 385.80 395.10 4105255 59509 1606178828.60 22600.00
22-10-26 405.10 406.40 399.00 400.80 4398528 36723 1768381995.65 22687.65
21-10-26 421.00 421.70 401.85 408.40 4910837 79385 2018607885.05 22811.35
19-10-26 430.00 430.45 418.50 420.55 4711070 42540 1988426949.15 22888.95
16-10-26 431.80 435.25 424.00 430.50 6203412 57860 2655615146.50 23146.15
15-10-26 442.75 444.35 429.15 429.25 4069643 53926 1768104020.75 22997.35
14-10-26 441.30 442.90 439.00 442.65 3673528 54083 1619525343.00 22622.70
13-10-26 435.00 443.70 434.00 442.00 2536880 28303 1118967601.85 22721.95
12-10-26 441.00 442.50 433.30 433.30 4053889 53192 1773670625.60 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

137701.36

PE Ratio

46.69

PB Ratio

7.34

Dividend Yield

0.37

ROE

15.16

ROCE

19.35

Book Value (₹)

55.4757033

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 855062138 25.28 855062138 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1155135704 34.15 1155135704 10
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 18850 0.00 18850 1
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2010216692 59.43 2010216692 14
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 2010216692 59.43 2010216692 14
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 564 0.00 564 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 361961 0.01 361961 5
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 592916506 17.53 592916506 821
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 168504395 4.98 168504395 26
Mutual Funds / UTI 331117410 9.79 331117410 46
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 52663353 1.56 52663353 55
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1145564189 33.87 1145564189 955
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 27759105 0.82 27759105 2202
Clearing Members 75167 0.00 75167 8
Directors & their Relatives 6972293 0.21 6972293 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 11125158 0.33 11125158 15896
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 3373681 0.10 3373501 7516
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 31534171 0.93 31534171 63
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 145679351 4.31 145671891 810507
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 179213 0.01 179213 13
Others 15624 0.00 15624 2
Sub Total 226713763 6.70 226706123 836210
Total Public Shareholding 1372277952 40.57 1372270312 837165
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 3382494644 100.00 3382487004 837179
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 3382494644 100.00 3382487004 837179

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Net Sales21,685.3820,007.6516,042.5813,173.148,823.23
OPM (%)18.4917.1617.0815.3611.41
OP4,009.653,433.092,739.362,023.641,006.61
Other Income352.35121.2779.3638.8567.93
PBIDT5,395.694,830.863,688.372,826.951,722.57
INTEREST169.58450.39268.10186.12184.70
PBDT5,226.114,380.483,420.272,640.831,537.87
PBT4,009.653,433.092,739.362,023.641,006.61
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO4,009.653,433.092,739.362,023.641,006.61
TAXES947.61798.80637.55473.52260.56
PAT3,036.492,594.632,055.921,497.43694.05
EPS8.987.9415.8211.5210.69
Raw Material43.0641.4543.8048.7144.98
Power and Fuel2.943.153.433.643.74
Employee Cost10.159.429.029.2411.42
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses14.9914.6014.0513.6315.49
Miscellaneous Expenses0.751.381.491.211.15
Revenue (Growth %) 8.3924.7221.7849.3036.79
PBIDT (Growth %)11.6930.9830.4764.1146.94
PAT (Growth %) 17.0326.2037.30115.75110.96
PBIDT (Margin %)24.8824.1522.9921.4619.52
PAT (Margin %) 14.0012.9712.8211.377.87

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Dec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Share Capital 676.40676.30649.61649.55433.03288.69
Reserves Total 18088.1315882.406425.854867.853965.593723.08
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.270.000.350.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds18764.8016558.707075.815517.404398.624011.77
Secured Loans 266.39387.553491.052086.292107.972489.89
Unsecured Loans 137.84493.661391.051508.671077.61561.65
Total Debt404.23881.214882.103594.963185.583051.54
Other Liabilities173.18182.43212.47198.26200.13201.84
Total Liabilities19342.2117622.3412170.389310.627784.337265.15
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 15239.9912910.1210138.828559.897410.597308.34
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 4403.053729.023200.612808.022398.982044.93
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 10836.949181.106938.215751.875011.615263.41
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress140.73960.031576.00539.95477.9539.01
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3770.462096.011449.951354.321352.241352.17
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1659.031688.711535.871426.151066.27679.06
Sundry Debtors 266.21199.76212.94150.24132.07170.53
Cash and Bank Balance1599.942058.7152.3147.4924.2436.48
Loans and Advances 1573.851390.871134.00828.02545.64380.41
Total Current Assets5099.035338.042935.122451.891768.221266.48
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1127.181363.241410.621342.60926.35778.15
Provisions 37.66115.04115.1495.7556.7532.28
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1164.841478.271525.751438.35983.10810.43
Net Current Assets3934.193859.771409.371013.55785.12456.04
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets61.4562.0064.5261.1281.980.00
Deferred Tax Liability554.67445.35377.85381.10380.16220.99
Net Deferred Tax-493.22-383.35-313.33-319.98-298.18-220.99
Other Assets1153.111908.791110.17970.92455.60375.52
Total Assets19342.2117622.3512170.379310.627784.347265.16
Contingent Liabilities2786.651726.66506.58457.96239.93412.76

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Financing Activities -154.79-26.23818.782,728.75-979.39
Investing Activities -725.33-1,509.31-2,769.57-3,687.09-2,056.89
Net Cash Flow -12.2623.242.092,008.60-459.29
Operating Activities 867.861,558.791,952.882,966.942,576.99

Peers

Abram Food Ltd

ADF Foods Ltd

243.75

(+1.80%)
Aelea Commoditie...

Ajooni Biotech L...

2.90

(+1.05%)
Amir Chand Jagdi...

210.01

(+1.87%)
Amrit Corp Ltd

Anjani Foods Ltd

Annapurna Swadis...

111.51

(-2.11%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
RKJ
RAVI KANT JAIPURIA
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
VJ
Varun Jaipuria
Vice Chairman & Executive Dire
Executive
Functional Directors
RPG
RAJ PAL GANDHI
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
RJS
Rajinder Jeet Singh Bagga
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
NKT
Naresh Kumar Trehan
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
RG
RAVI GUPTA
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RD
Rashmi Dhariwal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SK
Sita Khosla
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Abhiram Seth
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AKS
Anil Kumar Sondhi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
RB
Ravi Batra
Company Secretary / Chief Risk Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Varun Beverages Ltd? −

Varun Beverages Ltd trades on NSE under VBL and on BSE under code 540180. The ISIN is INE200M01039 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Varun Beverages Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Varun Beverages Ltd trades at Rs 407.65, a change of -0.35 (-0.09%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Varun Beverages Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Varun Beverages Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 137701.36 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Varun Beverages Ltd profitable? +

In December 2025, Varun Beverages Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,036.49 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Varun Beverages Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Varun Beverages Ltd is 46.69 and the price-to-book ratio is 7.34. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Varun Beverages Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Varun Beverages Ltd is 0.37%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Varun Beverages Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 59.43% of Varun Beverages Ltd. Public shareholding is 40.57%, including mutual funds at 9.79% and foreign institutional investors at 17.53%.

What were the latest annual financials of Varun Beverages Ltd? +

In December 2025, Varun Beverages Ltd reported net sales of Rs 21,685.38 crore, revenue growth of 8.39%, and earnings per share of Rs 8.98.