Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

22 Oct 26
UltraTech Cement Ltd consolidated sales down 5.49% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 42.34%
UltraTech Cement Ltd share price inched up 1.80% to Rs 10811.15. The Company's net profit plunged by 42.
21 Oct 26
UltraTech Cement Ltd consolidated sales down 5.49% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit plunged by 42.34%
UltraTech Cement Ltd share price softened by 2.82% to Rs 10620.1 after the company's net profit tumbled by 42.
19 Oct 26
UltraTech Cement grants stock options and PSUs to employees, vesting over three years
UltraTech Cement Limited’s Nomination, Remuneration and Compensation Committee has granted 3,536 stock options, comprising 3,220 options and 316 Performance Stock Units (PSUs), to eligible employees on October 19, 2026, according to a filing with the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
19 Oct 26
UltraTech Cement cites market factors for share price movement, per exchange filings
UltraTech Cement Limited informed the BSE Limited and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited on October 19, 2026, that a material price movement was observed in the company’s share price, with the company attributing the change to market-driven factors and noting the absence of any triggering announcement in mainstream media.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 10958.00 11050.00 10802.00 11050.00 303532 42878 3312436500.00 22600.00
22-10-26 10815.00 10976.00 10651.00 10958.00 172266 31090 1871270859.00 22687.65
21-10-26 10822.00 10959.00 10717.00 10849.00 395978 61384 4291854541.00 22811.35
19-10-26 10925.00 11219.00 10551.00 10650.00 609128 86936 6626198235.00 22888.95
16-10-26 10920.00 10985.00 10774.00 10907.00 182520 33190 1990270475.00 23146.15
15-10-26 10764.00 10906.00 10715.00 10862.00 349518 56983 3782259054.00 22997.35
14-10-26 10741.00 10855.00 10650.00 10795.00 300764 50859 3243390605.00 22622.70
13-10-26 10575.00 10750.00 10466.00 10750.00 194184 25517 2059638589.00 22721.95
12-10-26 10694.00 10759.00 10426.00 10520.00 220407 21490 2341964202.00 22363.35
09-10-26 10485.00 10684.00 10479.00 10675.00 157341 17927 1669932528.00 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

326091.97

PE Ratio

41.2

PB Ratio

4.58

Dividend Yield

2.17

ROE

10.26

ROCE

12.46

Book Value (₹)

2415.7078673

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 2744168 0.93 2744168 5
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2744168 0.93 2744168 5
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 168887980 57.31 168887980 12
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 697828 0.24 697828 8
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 169585808 57.55 169585808 20
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 172329976 58.48 172329976 25
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 152802 0.05 152802 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1199908 0.41 1185406 88
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 35941361 12.20 35938053 858
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 1462918 0.50 1462918 1
Insurance Companies 11921460 4.05 11921382 6
Mutual Funds / UTI 48329970 16.40 48327535 155
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 6161 0.00 6161 16
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 99014580 33.60 98994257 1126
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2227076 0.76 2180775 3532
Clearing Members 159 0.00 159 8
Directors & their Relatives 80592 0.03 80592 7
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1193928 0.41 1176664 17314
Foreign Non Institution Other 1504423 0.51 1504403 9
Hindu Undivided Families 359107 0.12 359104 6959
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 125414 0.04 92690 3
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 16140785 5.48 15326547 387465
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1088582 0.37 1088582 2
Sub Total 22720066 7.71 21809516 415299
Total Public Shareholding 121734646 41.31 120803773 416425
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 294064622 99.79 293133749 416450
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 614549 0.21 614549 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 614549 0.21 614549 1
Grand Total 294679171 100.00 293748298 416451

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales88,511.5375,955.1370,908.1463,239.9852,598.83
OPM (%)12.5010.0413.3911.7315.90
OP11,065.747,625.569,494.227,416.258,364.40
Other Income577.51744.17616.95503.08507.81
PBIDT17,443.3613,193.6213,535.5211,126.9612,023.86
INTEREST1,871.711,650.54968.00822.72944.71
PBDT15,571.6511,543.0812,567.5210,304.2411,079.15
PBT10,788.647,430.709,350.227,416.258,364.40
EO-138.55-97.43-72.000.000.00
PBT after EO10,927.197,528.139,422.227,416.258,364.40
TAXES2,738.841,488.492,418.262,342.851,190.06
PAT8,165.646,039.117,005.005,063.967,344.31
EPS277.45205.13242.87175.54254.53
Raw Material16.4615.5614.4614.1313.49
Power and Fuel22.1424.2525.7829.2423.08
Employee Cost4.704.754.284.334.82
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses24.5025.7925.5025.1025.27
Miscellaneous Expenses3.183.572.582.422.52
Revenue (Growth %) 16.537.1212.1320.2317.60
PBIDT (Growth %)32.21-2.5321.65-7.46-0.16
PAT (Growth %) 35.21-13.7938.33-31.0534.43
PBIDT (Margin %)19.7117.3719.0917.5922.86
PAT (Margin %) 9.237.959.888.0113.96

