Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,007.70

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

707.07

Historical Performance

News

14 Oct 26
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd leads gainers in 'A' group
IDBI Bank Ltd, Tata Elxsi Ltd, PNC Infratech Ltd and Whirlpool of India Ltd are among the other gainers in the BSE's 'A' group today, 14 October 2026.
14 Oct 26
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd consolidated sales up 29.20% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a strong growth of 26.58%
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd share price ticked higher by 3.05% to Rs 303.
13 Oct 26
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd consolidated sales up 29.20% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit soared by 26.58%
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd share price gained 1.43% to Rs 294.8 after the company's net profit saw a strong growth of 26.
08 Oct 26
Transformers and Rectifiers received certificate from MUFG Intime for period through September 2026
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that MUFG Intime India Private Limited, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, issued a certificate under Regulation 74(5) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the period from July 1, 2026, to September 30, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 314.00 320.00 310.10 314.70 2104067 41627 663255448.65 22698.85
27-10-26 303.00 321.85 299.80 314.30 5027223 87548 1580209391.15 22749.75
26-10-26 299.00 305.85 295.65 299.70 1911241 45255 573143046.25 22753.20
23-10-26 315.45 316.00 295.10 303.90 3374517 73855 1021877055.00 22600.00
22-10-26 317.50 324.00 310.50 314.50 4072534 69341 1289253649.65 22687.65
21-10-26 330.00 333.00 317.90 320.35 3830604 69998 1242480435.60 22811.35
19-10-26 329.10 331.90 320.60 326.10 3544760 58956 1155542485.05 22888.95
16-10-26 335.00 339.70 326.20 329.10 5802414 83700 1930039677.85 23146.15
15-10-26 350.55 356.70 330.00 333.45 11338631 142275 3861185055.55 22997.35
14-10-26 333.00 360.80 332.95 349.50 69007422 577034 24132573127.85 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

9449.22

PE Ratio

34.56

PB Ratio

6.05

Dividend Yield

0.08

ROE

17.01

ROCE

20.58

Book Value (₹)

52.0267934

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 28512824 9.50 28512824 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 28512824 9.50 28512824 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 164685476 54.86 164685476 7
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 164685476 54.86 164685476 7
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 193198300 64.36 193198300 8
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 20972720 6.99 20972720 100
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 119998 0.04 119998 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 3359072 1.12 3359072 18
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 79525 0.03 79525 5
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 24531315 8.17 24531315 125
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 3685467 1.23 3685467 734
Clearing Members 340391 0.11 340391 48
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2549356 0.85 2549356 3622
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 3230162 1.08 3230162 3964
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1605029 0.53 1605029 6
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 70894700 23.62 70894660 215334
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 6825 0.00 6825 7
Others 124238 0.04 124238 1
Sub Total 82436219 27.46 82436179 223717
Total Public Shareholding 106967534 35.64 106967494 223842
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 300165834 100.00 300165794 223850
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 300165834 100.00 300165794 223850

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales2,508.802,019.391,294.681,395.971,161.75
OPM (%)14.4713.944.974.092.01
OP363.04281.6064.3957.0723.30
Other Income60.8531.705.828.699.81
PBIDT444.03362.40139.92129.5683.88
INTEREST51.0850.6050.8047.9743.59
PBDT392.95311.8089.1281.6040.29
PBT363.04288.0864.3957.0723.30
EO0.003.240.000.000.00
PBT after EO363.04284.8464.3957.0723.30
TAXES90.8768.4117.3914.729.02
PAT264.39214.2744.5040.7413.99
EPS9.077.211.643.071.06
Raw Material70.5670.5369.1871.3383.92
Power and Fuel0.680.741.141.061.08
Employee Cost4.212.973.682.952.79
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.350.350.930.440.24
Selling and Administration Expenses5.225.945.094.345.22
Miscellaneous Expenses3.061.522.421.801.43
Revenue (Growth %) 24.2455.98-7.2620.1656.55
PBIDT (Growth %)22.52159.008.0054.477.45
PAT (Growth %) 23.39381.539.23191.2698.13
PBIDT (Margin %)17.7017.9510.819.287.22
PAT (Margin %) 10.5410.613.442.921.20

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 30.0230.0214.2613.2613.2613.26
Reserves Total 1410.171180.40525.13369.21333.98321.31
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds1440.191210.42539.39382.47347.24334.57
Secured Loans 174.34155.05155.04236.31231.79187.64
Unsecured Loans 249.78105.0295.5286.2184.6866.67
Total Debt424.12260.07250.56322.52316.47254.31
Other Liabilities22.9411.5312.6411.259.067.95
Total Liabilities1887.251482.02802.59716.24672.77596.83
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 324.83304.26263.56249.06244.47241.57
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 181.73160.25136.10113.5194.9679.99
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 143.10144.01127.46135.55149.51161.58
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress137.8061.634.953.373.430.05
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 199.23284.317.566.126.516.37
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 562.55401.00246.74246.11243.14196.25
Sundry Debtors 853.32443.15597.68630.21502.33405.02
Cash and Bank Balance138.70166.7725.3918.4144.6425.70
Loans and Advances 69.6294.1275.6072.1995.3564.62
Total Current Assets1624.191105.04945.40966.92885.46691.59
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 576.80511.38313.38418.59388.08291.80
Provisions 37.9155.2314.7013.445.851.25
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions614.71566.61328.08432.03393.93293.05
Net Current Assets1009.48538.43617.33534.89491.53398.54
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets24.9221.2315.4212.3714.9517.85
Deferred Tax Liability7.179.3811.6614.1123.1423.65
Net Deferred Tax17.7511.853.76-1.74-8.19-5.80
Other Assets379.89441.7941.5438.0329.9736.07
Total Assets1887.251482.02802.60716.23672.76596.82
Contingent Liabilities19.1118.7418.6720.6219.9617.79

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 20.00-42.24-5.81443.48112.68
Investing Activities -3.895.51-22.52-409.39-48.76
Net Cash Flow 10.23-10.00-0.270.235.36
Operating Activities -5.8826.7428.06-33.86-58.56

Peers

Aartech Solonics...

42.79

(+2.25%)
ABB India Ltd

6,543.50

(+0.82%)
Accord Transform...

Advance Metering...

Advance Powerinf...

Agni Green Power...

13.80

(0.00%)
Akanksha Power &...

150.30

(-1.96%)
Alfa Transformer...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
14th Feb 2025BonusBonus (Ratio =1:1)

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
JM
Jitendra Mamtora
Chairman & Wholetime Director
Executive
SM
Satyen Mamtora
Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Executive
Functional Directors
KM
Karuna Mamtora
Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
SKD
Subir Kumar Das
Independent Director
Ind.
RSS
Rajendra S Shah
Independent Director
Ind.
TR
Tanvi Rangwala
Independent Director
Ind.
Other Officials
RK
Rakesh Kiri
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd? −

Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd trades on NSE under TARIL and on BSE under code 532928. The ISIN is INE763I01026 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd trades at Rs 315.40, a change of 0.70 (0.22%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 9449.22 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 264.39 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd is 34.56 and the price-to-book ratio is 6.05. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd is 0.08%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 64.36% of Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd. Public shareholding is 35.64%, including mutual funds at 1.12% and foreign institutional investors at 6.99%.

What were the latest annual financials of Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Transformers And Rectifiers India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,508.80 crore, revenue growth of 24.24%, and earnings per share of Rs 9.07.