Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,762.98

Todday's Low

73,210.76

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-256.75

Historical Performance

News

06 Oct 26
Trent Limited’s board will meet October 29 to review second quarter financial results
Trent Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 29, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
06 Oct 26
Volumes spurt at Trent Ltd counter
Honasa Consumer Ltd, PG Electroplast Ltd, Jindal Steel Ltd, Urban Company Ltd are among the other stocks to see a surge in volumes on NSE today, 06 October 2026.
05 Oct 26
Trent Limited files regulatory compliance certificate with depositories for the September quarter
Trent Limited submitted a certificate dated 5th October 2026 to Central Depository Services (India) Ltd and National Securities Depository Limited, concerning Regulation 74(5) of the Securities Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, with MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, acting as the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent.
17 Sep 26
Trent Limited will close its trading window starting September 24, 2026, per Tata Code
Trent Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that it will close its trading window for securities transactions from September 24, 2026, and will reopen 48 hours after the declaration of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026, in accordance with the Tata Code of Conduct for Prevention of Insider Trading.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 2712.20 2773.80 2690.30 2754.00 836642 43250 2284434124.00 22753.20
23-10-26 2768.00 2775.20 2676.20 2727.50 774553 51244 2098723115.80 22600.00
22-10-26 2801.00 2816.20 2754.00 2775.80 1418071 50345 3939372957.50 22687.65
21-10-26 2880.00 2895.50 2799.40 2822.00 783515 69571 2212689521.00 22811.35
19-10-26 2958.00 2958.00 2867.00 2891.60 813750 49823 2357260263.20 22888.95
16-10-26 2954.40 2969.90 2916.20 2958.70 521694 44786 1537837674.20 23146.15
15-10-26 2968.00 2968.00 2915.30 2949.70 830106 57793 2441843430.70 22997.35
14-10-26 2985.00 3004.70 2943.30 2971.00 681750 56817 2023753644.90 22622.70
13-10-26 2913.60 2989.90 2905.10 2987.80 893115 69340 2642992389.60 22721.95
12-10-26 2928.00 2966.00 2901.50 2913.00 636494 35037 1870390504.00 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

147316.09

PE Ratio

70.24

PB Ratio

19.13

Dividend Yield

0.1

ROE

28.90

ROCE

29.23

Book Value (₹)

144.454843

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 197326321 37.01 197326321 4
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 197326321 37.01 197326321 4
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 197326321 37.01 197326321 4
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 14438 0.00 14438 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 1042534 0.20 1042534 3
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 243032 0.05 240612 8
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 81455758 15.28 81455758 739
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 4500 0.00 0 4
Insurance Companies 34502941 6.47 34502941 33
Mutual Funds / UTI 77673328 14.57 77670228 45
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 10915011 2.05 10915011 48
Trusts 24179 0.00 24179 3
Venture Capital Funds 2360 0.00 2360 2
Sub total 205878081 38.61 205868061 886
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 18791145 3.52 18786085 2827
Clearing Members 1434337 0.27 1434337 71
Directors & their Relatives 1457489 0.27 1457489 9
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 28722345 5.39 28692855 13687
Foreign Non Institution Other 37 0.00 37 1
Hindu Undivided Families 1810503 0.34 1810503 7609
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4827703 0.91 4827703 7
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 70623078 13.24 69620778 484695
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 16847 0.00 16487 18
Others 1628298 0.31 1628298 1
Sub Total 130027899 24.38 128990689 509034
Total Public Shareholding 335905980 62.99 334858750 509920
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 533232301 100.00 532185071 509924
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 533232301 100.00 532185071 509924

