Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

14 Oct 26
Sun Pharma to review quarterly results at a board meeting on October 30, 2026
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited will hold a board meeting on Friday, October 30, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
14 Oct 26
Sun Pharma confirms certificate submission to SEBI via Registrar, MUFG Intime India
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited submitted a confirmation certificate dated October 3, 2026, received from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, its Registrar & Share Transfer Agent, pertaining to the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as per Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
13 Oct 26
Sun Pharma's ratings reaffirmed by CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE, covering INR 30,000 crore
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd announced today that CRISIL Ratings has reaffirmed its ratings on the company, including the long-term rating of "CRISIL AAA/Stable" and the short-term rating of "CRISIL A1+," while simultaneously withdrawing the ratings as they are no longer required by the rated entity; India Ratings & Research (Ind-Ra) has also reaffirmed its ratings, assigning a long-term rating of "IND AAA (Stable)" and a short-term rating of "IND A1+"; furthermore, CARE Ratings has reaffirmed its ratings, maintaining a long-term rating of "CRISIL AAA (Stable)" and a short-term rating of "CRISIL A1+," with a standalone credit watch positive; these ratings cover bank loan facilities aggregating to INR 27,000 crore, commercial paper of INR 2,000 crore, and preference shares amounting to INR 1,000 crore, with the reaffirmations reflecting Sun Pharma’s strong financial risk profile and market position, and the withdrawals by CRISIL are solely due to the company’s request.
07 Oct 26
Sun Pharma to seek board approval for potential Rs 15,000 crore NCD issuance
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited will convene a board meeting on Monday, 12 October 2026, to consider and approve the issuance of listed, rated, unsecured, redeemable non-convertible debentures (NCDs) in one or more tranches, on a private placement basis, for an aggregate amount not exceeding Rs 15,000 crore.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1757.40 1765.40 1735.20 1748.00 1064528 58525 1858556327.60 22600.00
22-10-26 1732.00 1758.00 1719.10 1758.00 1778519 72383 3104183488.20 22687.65
21-10-26 1753.00 1755.60 1721.10 1745.10 2316342 107460 4017525109.80 22811.35
19-10-26 1758.80 1768.90 1735.30 1743.00 829445 48891 1449039755.80 22888.95
16-10-26 1762.20 1764.90 1743.50 1758.80 1522459 96247 2671661315.60 23146.15
15-10-26 1736.00 1778.00 1734.10 1764.00 1376380 60010 2429789831.30 22997.35
14-10-26 1770.10 1770.10 1725.50 1746.40 1808782 152631 3147003488.70 22622.70
13-10-26 1760.00 1770.70 1750.60 1770.70 1191057 74687 2099663478.20 22721.95
12-10-26 1764.30 1776.60 1750.00 1760.00 1141685 51884 2009895630.40 22363.35
09-10-26 1756.20 1776.80 1751.00 1760.00 1346107 57377 2375817649.70 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

418204.09

PE Ratio

131.35

PB Ratio

18.69

Dividend Yield

0.92

ROE

12.73

ROCE

14.47

Book Value (₹)

93.2373503

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1017657248 42.41 1017645248 6
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 245010142 10.21 245010142 5
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 1276774 0.05 1276774 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1263944164 52.68 1263932164 12
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1263944164 52.68 1263932164 12
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 23383 0.00 23383 6
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1212588 0.05 1212588 5
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 344498929 14.36 344490372 1080
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 163101946 6.80 163101946 34
Mutual Funds / UTI 312058523 13.01 312049611 51
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 57859612 2.41 57859612 60
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 878754981 36.62 878737512 1236
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 55570588 2.32 55517974 2728
Clearing Members 1837947 0.08 1837947 91
Directors & their Relatives 25155 0.00 25155 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 46000 0.00 46000 1
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 6934809 0.29 6863457 21917
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 3504628 0.15 3502460 8663
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 55547276 2.32 55547276 33
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 105351481 4.39 102702082 679318
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1739995 0.07 1739995 52
Others 23346622 0.97 23346622 7
Sub Total 256635825 10.70 253859268 713018
Total Public Shareholding 1135390806 47.32 1132596780 714254
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 2399334970 100.00 2396528944 714266
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 2399334970 100.00 2396528944 714266

