Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

22 Oct 26
Ramco Cements announces the retirement of Internal Auditor P. Sridar, effective October 21, 2026
The Ramco Cements Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited that Mr.
22 Sep 26
Ramco Cements directors face trading restrictions ahead of September 2026 results
The Ramco Cements Limited will close its trading window for directors and designated persons, including their immediate relatives, from October 1, 2026, until two trading days after the board meeting to declare the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ending September 30, 2026, according to a filing with the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited.
07 Aug 26
The Ramco Cements Ltd consolidated sales down 12.92% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit plunged by 78.85%
The Ramco Cements Ltd share price ticked higher by 1.47% to Rs 936.7. The Company's net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 78.
07 Aug 26
The Ramco Cements Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
The Ramco Cements Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 13 August 2026 The Ramco Cements Ltd has fixed 13 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 2.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 759.00 761.00 730.85 739.40 263293 17815 194682203.05 22600.00
22-10-26 776.60 780.00 757.35 763.35 85574 8104 65613704.70 22687.65
21-10-26 795.60 798.15 774.00 775.45 281084 22112 218949940.15 22811.35
19-10-26 807.50 807.50 783.45 787.35 90228 14021 71578906.85 22888.95
16-10-26 786.90 810.10 779.50 805.40 311117 23472 249276432.05 23146.15
15-10-26 806.00 808.95 785.00 786.90 111361 10051 88722986.95 22997.35
14-10-26 813.50 815.00 798.00 804.15 127052 18566 102086603.50 22622.70
13-10-26 807.40 810.90 797.50 809.45 84601 5454 68115415.60 22721.95
12-10-26 810.70 815.05 800.10 804.85 92358 6054 74438870.35 22363.35
09-10-26 820.45 823.80 803.00 807.55 115818 10325 93870924.50 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

17465.55

PE Ratio

93.56

PB Ratio

2.15

Dividend Yield

0.34

ROE

0.27

ROCE

6.12

Book Value (₹)

344.5887353

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 92658434 39.21 92658434 5
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 7896340 3.34 7896340 8
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 100554774 42.56 100554774 13
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 100554774 42.56 100554774 13
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 8000000 3.39 0 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 11 0.00 11 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 16975119 7.18 16975119 118
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 19108554 8.09 19108554 13
Mutual Funds / UTI 51189251 21.66 51189251 25
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 743346 0.31 743346 4
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 96016281 40.63 88016281 162
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 6409955 2.71 6405955 410
Clearing Members 105 0.00 105 1
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 147659 0.06 147659 116
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 823604 0.35 822604 1560
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 766692 0.32 766692 953
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 10701951 4.53 10701951 21
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 19003196 8.04 18520511 49147
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 173606 0.07 129406 16
Others 1694557 0.72 1694557 5
Sub Total 39721325 16.81 39189440 52229
Total Public Shareholding 135737606 57.44 127205721 52391
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 236292380 100.00 227760495 52404
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 236292380 100.00 227760495 52404

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales9,028.768,518.409,376.358,157.266,003.69
OPM (%)3.521.415.785.7913.38
OP317.93119.90541.66471.98803.44
Other Income41.4641.1738.9232.9328.00
PBIDT2,030.611,473.121,603.501,218.481,318.07
INTEREST419.35458.76415.53240.52112.40
PBDT1,611.261,014.361,187.97977.961,205.67
PBT1,424.27518.72541.66471.98803.44
EO553.17199.410.000.000.00
PBT after EO871.10319.31541.66471.98803.44
TAXES179.1051.17148.13129.99-89.41
PAT698.65272.65359.95314.52881.48
EPS29.5611.5315.7713.7639.00
Raw Material21.3120.7618.6116.6414.94
Power and Fuel22.7724.3027.2032.6323.13
Employee Cost6.516.465.865.927.95
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.223.863.823.634.34
Miscellaneous Expenses0.350.540.850.690.57
Revenue (Growth %) 5.99-9.1514.9435.8713.47
PBIDT (Growth %)37.84-8.1331.60-7.56-16.98
PAT (Growth %) 156.24-24.2514.44-64.3212.49
PBIDT (Margin %)22.4917.2917.1014.9421.95
PAT (Margin %) 7.743.203.843.8614.68