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales20,074.2117,134.6112,375.118,242.024,498.02
OPM (%)11.2711.8510.876.733.08
OP2,262.592,029.741,344.76555.07138.66
Other Income114.84218.56289.27260.92175.21
PBIDT3,766.023,063.512,911.041,414.98726.78
INTEREST168.35138.59319.10369.22304.74
PBDT3,597.672,924.922,591.941,045.76422.04
PBT2,210.372,029.742,496.90549.0783.78
EO-26.110.00576.07-3.00-27.44
PBT after EO2,236.482,029.741,920.83552.07111.22
TAXES515.15495.33443.37158.4476.62
PAT1,719.651,546.721,486.80444.63105.83
EPS48.3743.5141.8212.512.98
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel2.372.041.851.751.60
Employee Cost6.757.648.387.958.87
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses12.4113.6013.8615.2415.76
Miscellaneous Expenses2.081.922.012.193.02
Revenue (Growth %) 17.1638.4650.1583.2473.47
PBIDT (Growth %)22.935.24105.7394.69141.35
PAT (Growth %) 11.184.03234.39320.14-172.40
PBIDT (Margin %)18.7617.8823.5217.1716.16
PAT (Margin %) 8.579.0312.015.392.35

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 35.5535.5535.5535.5535.5535.55
Reserves Total 7667.255878.854411.643044.392684.492480.31
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds7702.805914.404447.193079.942720.042515.86
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 2507.932205.931738.324318.584580.882858.26
Total Debt2507.932205.931738.324318.584580.882858.26
Other Liabilities182.79216.07170.5677.6836.4823.07
Total Liabilities10393.528336.406356.077476.207337.405397.19
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 8001.805308.953321.415547.825355.873547.89
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2867.281644.52920.261180.38846.28623.16
Less:Impairment of Assets2.273.720.951.551.291.48
Net Block 5132.253660.712400.204365.894508.302923.25
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress192.57117.89161.4141.5444.8234.03
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2307.282135.611902.181648.271723.931729.18
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2268.612028.381564.811336.88822.45394.57
Sundry Debtors 71.1559.6278.6031.4316.3320.57
Cash and Bank Balance263.66322.89286.1978.8674.3866.92
Loans and Advances 764.43574.97407.65322.10249.78218.58
Total Current Assets3367.852985.862337.251769.271162.94700.64
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1753.651334.191056.42832.72461.91303.24
Provisions 78.5428.2845.5912.2012.846.64
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1832.191362.471102.01844.92474.75309.88
Net Current Assets1535.661623.391235.24924.35688.19390.76
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets580.28515.46378.861036.401088.09695.55
Deferred Tax Liability512.22469.68323.52882.37965.56587.54
Net Deferred Tax68.0645.7855.34154.03122.53108.01
Other Assets1157.70753.02601.70342.12249.63211.96
Total Assets10393.528336.406356.077476.207337.405397.19
Contingent Liabilities45.7856.8957.2156.1492.6186.34

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -135.91-515.20-642.47-772.95-1,126.20
Investing Activities -5.86-143.00-498.54-857.32-1,563.49
Net Cash Flow 7.444.64207.3837.99-59.50
Operating Activities 149.21662.841,348.391,668.262,630.19

Peers

7NR Retail Ltd

A B M Internatio...

50.61

(-1.99%)
A D S Diagnostic...

A F Enterprises ...

A-1 Ltd

AA Plus Tradelin...

Aakaar Medical T...

63.65

(0.00%)
AAR Commercial C...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
4th Jun 2026BonusBonus (Ratio =1:2)

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NNT
N N Tata
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
VP
Venkatesalu Palaniswamy
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
Independent Directors
HRB
Harish R Bhat
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
JTM
JAYESH TULSIDAS MERCHANT
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RSG
RAVNEET SINGH GILL
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
HR
Hema Ravichandar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KMS
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
BNV
B N Vakil
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
KA
Krupa Anandpara
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Trent Ltd? −

Trent Ltd trades on NSE under TRENT and on BSE under code 500251. The ISIN is INE849A01020 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Trent Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Trent Ltd trades at Rs 2,805.00, a change of 51.00 (1.85%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Trent Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Trent Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 147316.09 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Trent Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Trent Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,719.65 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Trent Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Trent Ltd is 70.24 and the price-to-book ratio is 19.13. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Trent Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Trent Ltd is 0.1%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Trent Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 37.01% of Trent Ltd. Public shareholding is 62.99%, including mutual funds at 14.57% and foreign institutional investors at 15.28%.

What were the latest annual financials of Trent Ltd? +

In March 2026, Trent Ltd reported net sales of Rs 20,074.21 crore, revenue growth of 17.16%, and earnings per share of Rs 48.37.