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales58,462.0452,578.4448,496.8543,885.6838,654.49
OPM (%)28.1027.4423.8821.8323.41
OP16,426.3614,429.9811,582.219,579.889,048.14
Other Income3,211.902,150.571,390.32634.521,075.47
PBIDT18,395.6416,558.8813,883.0012,109.866,752.41
INTEREST338.91231.36238.47172.00127.35
PBDT18,056.7316,327.5213,644.5311,937.866,625.06
PBT13,811.4013,074.2810,593.579,236.98-85.50
EO-1,307.48-677.85-494.32-171.45-4,566.82
PBT after EO15,118.8813,752.1311,087.899,408.434,481.32
TAXES3,554.362,772.031,439.45847.591,075.50
PAT11,479.4210,929.049,576.388,473.583,272.73
EPS47.8045.6039.9035.3013.60
Raw Material12.6412.2714.2417.7218.24
Power and Fuel1.391.431.571.891.82
Employee Cost19.5318.9719.4418.9018.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.001.301.281.44
Selling and Administration Expenses23.6623.2522.7521.6119.06
Miscellaneous Expenses3.082.922.962.352.09
Revenue (Growth %) 11.198.4210.5113.5315.39
PBIDT (Growth %)11.0919.2714.6479.3434.49
PAT (Growth %) 5.0414.1213.01158.9112.70
PBIDT (Margin %)31.4731.4928.6327.5917.47
PAT (Margin %) 19.6420.7919.7519.318.47

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 239.93239.93239.93239.93239.93239.93
Reserves Total 22130.8323660.3623454.4723508.4324348.0226698.54
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds22370.7623900.2923694.4023748.3624587.9526938.47
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.005.41
Unsecured Loans 13604.7311947.0711226.917790.825074.047352.71
Total Debt13604.7311947.0711226.917790.825074.047358.12
Other Liabilities600.16799.841722.961105.451016.381342.13
Total Liabilities36575.6536647.2036644.2732644.6330678.3735638.72
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 20680.5919199.8418251.7417744.6817194.9815812.29
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 13067.5011827.4110515.009033.017482.206143.50
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 7613.097372.437736.748711.679712.789668.79
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress899.391084.20766.11852.91828.641090.38
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 12951.5612410.1112429.9712613.2415548.8715537.20
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 4302.273934.133423.623989.193403.743423.42
Sundry Debtors 10166.2311701.548834.167125.024245.166585.24
Cash and Bank Balance436.97911.05338.39421.28534.96360.98
Loans and Advances 1773.252233.982316.374708.001326.852329.44
Total Current Assets16678.7218780.7014912.5416243.499510.7112699.08
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 5340.126507.513811.447533.367524.566891.41
Provisions 1143.77723.76609.08809.502562.551204.66
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions6483.897231.274420.528342.8610087.118096.07
Net Current Assets10194.8311549.4310492.027900.63-576.404603.01
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1277.962053.681889.791982.841389.471969.40
Deferred Tax Liability538.56886.04895.27950.451065.43631.95
Net Deferred Tax739.401167.64994.521032.39324.041337.45
Other Assets4177.383063.394224.911533.794840.443401.89
Total Assets36575.6536647.2036644.2732644.6330678.3735638.72
Contingent Liabilities1326.931990.94941.731087.401031.723083.04

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -4,870.85169.31473.95-3,836.13-5,230.18
Investing Activities -2,697.04-685.64-265.35-250.64-1,345.42
Net Cash Flow 68.47-9.25-83.82165.20-74.73
Operating Activities 7,636.36507.08-292.424,251.976,500.87

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

820.85

(-0.96%)
Accent Microcell...

592.50

(-3.92%)
Accretion Pharma...

182.10

(-3.80%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

248.35

(-4.06%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

669.00

(-1.65%)
Albert David Ltd

763.70

(-2.63%)
Alembic Pharmace...

760.10

(-2.71%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
DSS
Dilip S Shanghvi
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Functional Directors
KWG
Kirti Wardhaman Ganorkar
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
VS
Vidhi Shanghvi
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
PG
Pawan Goenka
Lead Independent Non Executive Director
Ind.
RH
Rolf Hoffmann
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SB
Satyavati Berera
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AB
Andreas Busch
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
ADS
AALOK DILIP SHANGHVI
ED / WTD / CFO / Promoter
Board
AAD
ANOOP ANJANIKUMAR DESHPANDE
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd? −

Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd trades on NSE under SUNPHARMA and on BSE under code 524715. The ISIN is INE044A01036 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd trades at Rs 1,748.00, a change of -10.00 (-0.57%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 418204.09 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 11,479.42 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd is 131.35 and the price-to-book ratio is 18.69. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd is 0.92%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 52.68% of Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd. Public shareholding is 47.32%, including mutual funds at 13.01% and foreign institutional investors at 14.36%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd reported net sales of Rs 58,462.04 crore, revenue growth of 11.19%, and earnings per share of Rs 47.80.