Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

15 Oct 26
Tata Consultancy Services completes acquisition of BBY Services India LLP, a subsidiary
Tata Consultancy Services Limited announced the completion of its acquisition of 100% partnership interest in BBY Services India LLP on October 15, 2026, making BBY Services India LLP a wholly owned subsidiary of Tata Consultancy Services Limited, as disclosed under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
15 Oct 26
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd spurts 2.71%, rises for third straight session
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd rose for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 2367.
09 Oct 26
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd fixes record date for Interim 2 dividend
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd fixes record date for Interim 2 dividend Record date is 14 October 2026 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd has fixed 14 October 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 12 per equity share of face value of Rs 1 each for FY 2025-26.
09 Oct 26
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd consolidated sales up 1.26% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a marginal increase of 3.83%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd share price softened by 0.42% to Rs 2075.25. The Company's net profit grew slightly 3.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 2568.00 2625.00 2517.20 2530.00 6857942 268440 17607980801.60 22600.00
22-10-26 2520.00 2533.00 2479.00 2506.90 4174671 213803 10454887305.20 22687.65
21-10-26 2484.00 2533.30 2476.50 2529.00 5707347 192511 14362290342.50 22811.35
19-10-26 2458.00 2497.00 2432.10 2460.90 8676373 230551 21427366054.80 22888.95
16-10-26 2382.00 2484.70 2375.70 2465.00 12166634 284076 29683213295.90 23146.15
15-10-26 2347.20 2386.70 2335.00 2350.00 9150523 265014 21607212833.80 22997.35
14-10-26 2274.00 2335.80 2265.60 2304.90 12145767 330172 28051802801.20 22622.70
13-10-26 2156.90 2269.30 2155.00 2269.30 11048193 281455 24735016578.00 22721.95
12-10-26 2184.90 2195.10 2120.90 2125.00 3540523 116750 7627031121.60 22363.35
09-10-26 2086.00 2204.00 2086.00 2156.00 11692314 337241 25357200516.50 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

914652.52

PE Ratio

16.49

PB Ratio

9.47

Dividend Yield

4.35

ROE

61.55

ROCE

71.41

Book Value (₹)

267.0411046

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 2596558628 71.77 2596558628 5
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2596558628 71.77 2596558628 5
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 2596558628 71.77 2596558628 5
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 94947 0.00 94947 10
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 308808 0.01 307758 11
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 326028369 9.01 326028369 1189
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 4 0.00 4 1
Insurance Companies 246108036 6.80 246108036 49
Mutual Funds / UTI 204277749 5.65 204277749 44
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 40455712 1.12 40455712 64
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 817273625 22.59 817272575 1368
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 9250623 0.26 9240803 5752
Clearing Members 1828718 0.05 1828718 139
Directors & their Relatives 219003 0.01 219003 9
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 56 0.00 56 1
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 9620645 0.27 9597955 57619
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 4302342 0.12 4302342 46193
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 8198330 0.23 8198330 7
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 168881116 4.67 168542233 2467519
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 366484 0.01 366484 118
Others 1055669 0.03 1055669 3
Sub Total 204255265 5.65 203883872 2577696
Total Public Shareholding 1021528890 28.23 1021156447 2579064
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 3618087518 100.00 3617715075 2579069
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 3618087518 100.00 3617715075 2579069

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales267,021.00255,324.00240,893.00225,458.00191,754.00
OPM (%)26.2225.5926.1325.2426.95
OP70,013.0065,331.0062,955.0056,907.0051,687.00
Other Income4,402.003,962.004,422.003,449.004,018.00
PBIDT72,274.0071,369.0067,760.0062,708.0057,075.00
INTEREST1,227.00796.00778.00779.00784.00
PBDT71,047.0070,573.0066,982.0061,929.0056,291.00
PBT60,961.0065,331.0061,039.0056,907.0051,687.00
EO-4,526.000.00-958.000.000.00
PBT after EO65,487.0065,331.0061,997.0056,907.0051,687.00
TAXES16,033.0016,534.0015,898.0014,604.0013,238.00
PAT49,210.0048,553.0045,908.0042,147.0038,327.00
EPS136.01134.19125.88115.19103.62
Raw Material0.020.020.020.020.01
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost58.0557.1058.1756.5656.09
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses9.158.1210.0312.8212.09
Miscellaneous Expenses4.043.823.583.503.54
Revenue (Growth %) 4.585.996.8517.5816.80
PBIDT (Growth %)1.275.338.069.8717.77
PAT (Growth %) 1.355.768.929.9718.18
PBIDT (Margin %)27.0727.9528.1327.8129.76
PAT (Margin %) 18.4319.0219.0618.6919.99

