Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

01 Oct 26
Swelect Energy Systems appoints Pradeep Kumar Madhur as Chief Business Officer on October 1, 2026
Swelect Energy Systems Limited announced the appointment of Mr. Pradeep Kumar Madhur as Chief Business Officer, effective October 1, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
28 Sep 26
Swelect Energy Systems closes trading window for insiders ahead of financial results
Swelect Energy Systems Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that the trading window for dealing in the company's equity shares will be closed for designated persons, including promoters, directors, and key managerial personnel, from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the approval and disclosure of the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ending September 30, 2026.
24 Sep 26
Swelect Energy Systems invests Rs 20.76 crore in USolar to build a 26.6 MWp solar plant
Swelect Energy Systems Limited announced an additional investment of Rs 20.76 crore in USolar Assetco Four Private Limited to set up a 26.
24 Sep 26
Swelect Energy Systems invests Rs 20.76 crore in USolar for a 26.6 MWp solar plant
Swelect Energy Systems Limited announced an additional investment of Rs 20.76 crore in USolar Assetco Four Private Limited to set up a 26.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 590.40 599.95 551.05 595.45 51282 2770 29376238.15 22600.00
22-10-26 594.40 613.90 579.05 584.70 12281 1021 7305055.00 22687.65
21-10-26 612.05 620.85 588.00 594.40 24404 1279 14761889.05 22811.35
19-10-26 631.55 631.55 606.50 613.40 7678 515 4742747.75 22888.95
16-10-26 637.00 637.00 620.40 631.55 8106 418 5101434.70 23146.15
15-10-26 628.00 629.90 625.00 626.35 8211 465 5147928.05 22997.35
14-10-26 615.00 638.45 611.10 630.95 30257 1338 19045028.20 22622.70
13-10-26 619.80 619.80 603.00 615.45 7823 588 4776824.60 22721.95
12-10-26 621.00 623.95 602.00 615.60 6560 616 4006494.85 22363.35
09-10-26 584.00 646.75 573.05 618.05 169423 9340 105192447.55 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

898.99

PE Ratio

25.51

PB Ratio

1.12

Dividend Yield

0.59

ROE

1.62

ROCE

4.72

Book Value (₹)

530.7369864

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 45 0.00 45 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 8367873 55.20 8367873 11
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 176400 1.16 176400 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 8544318 56.37 8544318 13
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 8544318 56.37 8544318 13
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 10097 0.07 10097 9
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 10097 0.07 10097 9
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 652818 4.31 651768 104
Clearing Members 44 0.00 44 1
Directors & their Relatives 22590 0.15 22590 8
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 732535 4.83 732035 542
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 169895 1.12 169895 607
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1782291 11.76 1782291 23
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 3208545 21.17 3161964 25247
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 200 0.00 200 2
Others 25950 0.17 25950 1
Sub Total 6604345 43.57 6556214 26549
Total Public Shareholding 6614442 43.63 6566311 26558
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 15158760 100.00 15110629 26571
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 15158760 100.00 15110629 26571

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales657.12621.67242.78245.70391.11
OPM (%)11.797.0111.4212.179.08
OP77.4843.6027.7429.9135.51
Other Income36.0846.9436.5524.0920.82
PBIDT185.55143.79153.0285.9091.32
INTEREST61.2257.0350.9629.6624.87
PBDT124.3386.77102.0756.2466.45
PBT73.6643.6092.7329.9135.51
EO-1.910.0032.500.000.00
PBT after EO75.5743.6060.2329.9135.51
TAXES17.9829.626.721.383.09
PAT55.1712.6061.975.5432.40
EPS36.368.3141.594.2321.39
Raw Material65.8044.9956.8027.9946.16
Power and Fuel0.760.690.780.132.14
Employee Cost5.444.158.386.257.16
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.110.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses4.674.677.135.263.83
Miscellaneous Expenses3.551.952.913.033.85
Revenue (Growth %) 5.70156.06-1.19-37.1854.87
PBIDT (Growth %)29.04-6.0378.14-5.9424.41
PAT (Growth %) 337.96-79.671,017.59-82.8924.24
PBIDT (Margin %)28.2423.1363.0334.9623.35
PAT (Margin %) 8.402.0325.522.268.28

