Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd down for fifth straight session
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd is down for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 260.
06 Oct 26
Tata Motors disclosed Rs 1.2 billion in listed debt securities maturing between March and May 2028
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (formerly Tata Motors Limited) reported details of its listed debt securities as of September 30, 2026, including an issuance with ISIN number INE155A08456 dated March 27, 2025, maturing March 24, 2028, with a coupon rate of 7.
05 Oct 26
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited confirms compliance certification from MUFG Intime India
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited, formerly Tata Motors Limited, has received a certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
29 Sep 26
Tata Motors denies knowledge of negotiations impacting Tata Sons' potential listing
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited, formerly Tata Motors Limited, stated it has no knowledge of any negotiations referenced in a news item published September 29, 2026, by Moneycontrol.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 270.00 270.55 259.35 264.60 10468785 125600 2750102054.75 22600.00
22-10-26 272.90 273.30 267.85 270.00 9569152 94735 2586825260.40 22687.65
21-10-26 278.00 280.70 271.65 275.70 7731093 100532 2127322438.25 22811.35
19-10-26 284.00 285.85 277.80 278.00 5268186 67866 1484203582.95 22888.95
16-10-26 287.05 287.40 283.15 286.85 6299584 66577 1798575221.50 23146.15
15-10-26 283.10 288.45 281.35 287.05 8907582 116273 2551977159.85 22997.35
14-10-26 285.50 285.70 282.00 283.80 5899239 50620 1674101915.00 22622.70
13-10-26 284.30 286.40 281.35 285.85 9241042 73532 2620975029.65 22721.95
12-10-26 280.10 285.75 277.80 284.45 9423664 68772 2656975946.25 22363.35
09-10-26 275.80 280.95 274.60 279.90 6477363 60335 1807591563.30 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

97765.03

PE Ratio

155.23

PB Ratio

3.92

Dividend Yield

1.13

ROE

302.77

ROCE

15.10

Book Value (₹)

67.7698933

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1565402703 42.50 1565402703 8
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1565402703 42.50 1565402703 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1565402703 42.50 1565402703 8
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 2079715 0.06 2041710 11
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 3892316 0.11 3792561 37
Foreign Bank 22697 0.00 2447 3
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 564262885 15.32 564239445 721
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 280789066 7.62 280788266 35
Mutual Funds / UTI 360029875 9.78 360023115 51
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 15354044 0.42 15352294 38
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1226430598 33.30 1226239838 896
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 32661257 0.89 32567412 5581
Clearing Members 549183 0.01 549183 162
Directors & their Relatives 1378135 0.04 1378135 6
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 32826188 0.89 31566551 64476
Foreign Non Institution Other 1465150 0.04 1465150 4
Hindu Undivided Families 14510793 0.39 14510793 50465
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 96650537 2.62 96542172 80
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 697974752 18.95 692161272 5995268
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2608092 0.07 2606342 116
Others 9542550 0.26 9542550 3
Sub Total 891158839 24.20 883881762 6116450
Total Public Shareholding 2117589437 57.50 2110121600 6117346
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 3682992140 100.00 3675524303 6117354
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 3682992140 100.00 3675524303 6117354

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales335,582.00366,094.00434,016.00345,966.97278,453.62
OPM (%)0.757.836.770.52-2.29
OP2,519.0028,650.0029,368.001,803.40-6,373.83
Other Income5,965.005,521.005,692.004,737.063,053.63
PBIDT20,988.0053,457.0063,262.0038,479.7727,144.14
INTEREST2,827.003,901.007,594.0010,225.489,311.86
PBDT18,161.0049,556.0055,668.0028,254.2917,832.28
PBT-5,765.0028,258.0027,490.004,984.46-7,632.99
EO-4,142.00-196.00-939.001,590.53-629.58
PBT after EO-1,623.0028,454.0028,429.003,393.93-7,003.41
TAXES-246.009,060.00-4,024.00704.064,231.29
PAT82,390.0027,830.0031,399.002,414.29-11,441.47
EPS-0.6178.7581.886.29-29.88
Raw Material58.2854.3557.4460.3957.79
Power and Fuel0.550.500.500.730.78
Employee Cost13.4511.509.679.7311.06
Other Manufacturing Expenses2.192.241.781.271.09
Selling and Administration Expenses16.8913.3711.1511.2211.76
Miscellaneous Expenses6.226.215.956.755.61
Revenue (Growth %) -8.33-15.6525.4524.2511.47
PBIDT (Growth %)-60.74-15.5064.4041.7628.22
PAT (Growth %) 196.05-11.371,200.55-121.10-14.94
PBIDT (Margin %)6.2514.6014.5811.129.75
PAT (Margin %) 24.557.607.230.70-4.11