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 362.00362.00362.00366.00366.00370.00
Reserves Total 84314.0075255.0071758.0074172.0076807.0074424.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds84676.0075617.0072120.0074538.0077173.0074794.00
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 9354.007577.006145.005659.005855.005077.00
Total Debt9354.007577.006145.005659.005855.005077.00
Other Liabilities1297.001301.00685.001077.001181.00620.00
Total Liabilities95327.0084495.0078950.0081274.0084209.0080491.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 41563.0040979.0037034.0035402.0033803.0032524.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 23853.0024154.0022081.0019712.0017279.0016465.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 17710.0016825.0014953.0015690.0016524.0016059.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress2402.001318.001450.001103.001146.00861.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 41090.0032802.0032245.0038143.0031667.0030729.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 29.0020.0027.0027.0019.007.00
Sundry Debtors 56976.0051767.0046068.0042798.0029852.0025222.00
Cash and Bank Balance4786.007152.006599.004543.0013692.003142.00
Loans and Advances 18570.0015421.0012384.009678.0021367.0026465.00
Total Current Assets80361.0074360.0065078.0057046.0064930.0054836.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 34665.0032521.0031486.0029813.0028798.0018867.00
Provisions 19018.0015570.0010558.008550.008127.009658.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions53683.0048091.0042044.0038363.0036925.0028525.00
Net Current Assets26678.0026269.0023034.0018683.0028005.0026311.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5266.004273.003636.002547.003099.003668.00
Deferred Tax Liability2072.001817.001266.00273.00449.00873.00
Net Deferred Tax3194.002456.002370.002274.002650.002795.00
Other Assets4253.004825.004898.005381.004217.003736.00
Total Assets95327.0084495.0078950.0081274.0084209.0080491.00
Contingent Liabilities14765.0014746.00642.00716.00735.00600.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -32,797.00-47,224.00-47,793.00-46,724.00-41,527.00
Investing Activities 3,755.003,460.0010,833.004,874.00-4,847.00
Net Cash Flow 7,085.00-6,735.002,182.00-1,034.00-777.00
Operating Activities 36,127.0037,029.0039,142.0040,816.0045,597.00

Peers

Coforge Ltd

1,900.50

(-0.43%)
HCL Technologies...

1,422.20

(+0.04%)
Hexaware Technol...

590.80

(-0.11%)
Infosys Ltd

1,153.80

(+0.04%)
L&T Technology S...

3,910.30

(-1.13%)
LTM Ltd

4,134.00

(-3.28%)
Mindtree Ltd(Mer...

Mphasis Ltd

2,480.00

(-0.78%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NC
N Chandrasekaran
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Independent Directors
KK
K Krithivasan
Non Independent Executive Director / MD / CEO
Ind.
PKK
Pradeep K Khosla
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
HBS
Hanne Birgitte Sorensen
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KMM
Keki M Mistry
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AR
Al-Noor Ramji
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SB
Sanjay Bhandarkar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
AS
Aarthi Subramanian
ED/President/COO
Board
YS
Yashaswin Sheth
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Tata Consultancy Services Ltd? −

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd trades on NSE under TCS and on BSE under code 532540. The ISIN is INE467B01029 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd trades at Rs 2,530.00, a change of 23.10 (0.92%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 914652.52 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Tata Consultancy Services Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 49,210.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is 16.49 and the price-to-book ratio is 9.47. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Tata Consultancy Services Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is 4.35%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 71.77% of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. Public shareholding is 28.23%, including mutual funds at 5.65% and foreign institutional investors at 9.01%.

What were the latest annual financials of Tata Consultancy Services Ltd? +

In March 2026, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd reported net sales of Rs 267,021.00 crore, revenue growth of 4.58%, and earnings per share of Rs 136.01.