Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

26 Oct 26
Tata Consumer Products names Sunil Lobo India Sales head, Gupta to lead strategy
Tata Consumer Products Limited announced the appointment of Mr. Sunil Lobo as President & Head - India Sales, effective December 1, 2026, following the movement of Mr.
26 Oct 26
Tata Consumer Products Ltd consolidated sales up 5.84% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit grew slightly 5.03%
Tata Consumer Products Ltd share price declined by 0.31% to Rs 960.0. The Company's net profit inched up 5.
19 Oct 26
Tata Consumer Products to review financial results at board meeting on October 26
Tata Consumer Products Limited will hold a board meeting on Monday, October 26, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to take on record the limited review reports from the auditors.
15 Oct 26
Tata Consumer Products Ltd soars 0.35%, up for fifth straight session
Tata Consumer Products Ltd gained for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 991.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 960.00 960.00 916.00 936.50 2325779 67067 2162157796.45 22753.20
23-10-26 956.60 968.60 948.90 963.90 1474671 45154 1410857096.50 22600.00
22-10-26 961.55 963.40 949.30 959.80 716958 28880 684636761.70 22687.65
21-10-26 963.10 972.80 960.90 970.65 731207 42644 707012050.40 22811.35
19-10-26 978.80 978.85 961.80 966.50 546793 29860 528492248.40 22888.95
16-10-26 991.45 994.85 972.75 978.90 1520137 56103 1488571540.55 23146.15
15-10-26 986.05 1011.20 984.50 991.45 2332810 62793 2321546393.60 22997.35
14-10-26 962.05 987.90 961.20 987.90 3051936 106346 2984878669.65 22622.70
13-10-26 965.00 975.30 958.20 960.00 1904638 55703 1832490345.70 22721.95
12-10-26 955.00 963.85 953.20 958.80 716582 28156 685916835.45 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

95011.01

PE Ratio

57.66

PB Ratio

5.34

Dividend Yield

1.04

ROE

9.39

ROCE

11.74

Book Value (₹)

179.9015397

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 334813834 33.83 334813777 8
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 334813834 33.83 334813777 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 334813834 33.83 334813777 8
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 112666 0.01 68998 8
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 891945 0.09 848133 60
Foreign Bank 16774 0.00 1695 26
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 195553431 19.76 195545076 784
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 112437362 11.36 112435679 37
Mutual Funds / UTI 108151941 10.93 108117811 67
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 29338294 2.96 29309541 43
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 446502413 45.12 446326933 1025
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 10676555 1.08 10558340 2339
Clearing Members 445623 0.05 445623 94
Directors & their Relatives 180904 0.02 180904 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 1075 0.00 1075 2
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 10313550 1.04 10192306 19704
Foreign Non Institution Other 7459935 0.75 7459935 1
Hindu Undivided Families 5052183 0.51 5052183 9742
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 7658580 0.77 7658580 7
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 158503900 16.02 152123824 759203
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1882160 0.19 1878105 70
Others 5202279 0.53 5202279 2
Sub Total 208378928 21.05 201755338 791301
Total Public Shareholding 654881341 66.17 648082271 792326
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 989695175 100.00 982896048 792334
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 989695175 100.00 982896048 792334

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales20,290.4317,618.3015,205.8513,783.1612,425.37
OPM (%)10.8110.1113.3011.8612.14
OP2,192.841,781.662,022.761,634.111,508.05
Other Income164.75193.25245.62168.88140.06
PBIDT2,936.492,667.492,202.682,184.801,806.78
INTEREST137.03290.20129.8187.1672.78
PBDT2,799.462,377.292,072.872,097.641,734.00
PBT2,152.721,771.441,368.681,953.011,403.93
EO-20.06-5.11-327.04159.45-52.06
PBT after EO2,172.781,776.551,695.721,793.561,455.99
TAXES535.28396.24394.73447.04377.04
PAT1,542.301,278.471,150.331,203.77935.78
EPS15.5813.0612.2013.0210.15
Raw Material38.3839.7237.6839.0139.50
Power and Fuel0.800.891.031.081.00
Employee Cost8.198.128.288.138.43
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.001.551.541.52
Selling and Administration Expenses11.8212.7912.6712.9513.62
Miscellaneous Expenses4.244.504.213.343.38
Revenue (Growth %) 15.1715.8710.3210.937.10
PBIDT (Growth %)10.0821.100.8220.9210.54
PAT (Growth %) 20.6411.14-4.4428.649.23
PBIDT (Margin %)14.4715.1414.4915.8514.54
PAT (Margin %) 7.607.267.578.737.53