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 23.6323.6323.6323.6323.6323.59
Reserves Total 8118.747470.137120.496769.906501.235603.21
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8142.377493.767144.126793.536524.865626.80
Secured Loans 3820.344401.974666.823949.473368.982868.20
Unsecured Loans 50.76272.64269.68557.64580.69241.58
Total Debt3871.104674.614936.504507.113949.673109.78
Other Liabilities113.5497.5983.2269.5251.3243.51
Total Liabilities12127.0112265.9612163.8411370.1610525.858780.09
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 19255.8818161.0517286.4614859.6511974.4810853.41
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 6340.445823.215243.204685.374222.903896.82
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 12915.4412337.8412043.2610174.287751.586956.59
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress990.431386.491378.441987.333034.012355.19
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 103.82135.15223.12202.31201.27200.92
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1028.081015.04982.30882.34833.33597.90
Sundry Debtors 791.94721.91852.15464.96349.77375.18
Cash and Bank Balance226.78207.38135.18168.59176.04141.86
Loans and Advances 340.09286.48274.98371.50345.42336.22
Total Current Assets2386.892230.812244.611887.391704.561451.16
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3285.512981.972926.242177.251658.551446.01
Provisions 54.3750.2547.8440.9747.0732.01
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3339.883032.222974.082218.221705.621478.02
Net Current Assets-952.99-801.41-729.47-330.83-1.06-26.86
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets27.7175.9727.1118.9815.0518.70
Deferred Tax Liability1241.341151.891057.54947.49839.091106.35
Net Deferred Tax-1213.63-1075.92-1030.43-928.51-824.04-1087.65
Other Assets283.94283.81278.92265.58364.09381.90
Total Assets12127.0112265.9612163.8411370.1610525.858780.09
Contingent Liabilities974.131269.121356.191323.961179.43902.68

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 715.44274.48-28.03-781.90-1,256.74
Investing Activities -1,810.31-1,686.93-1,899.91-545.19-336.90
Net Cash Flow 34.18-7.45-40.7375.1317.44
Operating Activities 1,129.051,405.001,887.211,402.221,611.08

Peers

Andhra Cements L...

35.69

(-4.34%)
Anjani Portland ...

81.84

(-3.81%)
Bheema Cements L...

Dalmia Bharat Lt...

1,591.30

(-1.81%)
Deccan Cements L...

485.35

(-1.52%)
Hemadri Cements ...

India Cements Lt...

315.80

(-4.81%)
K C P Ltd

142.18

(-2.58%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MFF
M F Farooqui
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Independent Directors
RD
RAMACHANDHRAN DINESH
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
MSK
M S Krishnan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
CKR
CHINNI KRISHNAN RANGANATHAN
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
ABB
Ajay B Baliga
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SK
SOUNDARA KUMAR
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
PRV
P R Venketrama Raja
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
KS
K SELVANAYAGAM
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for The Ramco Cements Ltd? −

The Ramco Cements Ltd trades on NSE under RAMCOCEM and on BSE under code 500260. The ISIN is INE331A01037 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of The Ramco Cements Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, The Ramco Cements Ltd trades at Rs 739.40, a change of -23.95 (-3.14%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of The Ramco Cements Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, The Ramco Cements Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 17465.55 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is The Ramco Cements Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, The Ramco Cements Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 698.65 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of The Ramco Cements Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for The Ramco Cements Ltd is 93.56 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.15. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does The Ramco Cements Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for The Ramco Cements Ltd is 0.34%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of The Ramco Cements Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 42.56% of The Ramco Cements Ltd. Public shareholding is 57.44%, including mutual funds at 21.66% and foreign institutional investors at 7.18%.

What were the latest annual financials of The Ramco Cements Ltd? +

In March 2026, The Ramco Cements Ltd reported net sales of Rs 9,028.76 crore, revenue growth of 5.99%, and earnings per share of Rs 29.56.