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 15.1615.1615.1615.1615.1615.16
Reserves Total 789.37774.30771.66720.23695.27665.80
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds804.53789.46786.82735.39710.43680.96
Secured Loans 404.79278.58292.29312.03288.90272.76
Unsecured Loans 33.9030.3665.2353.951.011.86
Total Debt438.69308.94357.52365.98289.91274.62
Other Liabilities34.758.275.655.737.059.02
Total Liabilities1277.971106.671149.991107.101007.39964.60
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 474.71411.24380.67330.01352.77344.32
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 148.95132.28115.1779.9587.7271.66
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 325.76278.96265.50250.06265.05272.66
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress76.736.850.292.460.792.85
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 571.68494.98458.60522.77473.81416.36
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 41.0255.62159.3358.95138.1048.61
Sundry Debtors 109.63139.59100.1271.7058.9875.10
Cash and Bank Balance80.5464.82130.2999.9334.736.01
Loans and Advances 223.11154.62102.6332.1440.73174.44
Total Current Assets454.29414.66492.37262.71272.54304.15
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 148.36103.53169.0290.78186.0390.54
Provisions 2.592.022.011.201.281.18
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions150.94105.55171.0291.99187.3191.72
Net Current Assets303.35309.11321.34170.7285.23212.44
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets21.6524.350.000.0017.1018.25
Deferred Tax Liability58.8552.020.000.0017.1018.25
Net Deferred Tax-37.20-27.670.000.000.000.00
Other Assets37.6644.44104.25161.08182.5060.29
Total Assets1277.981106.681149.981107.091007.38964.60
Contingent Liabilities235.79310.1524.6443.0135.2036.59

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 29.86-11.31-1.73-33.6915.44
Investing Activities -44.95-87.6081.5166.41-157.34
Net Cash Flow 70.70-89.6455.7463.54-66.66
Operating Activities 85.799.28-24.0530.8175.25

Peers

Aartech Solonics...

42.89

(+5.90%)
ABB India Ltd

6,357.50

(+3.54%)
Accord Transform...

Advance Metering...

Advance Powerinf...

Agni Green Power...

13.80

(-2.82%)
Akanksha Power &...

160.85

(+4.99%)
Alfa Transformer...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SA
S Annadurai
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
RC
R Chellappan
Vice Chairman & M.D.
Executive
Functional Directors
APS
Arulkumar Pudur Shanmugasundaram
Managing Director & CEO
MD
AB
A Balan
Whole Time Director
Dir.
KVN
K V Nachiappan
WTD & Executive Director
Exec.
VCR
V C Raghunath
WTD & Executive Director
Exec.
VCM
V C Mirunalini
WTD & Executive Director
Exec.
GSS
G S Samuel
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
NJ
N Jayashree
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SI
S Iniyan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RM
Ravi Muthusamy
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
UP
Uma Prakash
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
BJ
BHUVANESWARI JAYARAMAN
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Swelect Energy Systems Ltd? −

Swelect Energy Systems Ltd trades on NSE under SWELECTES and on BSE under code 532051. The ISIN is INE409B01013 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Swelect Energy Systems Ltd trades at Rs 605.95, a change of 10.50 (1.76%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Swelect Energy Systems Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 898.99 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Swelect Energy Systems Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Swelect Energy Systems Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 55.17 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Swelect Energy Systems Ltd is 25.51 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.12. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Swelect Energy Systems Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Swelect Energy Systems Ltd is 0.59%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 56.37% of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd. Public shareholding is 43.63%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 0.07%.

What were the latest annual financials of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd? +

In March 2026, Swelect Energy Systems Ltd reported net sales of Rs 657.12 crore, revenue growth of 5.70%, and earnings per share of Rs 36.36.