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 98.9698.9595.2895.2892.1692.16
Reserves Total 17705.8516911.0113398.1313282.8711669.7511131.94
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds17804.8117009.9613493.4113378.1511761.9111224.10
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 677.20444.121743.27375.34234.90244.24
Total Debt677.20444.121743.27375.34234.90244.24
Other Liabilities170.70305.09253.12236.71212.23224.41
Total Liabilities18652.7117759.1715489.8013990.2012209.0411692.75
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 8827.438605.158510.287481.007064.876980.97
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1479.281301.351123.90784.34500.82409.62
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 7348.157303.807386.386696.666564.056571.35
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress18.908.7631.2928.3739.7662.90
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 10400.659949.817610.105051.893525.702892.96
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1950.832139.291658.921587.261271.941408.37
Sundry Debtors 712.69547.62477.66409.05281.76257.23
Cash and Bank Balance722.59345.12217.051444.931328.611613.69
Loans and Advances 990.42900.67827.63887.31887.91288.44
Total Current Assets4376.533932.703181.264328.553770.223567.73
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3148.172931.992181.981798.001438.081284.29
Provisions 142.37115.98115.7389.2867.8787.17
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3290.543047.972297.711887.281505.951371.46
Net Current Assets1085.99884.73883.552441.272264.272196.27
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets87.0473.2571.8459.270.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability773.69760.68725.04649.18511.22367.55
Net Deferred Tax-686.65-687.43-653.20-589.91-511.22-367.55
Other Assets485.67299.50231.68361.92326.48336.82
Total Assets18652.7117759.1715489.8013990.2012209.0411692.75
Contingent Liabilities230.42248.64513.3548.3224.9917.07

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -411.35-561.89393.98711.26-833.83
Investing Activities -1,064.31-584.72-1,914.12-1,844.66-517.59
Net Cash Flow -317.34-145.90-174.11140.71100.07
Operating Activities 1,158.321,000.711,346.031,274.111,451.49

Peers

Arcuttipore Tea ...

B & A Ltd

360.05

(0.00%)
Bengal Tea & Fab...

CCL Products (In...

903.20

(-0.47%)
Dhunseri Tea & I...

144.10

(-2.63%)
Diana Tea Compan...

Duncans Industri...

Gillanders Arbut...

97.67

(+0.67%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NC
N Chandrasekaran
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
SD
Sunil D'Souza
Managing Director & CEO
MD
ASK
AJIT SUKUMAR KRISHNAKUMAR
Executive Director & COO
Exec.
Independent Directors
KPK
KODUMUDI PRANATHARTHIHARAN KRISHNAN
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
BP
Bharat Puri
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Shikha Sharma
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DC
David Crean
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
DDH
Delnaz Dara Harda
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Tata Consumer Products Ltd? −

Tata Consumer Products Ltd trades on NSE under TATACONSUM and on BSE under code 500800. The ISIN is INE192A01025 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Tata Consumer Products Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Tata Consumer Products Ltd trades at Rs 936.50, a change of -27.40 (-2.84%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Tata Consumer Products Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Tata Consumer Products Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 95011.01 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Tata Consumer Products Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Tata Consumer Products Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,542.30 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Tata Consumer Products Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Tata Consumer Products Ltd is 57.66 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.34. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Tata Consumer Products Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Tata Consumer Products Ltd is 1.04%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Tata Consumer Products Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 33.83% of Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Public shareholding is 66.17%, including mutual funds at 10.93% and foreign institutional investors at 19.76%.

What were the latest annual financials of Tata Consumer Products Ltd? +

In March 2026, Tata Consumer Products Ltd reported net sales of Rs 20,290.43 crore, revenue growth of 15.17%, and earnings per share of Rs 15.58.