Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,762.98

Todday's Low

73,179.41

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

Avg Price

-8.08

Historical Performance

News

05 Oct 26
United Spirits Ltd drops for fifth straight session
United Spirits Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1331.
28 Sep 26
United Spirits Limited will halt securities trading from October 1, 2026, per SEBI regulations
United Spirits Limited will close its trading window for securities transactions from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the announcement of financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, in compliance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
23 Sep 26
United Spirits Ltd gains for third straight session
United Spirits Ltd gained for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1434, up 2.
28 Aug 26
United Spirits Ltd slips for fifth straight session
United Spirits Ltd dropped for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1508.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
27-10-26 1237.50 1283.90 1228.00 1270.00 2768463 63020 3475606927.70 22749.75
26-10-26 1240.00 1246.70 1225.00 1239.00 897028 43677 1110054150.20 22753.20
23-10-26 1272.00 1283.80 1240.00 1252.00 831798 36941 1042305395.90 22600.00
22-10-26 1295.00 1297.70 1276.00 1284.50 439711 26677 564198571.40 22687.65
21-10-26 1357.70 1357.70 1282.20 1296.30 914712 31996 1197197384.10 22811.35
19-10-26 1372.00 1384.30 1360.00 1364.00 317558 16559 435244174.00 22888.95
16-10-26 1395.90 1397.40 1377.80 1380.00 431415 24287 598051345.70 23146.15
15-10-26 1382.50 1404.50 1381.50 1381.50 533754 25948 744368165.90 22997.35
14-10-26 1362.00 1400.90 1358.00 1381.60 1167862 36174 1624260388.40 22622.70
13-10-26 1354.00 1372.20 1343.90 1371.10 759132 26029 1031634629.20 22721.95

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

92009.88

PE Ratio

44.09

PB Ratio

10.55

Dividend Yield

1.34

ROE

22.05

ROCE

28.48

Book Value (₹)

119.9073341

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 406447245 55.88 406447245 1
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 406447245 55.88 406447245 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 5711615 0.79 5711615 2
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 62550 0.01 62550 1
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 5774165 0.79 5774165 3
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 412221410 56.67 412221410 4
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 37605 0.01 0 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 303354 0.04 260234 24
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 93468153 12.85 93468153 567
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 12283579 1.69 12283579 18
Mutual Funds / UTI 107872166 14.83 107869416 41
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 7902362 1.09 7902362 21
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 221867219 30.50 221783744 672
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 12048214 1.66 12003899 1171
Clearing Members 20016 0.00 20016 10
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3859770 0.53 3231000 7731
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1152413 0.16 1152413 3414
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 18192824 2.50 18192824 33
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 34885937 4.80 32980782 244831
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 17751144 2.44 17751144 21
Others 3136219 0.43 3136219 1
Sub Total 93262224 12.82 90683984 257352
Total Public Shareholding 315129443 43.33 312467728 258024
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 727350853 100.00 724689138 258028
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 727350853 100.00 724689138 258028

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales12,467.0012,069.0011,321.0010,612.009,712.40
OPM (%)18.5318.2316.5510.3912.89
OP2,310.002,200.001,874.001,103.001,251.80
Other Income478.00336.00225.0073.0048.40
PBIDT2,666.002,507.002,208.001,666.001,478.40
INTEREST158.0089.0076.00104.0088.00
PBDT2,508.002,418.002,132.001,562.001,390.40
PBT2,128.002,070.001,840.001,455.00921.40
EO-91.00-65.00-17.00176.00-165.20
PBT after EO2,219.002,135.001,857.001,279.001,086.60
TAXES510.00553.00449.00153.00276.00
PAT1,838.001,582.001,408.001,137.00828.60
EPS25.8922.2819.8316.0211.68
Raw Material48.1845.1046.4150.2949.39
Power and Fuel0.160.160.160.160.19
Employee Cost5.095.054.835.756.72
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.162.492.892.301.74
Selling and Administration Expenses19.9018.2717.9719.1017.17
Miscellaneous Expenses2.181.802.320.510.75
Revenue (Growth %) 3.306.616.689.2619.44
PBIDT (Growth %)6.3413.5432.5312.6944.00
PAT (Growth %) 16.1812.3623.8337.22116.01
PBIDT (Margin %)21.3820.7719.5015.7015.22
PAT (Margin %) 14.7413.1112.4410.718.53

