Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,762.98

Todday's Low

73,179.41

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

Avg Price

-8.08

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Tata Steel Ltd eases for fifth straight session
Tata Steel Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 165.
02 Sep 26
Tata Steel Ltd down for fifth straight session
Tata Steel Ltd is down for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 182.
31 Jul 26
Tata Steel consolidated net profit rises 11.58% in the June 2026 quarter
Net profit of Tata Steel rose 11.58% to Rs 2318.35 crore in the quarter ended June 2026 as against Rs 2077.
17 Jul 26
Tata Steel to hold board meeting
Tata Steel will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 30 July 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
27-10-26 169.19 172.45 168.20 171.42 27060892 157027 4626431601.92 22749.75
26-10-26 167.67 169.94 165.51 169.94 22624704 127645 3809394308.64 22753.20
23-10-26 170.90 171.35 163.41 167.67 30332375 197223 5055440201.66 22600.00
22-10-26 170.50 172.33 168.10 172.33 16694229 109285 2847670774.13 22687.65
21-10-26 175.00 176.18 170.60 172.45 21577704 136408 3729222420.34 22811.35
19-10-26 175.50 176.40 173.87 174.04 12638617 93635 2210797711.86 22888.95
16-10-26 176.60 178.20 174.86 175.50 42868062 187826 7533406884.81 23146.15
15-10-26 174.55 176.85 172.64 176.40 17881415 87058 3141957086.45 22997.35
14-10-26 175.50 175.84 173.50 174.49 20350651 105484 3552530298.18 22622.70
13-10-26 172.35 175.00 171.66 175.00 20600621 102029 3574620440.09 22721.95

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

211970.29

PE Ratio

11.8

PB Ratio

1.23

Dividend Yield

2.36

ROE

9.69

ROCE

10.97

Book Value (₹)

137.5435247

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 4112694270 32.95 4112694270 8
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 4112694270 32.95 4112694270 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 4112694270 32.95 4112694270 8
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1238088 0.01 1092668 13
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 13318820 0.11 12266930 111
Foreign Bank 98430 0.00 1300 14
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 2212628967 17.72 2212504317 827
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 58328890 0.47 58328890 1
Insurance Companies 1117645716 8.95 1117635716 36
Mutual Funds / UTI 2012086273 16.12 2012018113 73
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 292507419 2.34 292456879 68
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 5707852603 45.72 5706304813 1143
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 136842395 1.10 136092625 5448
Clearing Members 12276919 0.10 12276919 155
Directors & their Relatives 392992 0.00 392992 12
Employees 650 0.00 650 1
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 9430 0.00 0 1
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 93004848 0.75 91559603 50015
Foreign Non Institution Other 2505890 0.02 2505890 1
Hindu Undivided Families 59665531 0.48 59656471 26555
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 240564630 1.93 236306550 397
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 1991111358 15.95 1929095854 5057650
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 53720463 0.43 53558333 112
Others 70541019 0.57 70541019 2
Sub Total 2662980298 21.33 2594331079 5140650
Total Public Shareholding 8370832901 67.06 8300635892 5141793
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 12483527171 100.01 12413330162 5141801
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 12483527171 100.00 12413330162 5141801

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales232,139.94218,542.51229,170.78243,352.69243,959.17
OPM (%)7.324.242.917.4520.64
OP17,001.159,267.516,667.0418,121.8650,360.93
Other Income1,401.781,540.531,808.851,037.48784.89
PBIDT35,090.2626,175.1516,242.6933,869.0264,789.94
INTEREST7,167.067,340.957,507.576,298.705,462.20
PBDT27,923.2018,834.208,735.1227,570.3259,327.74
PBT14,936.237,558.23-8,961.1218,348.3850,092.81
EO-1,032.46-854.64-7,814.08113.26-134.06
PBT after EO15,968.698,412.87-1,147.0418,235.1250,226.87
TAXES5,082.875,239.093,762.5710,159.778,477.55
PAT10,793.873,420.51-4,437.448,760.4040,153.93
EPS8.652.74-3.627.1733.21
Raw Material32.0835.2736.0141.7031.06
Power and Fuel6.176.017.253.913.29
Employee Cost11.2011.3910.699.219.54
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.120.140.140.140.13
Selling and Administration Expenses5.755.556.3110.4911.25
Miscellaneous Expenses6.024.914.873.655.05
Revenue (Growth %) 6.22-4.64-5.83-0.2555.91
PBIDT (Growth %)34.0661.15-52.04-47.72111.15
PAT (Growth %) 215.56-177.08-150.65-78.18436.08
PBIDT (Margin %)15.1211.987.0913.9226.56
PAT (Margin %) 4.651.57-1.943.6016.46