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 737.00736.00767.00766.02765.88765.81
Reserves Total 24223.0032490.0029374.0021701.3719171.8818290.16
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.002.002.466.390.00
Total Shareholders Funds24960.0033226.0030143.0022469.8519944.1519055.97
Secured Loans 281.001954.0065.001046.134002.536027.08
Unsecured Loans 2592.008461.0014125.0018232.5619526.5416411.85
Total Debt2873.0010415.0014190.0019278.6923529.0722438.93
Other Liabilities841.004033.003033.002695.272448.612565.13
Total Liabilities28674.0047674.0047366.0044443.8145921.8344060.03
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 40036.0065332.0031352.0029658.3130438.9955235.27
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 24690.0039718.0017007.0015115.9916363.2328812.17
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 15346.0025614.0014345.0014542.3214075.7626423.10
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1385.003619.001234.001084.951467.243006.46
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 13917.0024892.0032309.0032324.5834399.4717693.17
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3261.005735.003470.003027.903718.494551.71
Sundry Debtors 454.002394.002765.002307.722111.782087.51
Cash and Bank Balance4466.004292.005151.001414.652605.434318.94
Loans and Advances 1672.005652.001828.001606.722040.833318.17
Total Current Assets9853.0018073.0013214.008356.9910476.5314276.33
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 12793.0026333.0017460.0016813.2517146.5919651.75
Provisions 401.002493.001208.00462.55657.731081.38
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions13194.0028826.0018668.0017275.8017804.3220733.13
Net Current Assets-3341.00-10753.00-5454.00-8918.81-7327.79-6456.80
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets427.002664.005535.005200.072991.675061.39
Deferred Tax Liability1870.003846.004026.003773.973165.395327.89
Net Deferred Tax-1443.00-1182.001509.001426.10-173.72-266.50
Other Assets2810.005484.003423.003984.673480.873660.60
Total Assets28674.0047674.0047366.0044443.8145921.8344060.03
Contingent Liabilities895.002110.001795.003143.473504.353669.37

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -515.84-7,021.32-7,930.00-4,883.00-4,071.00
Investing Activities -4,681.40917.091,492.00-10,731.001,391.00
Net Cash Flow 84.69-1,328.802,224.00-2,036.00311.00
Operating Activities 5,281.934,775.438,662.0013,578.002,991.00

Peers

Hindustan Motors...

20.47

(0.00%)
Hyundai Motor In...

1,850.00

(-2.40%)
Mahindra & Mahin...

2,861.20

(-0.10%)
Maruti Suzuki In...

11,230.00

(+0.54%)
Mercury EV-Tech ...

31.59

(-6.15%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NC
N Chandrasekaran
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
SC
SHAILESH CHANDRA
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
VB
Vedika Bhandarkar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AR
Al-Noor Ramji
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
US
Usha Sangwan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
BP
Bharat Puri
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SK
Sudha Krishnan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PBB
Pathamadai Balachandra Balaji
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
MKG
Maloy Kumar Gupta
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Tata Motors Ltd? −

Tata Motors Ltd trades on NSE under TMPV and on BSE under code 500570. The ISIN is INE155A01022 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Tata Motors Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Tata Motors Ltd trades at Rs 264.60, a change of -5.40 (-2.00%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Tata Motors Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Tata Motors Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 97765.03 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Tata Motors Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Tata Motors Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 82,390.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Tata Motors Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Tata Motors Ltd is 155.23 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.92. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Tata Motors Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Tata Motors Ltd is 1.13%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Tata Motors Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 42.50% of Tata Motors Ltd. Public shareholding is 57.50%, including mutual funds at 9.78% and foreign institutional investors at 15.32%.

What were the latest annual financials of Tata Motors Ltd? +

In March 2026, Tata Motors Ltd reported net sales of Rs 335,582.00 crore, revenue growth of -8.33%, and earnings per share of Rs -0.61.