Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,007.70

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

724.18

Historical Performance

News

12 Aug 26
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 11 September 2026 Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd has fixed 11 September 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 2.
16 May 26
Uttam Sugar Mills consolidated net profit declines 16.84% in the March 2026 quarter
Net profit of Uttam Sugar Mills declined 16.84% to Rs 54.76 crore in the quarter ended March 2026 as against Rs 65.
16 May 26
Board of Uttam Sugar Mills recommends final dividend
Uttam Sugar Mills announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 15 May 2026, inter alia, have recommended the final dividend of Rs 2.
07 May 26
Uttam Sugar Mills to discuss results
Uttam Sugar Mills will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 15 May 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 324.70 332.70 311.25 315.75 202740 6601 64989936.15 22698.85
27-10-26 314.95 330.80 314.95 327.55 342241 8281 111268209.60 22749.75
26-10-26 354.90 361.30 303.10 309.20 770703 18041 250241671.35 22753.20
23-10-26 351.00 355.00 340.10 352.40 412270 10152 143539215.70 22600.00
22-10-26 388.00 389.95 343.80 352.10 606687 15806 222197585.70 22687.65
21-10-26 364.70 393.50 353.95 388.85 1902073 44909 723854736.90 22811.35
19-10-26 368.00 368.00 350.60 360.25 256819 8763 92108633.65 22888.95
16-10-26 379.00 386.10 365.10 369.15 351516 9508 132084430.35 23146.15
15-10-26 378.65 395.60 363.35 376.65 1070912 20806 408831543.65 22997.35
14-10-26 377.00 401.00 373.95 380.05 2553021 50623 983426073.95 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

1208.22

PE Ratio

14.28

PB Ratio

1.40

Dividend Yield

0.79

ROE

12.05

ROCE

11.43

Book Value (₹)

226.5782687

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 23093114 60.55 23093114 6
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 5399716 14.16 5399716 12
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 28492830 74.71 28492830 18
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 28492830 74.71 28492830 18
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 106536 0.28 106536 6
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 69042 0.18 69042 2
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 175578 0.46 175578 8
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 444639 1.17 444639 130
Clearing Members 36496 0.10 36496 17
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 218766 0.57 218766 335
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 372794 0.98 372794 611
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 3390850 8.89 3254100 36
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 4990829 13.09 4986285 27239
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 0 0.00 0 0
Others 10 0.00 10 1
Sub Total 9469712 24.83 9328418 28376
Total Public Shareholding 9645290 25.29 9503996 28384
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 38138120 100.00 37996826 28402
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 38138120 100.00 37996826 28402

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026
Net Sales2,201.65
OPM (%)6.21
OP136.62
Other Income8.28
PBIDT236.15
INTEREST51.84
PBDT184.31
PBT133.92
EO-1.35
PBT after EO135.27
TAXES34.68
PAT100.29
EPS26.30
Raw Material66.21
Power and Fuel0.38
Employee Cost5.43
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.63
Selling and Administration Expenses2.83
Miscellaneous Expenses0.16
Revenue (Growth %) 19.27
PBIDT (Growth %)6.75
PAT (Growth %) 13.56
PBIDT (Margin %)10.73
PAT (Margin %) 4.56

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 38.1438.1438.1438.1438.1438.14
Reserves Total 825.99733.87653.74530.39412.39271.62
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.001.714.177.8912.2428.19
Total Shareholders Funds864.13773.72696.05576.42462.77337.95
Secured Loans 675.02768.12753.88586.55632.94819.48
Unsecured Loans 7.017.327.606.977.220.88
Total Debt682.03775.44761.48593.52640.16820.36
Other Liabilities24.1328.2044.7242.7848.7682.92
Total Liabilities1570.291577.361502.251212.721151.691241.23
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 1095.391053.551015.20872.86837.24684.36
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 323.89279.68238.23200.12164.19131.17
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 771.50773.87776.97672.74673.05553.19
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress3.771.211.086.894.48126.75
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 70.2129.085.000.000.002.51
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 930.911127.91930.13851.25799.60928.14
Sundry Debtors 49.9569.7839.7452.9861.0648.29
Cash and Bank Balance12.397.627.059.5811.588.94
Loans and Advances 16.2113.2313.5713.0214.9098.43
Total Current Assets1009.461218.54990.49926.83887.151083.80
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 180.28347.36192.35324.46337.72500.98
Provisions 6.866.252.792.432.342.20
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions187.14353.61195.14326.89340.06503.18
Net Current Assets822.32864.93795.35599.94547.09580.62
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets10.5411.199.888.888.2642.60
Deferred Tax Liability111.38106.4197.3891.4886.4578.38
Net Deferred Tax-100.84-95.22-87.50-82.60-78.19-35.78
Other Assets3.323.4911.3715.765.2513.94
Total Assets1570.281577.361502.261212.731151.691241.23
Contingent Liabilities58.6616.0122.2116.8113.9512.45

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -286.07-110.30101.55-52.74-164.92
Investing Activities -28.07-50.04-136.67-60.17-85.64
Net Cash Flow 6.05-2.20-1.780.244.43
Operating Activities 320.19158.1433.35113.15254.99

Peers

Avadh Sugar & En...

852.10

(+3.33%)
Bajaj Hindusthan...

17.85

(+0.17%)
Balrampur Chini ...

632.20

(-0.16%)
Bannari Amman Su...

3,124.10

(-0.62%)
Dalmia Bharat Su...

412.00

(+1.35%)
Davangere Sugar ...

2.01

(+1.01%)
DCM Shriram Indu...

64.75

(+18.33%)
Dhampur Bio Orga...

124.59

(-1.23%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
SLS
Shankar Lal Sharma
Whole-time Director
WTD
Independent Directors
GSM
Gurbachan Singh Matta
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
JS
Jasbir Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RK
Ravi Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Anju Sethi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
RKA
Raj Kumar Adlakha
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
RG
Rajesh Garg
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd? −

Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd trades on NSE under UTTAMSUGAR and on BSE under code 532729. The ISIN is INE786F01031 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd trades at Rs 344.00, a change of 28.25 (8.95%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 1208.22 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 100.29 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd is 14.28 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.40. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd is 0.79%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 74.71% of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd. Public shareholding is 25.29%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 0.28%.

What were the latest annual financials of Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd? +

In March 2026, Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,201.65 crore, revenue growth of 19.27%, and earnings per share of Rs 26.30.