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 1248.601248.601248.601222.401222.371198.78
Reserves Total 134284.71125483.34139980.87135386.48124211.3989289.55
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.00778.78
Total Shareholders Funds135533.31126731.94141229.47136608.88125433.7691267.11
Secured Loans 6.152907.942829.254442.542715.145760.43
Unsecured Loans 69043.1260315.4541007.5838861.8233809.3722587.87
Total Debt69049.2763223.3943836.8343304.3636524.5128348.30
Other Liabilities9303.719622.099237.6210346.4210782.3511030.06
Total Liabilities213886.29199577.42194303.92190259.66172740.62130645.47
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 175797.80152652.55146198.16138750.91128078.0793236.80
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 59725.9952993.2047612.3641326.8533786.4324415.06
Less:Impairment of Assets180.29180.29180.291.211.2144.12
Net Block 115891.5299479.0698405.5197422.8594290.4368777.62
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress20015.5334860.3028095.2122168.7714541.9610465.97
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 94528.6572699.1366825.6042435.6343497.5457470.73
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 23059.1622933.8524655.7825420.3619942.948603.79
Sundry Debtors 1631.651565.651595.942561.793280.303863.31
Cash and Bank Balance3104.394144.625970.012849.952855.291671.71
Loans and Advances 5597.765058.664215.736715.215114.933213.03
Total Current Assets33392.9633702.7836437.4637547.3131193.4617351.84
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 45882.5842834.2543016.9440255.6838995.9223111.13
Provisions 3233.552643.322503.493672.062162.115167.69
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions49116.1345477.5745520.4343927.7441158.0328278.82
Net Current Assets-15723.17-11774.79-9082.97-6380.43-9964.57-10926.98
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5649.385718.676585.426564.806676.065380.92
Deferred Tax Liability15394.3814796.4214687.4215073.1314763.6311492.62
Net Deferred Tax-9745.00-9077.75-8102.00-8508.33-8087.57-6111.70
Other Assets8918.7613391.4718162.5743121.1738462.8310969.83
Total Assets213886.29199577.42194303.92190259.66172740.62130645.47
Contingent Liabilities17122.7916750.5240112.4563785.0439147.6633565.69

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -7,368.05-5,192.78-8,276.979,280.88-6,496.84
Investing Activities -34,167.79-14,794.20-15,702.47-34,231.43-25,663.25
Net Cash Flow 450.28-6,481.233,345.49-1,444.87-199.14
Operating Activities 41,986.1213,505.7527,324.9323,505.6831,960.95

Peers

APL Apollo Tubes...

2,213.90

(+6.55%)
Jai Balaji Indus...

63.66

(+1.21%)
Jayaswal Neco In...

90.95

(+2.61%)
Jindal Saw Ltd

244.85

(+5.63%)
Jindal Stainless...

Jindal Stainless...

709.80

(+3.04%)
Jindal Steel Ltd

1,060.00

(+1.93%)
JSW Steel Ltd

1,252.70

(-0.58%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NC
N Chandrasekaran
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
NNT
N N Tata
Vice Chairman / Non Indepe. Non Executive Director
Executive
Functional Directors
TVN
T V Narendran
Managing Director & CEO
MD
KC
Koushik Chattrejee
Executive Director & CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
SA
Saurabh Agrawal
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
DK
Deepak Kapoor
Independent Director
Ind.
VKS
V K Sharma
Independent Director
Ind.
BGR
Bharti Gupta Ramola
Independent Director
Ind.
SCM
Shekhar C. Mande
Independent Director
Ind.
PA
Pramod Agrawal
Independent Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
KP
K Parvatheesam
CS / Compliance Officer / Chief Legal Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Tata Steel Ltd? −

Tata Steel Ltd trades on NSE under TATASTEEL and on BSE under code 500470. The ISIN is INE081A01020 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Tata Steel Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Tata Steel Ltd trades at Rs 171.42, a change of 1.48 (0.87%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Tata Steel Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Tata Steel Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 211970.29 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Tata Steel Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Tata Steel Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 10,793.87 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Tata Steel Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Tata Steel Ltd is 11.8 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.23. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Tata Steel Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Tata Steel Ltd is 2.36%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Tata Steel Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 32.95% of Tata Steel Ltd. Public shareholding is 67.06%, including mutual funds at 16.12% and foreign institutional investors at 17.72%.

What were the latest annual financials of Tata Steel Ltd? +

In March 2026, Tata Steel Ltd reported net sales of Rs 232,139.94 crore, revenue growth of 6.22%, and earnings per share of Rs 8.65.