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 145.00145.00145.00145.00145.50145.30
Reserves Total 8576.007734.006818.005799.004746.803981.50
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8721.007879.006963.005944.004892.304126.80
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 405.00480.00240.00183.00605.40713.40
Total Debt405.00480.00240.00183.00605.40713.40
Other Liabilities39.0016.0015.0012.0014.907.50
Total Liabilities9165.008375.007218.006139.005512.604847.70
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2684.002808.002427.002288.002516.602009.30
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1403.001402.001182.001081.001030.00708.50
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1281.001406.001245.001207.001486.601300.80
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress70.0072.0037.0083.0095.7086.50
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1454.001107.00823.00462.00439.00202.10
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2659.002305.002063.002230.002164.301981.00
Sundry Debtors 3592.003288.002763.002383.002302.102160.10
Cash and Bank Balance1882.001773.001209.00849.0032.8055.30
Loans and Advances 451.00578.00384.00504.00468.40602.80
Total Current Assets8584.007944.006419.005966.004967.604799.20
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3628.003612.002833.002777.002533.802433.10
Provisions 1071.00731.00691.00655.00676.30860.40
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions4699.004343.003524.003432.003210.103293.50
Net Current Assets3885.003601.002895.002534.001757.501505.70
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets379.00306.00252.00199.00176.20234.00
Deferred Tax Liability95.00151.0075.0042.0033.4062.90
Net Deferred Tax284.00155.00177.00157.00142.80171.10
Other Assets2191.002034.002041.001696.001591.001581.50
Total Assets9165.008375.007218.006139.005512.604847.70
Contingent Liabilities820.00771.00909.00919.001405.401529.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -687.80-500.00-439.00-527.00-1,443.00
Investing Activities -245.70-22.00466.00-950.00-335.00
Net Cash Flow -22.2054.00940.00129.00-295.00
Operating Activities 911.30576.00913.001,606.001,483.00

Peers

Alcokraft Distil...

72.75

(+12.79%)
Allied Blenders ...

693.15

(+3.29%)
Associated Alcoh...

542.20

(+0.73%)
BCL Industries L...

30.35

(+7.59%)
Cupid Breweries ...

G M Breweries Lt...

804.95

(+3.08%)
Globus Spirits L...

729.15

(+2.49%)
Gulshan Polyols ...

146.68

(+1.61%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
PS
Praveen Someshwar
Managing Director & CEO
MD
PJ
Pradeep Jain
Executive Director & CFO
Exec.
MDS
Mark Dominic Sandys
Non Executive Director
Exec.
PA
Preeti Arora
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
IB
Indu Bhushan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AG
Amrita Gangotra
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MB
Mukesh Butani
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
JB
Julie Bramham
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
VR
Vinod Rao
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DM
Daniel Mobley
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
PS
PRAGYA SAHAL
VP / Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.
Other Officials
NS
Narayan Seshadri
Chairperson
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for United Spirits Ltd? −

United Spirits Ltd trades on NSE under UNITDSPR and on BSE under code 532432. The ISIN is INE854D01024 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of United Spirits Ltd today? +

As of 28 October 2026, United Spirits Ltd trades at Rs 1,270.00, a change of 31.00 (2.50%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of United Spirits Ltd? +

As of 28 October 2026, United Spirits Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 92009.88 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is United Spirits Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, United Spirits Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,838.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of United Spirits Ltd? +

: As of 28 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for United Spirits Ltd is 44.09 and the price-to-book ratio is 10.55. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does United Spirits Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 28 October 2026, the dividend yield for United Spirits Ltd is 1.34%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of United Spirits Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 56.67% of United Spirits Ltd. Public shareholding is 43.33%, including mutual funds at 14.83% and foreign institutional investors at 12.85%.

What were the latest annual financials of United Spirits Ltd? +

In March 2026, United Spirits Ltd reported net sales of Rs 12,467.00 crore, revenue growth of 3.30%, and earnings per share of Rs 25.89.