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 294.68294.68288.69288.69288.67288.65
Reserves Total 74368.6969382.5558806.5453119.3948981.9743063.99
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.560.010.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds74663.3769677.7959095.2453408.0849270.6443352.64
Secured Loans 5814.475427.07689.96702.71693.646471.98
Unsecured Loans 14665.0614933.368320.589001.0310082.2711842.39
Total Debt20479.5320360.439010.549703.7410775.9118314.37
Other Liabilities977.83992.93888.82878.85893.48666.20
Total Liabilities96120.7391031.1568994.6063990.6760940.0362333.21
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 106324.2898258.2579347.7073090.4058820.4356504.70
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 26760.0222838.8819417.6416528.3313243.5211038.58
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 79564.2675419.3759930.0656562.0745576.9145466.12
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress8337.876001.936764.593998.104626.531527.79
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 17558.9216502.559237.329433.0111724.5117569.68
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8387.288566.768035.826266.135162.543722.05
Sundry Debtors 4861.704377.823496.543242.172706.822285.99
Cash and Bank Balance301.88799.92770.501071.05259.861876.55
Loans and Advances 3549.993306.273250.213056.876019.034295.77
Total Current Assets17100.8517050.7715553.0713636.2214148.2512180.36
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 20540.8019822.5818984.6916615.5513732.8411645.29
Provisions 2673.912288.972226.681550.70758.941218.46
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions23214.7122111.5521211.3718166.2514491.7812863.75
Net Current Assets-6113.86-5060.78-5658.30-4530.03-343.53-683.39
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets554.84490.40468.14418.83356.59340.85
Deferred Tax Liability9060.658687.976893.166676.425586.515559.99
Net Deferred Tax-8505.81-8197.57-6425.02-6257.59-5229.92-5219.14
Other Assets5279.356365.655145.954785.114585.533672.15
Total Assets96120.7391031.1568994.6063990.6760940.0362333.21
Contingent Liabilities5384.424752.234746.024630.706399.208923.99

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -9,500.93-2,378.83-2,860.525,566.31-4,857.91
Investing Activities 789.27-7,121.59-7,830.00-15,373.28-9,815.42
Net Cash Flow -42.00256.67208.27-230.48-275.16
Operating Activities 8,669.669,757.0910,898.799,576.4914,398.17

Peers

ACC Ltd

1,159.40

(-2.32%)
Ambuja Cements L...

358.90

(-1.13%)
Barak Valley Cem...

34.80

(-0.63%)
Birla Corporatio...

777.80

(-0.84%)
Burnpur Cement L...

11.95

(-2.77%)
Gujarat Sidhee C...

HeidelbergCement...

118.40

(-3.72%)
J K Cements Ltd

4,854.00

(-0.09%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
KMB
Kumar Mangalam Birla
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
KKM
K K Maheshwari
Vice Chairman / Non Indepe. Non Executive Director
Executive
Functional Directors
VA
Vivek Agrawal
Whole Time Director & CMO
Dir.
JD
Jayant Dua
Managing Director
MD
KCJ
K C Jhanwar
Managing Director
MD
Independent Directors
RB
Rajashree Birla
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AKA
Anjani Kumar Agrawal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VB
VIKAS BALIA
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VC
Venkatadri Chandrasekaran
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AR
Anita Ramachandran
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VB
VIKRAM BHALLA
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
DK
DHIRAJ KAPOOR
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Ultratech Cement Ltd? −

Ultratech Cement Ltd trades on NSE under ULTRACEMCO and on BSE under code 532538. The ISIN is INE481G01011 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Ultratech Cement Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Ultratech Cement Ltd trades at Rs 11,050.00, a change of 92.00 (0.84%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Ultratech Cement Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Ultratech Cement Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 326091.97 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Ultratech Cement Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Ultratech Cement Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 8,165.64 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Ultratech Cement Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Ultratech Cement Ltd is 41.2 and the price-to-book ratio is 4.58. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Ultratech Cement Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Ultratech Cement Ltd is 2.17%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Ultratech Cement Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 58.48% of Ultratech Cement Ltd. Public shareholding is 41.31%, including mutual funds at 16.40% and foreign institutional investors at 12.20%.

What were the latest annual financials of Ultratech Cement Ltd? +

In March 2026, Ultratech Cement Ltd reported net sales of Rs 88,511.53 crore, revenue growth of 16.53%, and earnings per share of Rs 277.45.