Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

14 Oct 26
Tata Elxsi Ltd Spurts 7.08%, BSE Information Technology index Gains 1.8%
Tata Elxsi Ltd gained 7.08% today to trade at Rs 3668.9. The BSE Information Technology index is up 1.
13 Oct 26
Tata Elxsi’s board approved allotment of shares to employees under its 2023 option plan
Tata Elxsi Limited announced on October 13, 2026, that its Board of Directors has allotted 686 equity shares following the exercise of performance stock options by eligible employees under the ‘Tata Elxsi Limited Performance Stock Option Plan 2023’, increasing the company's paid-up equity share capital to Rs 62,30,64,170 divided into 6,23,06,417 equity shares.
13 Oct 26
Tata Elxsi selects Deloitte Haskins & Sells as statutory auditors for five years
Tata Elxsi has appointed M/s Deloitte Haskins & Sells Chartered Accountants LLP as its statutory auditors for a five-year term, commencing after the conclusion of the company's 38th Annual General Meeting in 2027 and concluding after the 43rd AGM in 2032, subject to shareholder approval.
07 Oct 26
Tata Elxsi confirms compliance with SEBI regulations, filing certificate with MUFG Intime
Tata Elxsi Limited submitted a confirmation certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly known as Link Intime India Private Limited, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 3880.20 3915.00 3692.80 3700.00 368842 35200 1390753054.00 22600.00
22-10-26 3845.70 3899.00 3813.80 3846.80 501611 44616 1933709834.10 22687.65
21-10-26 3808.00 3873.00 3794.60 3848.60 386322 42839 1480853187.00 22811.35
19-10-26 3858.00 3867.20 3765.30 3790.00 477758 46266 1814720755.10 22888.95
16-10-26 3690.00 3854.80 3682.10 3850.10 1323988 97528 5029117432.40 23146.15
15-10-26 3649.00 3717.00 3633.90 3700.00 1114438 74227 4107970628.50 22997.35
14-10-26 3467.10 3710.00 3467.10 3623.10 3980591 217483 14539900849.70 22622.70
13-10-26 3256.00 3429.00 3245.10 3426.70 1037830 70349 3489833566.30 22721.95
12-10-26 3139.80 3290.00 3139.80 3257.00 794936 52046 2589440550.60 22363.35
09-10-26 3014.90 3165.00 3010.60 3130.00 627867 52511 1956132696.10 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

23003.28

PE Ratio

31.93

PB Ratio

7.90

Dividend Yield

2.03

ROE

23.58

ROCE

29.45

Book Value (₹)

467.5001455

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 27348919 43.89 27348919 2
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 27348919 43.89 27348919 2
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 27348919 43.89 27348919 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 7 0.00 7 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 4707 0.01 4707 2
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 4984379 8.00 4984379 203
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 100 0.00 0 1
Insurance Companies 5150839 8.27 5150839 10
Mutual Funds / UTI 715121 1.15 715121 23
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 345488 0.55 345488 8
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 11200641 17.98 11200541 248
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 609766 0.98 607466 1357
Clearing Members 221765 0.36 221765 59
Directors & their Relatives 2751 0.00 2751 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 978075 1.57 971275 13671
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 499306 0.80 499306 7216
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 483706 0.78 460540 16
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 20315171 32.61 19682935 588624
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 8674 0.01 8674 17
Others 607734 0.98 607734 1
Sub Total 23756171 38.13 23091469 611027
Total Public Shareholding 34956812 56.11 34292010 611275
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 62305731 100.00 61640929 611277
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 62305731 100.00 61640929 611277

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 62.3062.2862.2862.2862.2862.28
Reserves Total 2979.042797.682443.382023.491538.631289.90
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds3041.342859.962505.662085.771600.911352.18
Secured Loans 0.000.000.802.360.000.00
Unsecured Loans 162.28192.29223.98182.26138.5073.21
Total Debt162.28192.29224.78184.62138.5073.21
Other Liabilities60.4956.7554.2045.4539.7639.60
Total Liabilities3264.113109.002784.642315.841779.171464.99
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 708.43704.61683.66581.90460.35295.82
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 449.18386.57287.68248.31188.85126.17
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 259.25318.04395.98333.59271.50169.65
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress0.001.622.156.9822.097.27
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.000.001.110.390.570.06
Sundry Debtors 1079.37971.53971.59976.38672.79489.37
Cash and Bank Balance1668.641606.391392.471191.55965.21859.62
Loans and Advances 220.14219.58171.55145.1857.1442.31
Total Current Assets2968.152797.502536.722313.491695.701391.37
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 438.71340.74309.18376.57342.04192.78
Provisions 259.72135.9593.1771.0947.9758.93
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions698.44476.70402.34447.66390.01251.71
Net Current Assets2269.712320.802134.381865.831305.701139.66
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets78.7337.9031.3021.9417.9512.58
Deferred Tax Liability0.000.287.439.058.982.62
Net Deferred Tax78.7337.6223.8712.898.979.96
Other Assets656.41430.94228.2696.55170.91138.45
Total Assets3264.103109.022784.642315.841779.171464.99
Contingent Liabilities0.670.670.670.6729.9729.97

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -326.10-303.12-427.83-498.59-534.79
Investing Activities -106.24-200.95-274.05-311.35-69.95
Net Cash Flow 50.69-17.21-0.652.0359.24
Operating Activities 483.03486.86701.23811.98663.98

Peers

3C IT Solutions ...

3i Infotech Ltd

20.23

(-4.53%)
63 Moons Technol...

859.95

(-0.84%)
7Seas Entertainm...

AAA Technologies...

102.24

(-3.90%)
ABM Knowledgewar...

133.20

(-5.01%)
Accedere Ltd

Accel Ltd

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NGS
N Ganapathy Subramaniam
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
MR
Manoj Raghavan
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
AV
Ankur Verma
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AK
Anurag Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Ashu Suyash
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SB
Soumitra Bhattacharya
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
SVK
Sneha Vijaya Kumar
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Tata Elxsi Ltd? −

Tata Elxsi Ltd trades on NSE under TATAELXSI and on BSE under code 500408. The ISIN is INE670A01012 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Tata Elxsi Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Tata Elxsi Ltd trades at Rs 3,700.00, a change of -146.80 (-3.82%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Tata Elxsi Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Tata Elxsi Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 23003.28 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Tata Elxsi Ltd profitable? +

In , Tata Elxsi Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Tata Elxsi Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Tata Elxsi Ltd is 31.93 and the price-to-book ratio is 7.90. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Tata Elxsi Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Tata Elxsi Ltd is 2.03%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Tata Elxsi Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 43.89% of Tata Elxsi Ltd. Public shareholding is 56.11%, including mutual funds at 1.15% and foreign institutional investors at 8.00%.

What were the latest annual financials of Tata Elxsi Ltd? +

In , Tata Elxsi Ltd reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .