Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

24 Oct 26
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd consolidated sales up 3.14% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a strong growth of 25.68%
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd share price gained 4.67% to Rs 148.0 after the company's net profit jumped 25.
23 Oct 26
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd consolidated sales up 3.14% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a strong growth of 25.68%
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd share price inched up 1.33% to Rs 141.4 after the company's net profit surged by 25.
07 Aug 26
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 20 August 2026 Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd has fixed 20 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 1 per equity share of face value of Rs 5 each for FY 2025-26.
30 Jul 26
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 20 August 2026 Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd has fixed 20 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 1 per equity share of face value of Rs 5 each for FY 2025-26.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 143.99 144.59 137.00 138.96 9925 316 1386724.28 23053.10
29-10-26 145.89 145.89 142.00 142.37 6719 183 960282.45 22936.75
28-10-26 144.80 144.90 142.10 143.05 10773 238 1548510.75 22698.85
27-10-26 149.39 153.00 143.05 144.06 17788 442 2604065.92 22749.75
26-10-26 153.40 153.40 144.53 146.45 19826 688 2942875.68 22753.20
23-10-26 141.00 160.00 138.65 147.09 57530 1662 8547996.03 22600.00
22-10-26 144.00 144.00 140.01 140.25 10282 180 1449893.99 22687.65
21-10-26 145.01 148.59 139.46 141.27 9162 310 1321973.54 22811.35
19-10-26 143.00 150.32 143.00 145.68 8597 410 1262820.87 22888.95
16-10-26 146.69 147.43 142.10 142.45 4224 149 605525.76 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

444.76

PE Ratio

9.75

PB Ratio

0.72

Dividend Yield

0.7

ROE

1.37

ROCE

5.46

Book Value (₹)

197.7922161

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 1885296 6.03 1885296 6
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1885296 6.03 1885296 6
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 18348 0.06 18348 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 18763631 60.06 18763631 32
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 18781979 60.11 18781979 33
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 20667275 66.15 20667275 39
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 13509 0.04 13509 1
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 13509 0.04 13509 1
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 361547 1.16 361147 86
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives 19259 0.06 19259 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 641225 2.05 631625 171
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 413905 1.32 413905 327
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 2601486 8.33 2601486 28
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 5777019 18.49 5364690 9109
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1870 0.01 1870 3
Others 460594 1.47 460594 1
Sub Total 10563216 33.81 10140887 9742
Total Public Shareholding 10576725 33.85 10154396 9743
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 31244000 100.00 30821671 9782
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 31244000 100.00 30821671 9782

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales1,432.431,497.951,375.351,446.571,158.97
OPM (%)2.483.605.085.968.80
OP35.5553.9669.8686.22101.94
Other Income18.618.249.693.043.08
PBIDT101.22119.93137.71150.13160.82
INTEREST31.2730.0833.0228.2823.84
PBDT69.9589.86104.69121.86136.98
PBT35.5553.9669.8686.22101.94
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO35.5553.9669.8686.22101.94
TAXES8.5214.0019.9022.8629.10
PAT27.0239.9549.9663.3672.85
EPS8.6512.7915.9940.5646.63
Raw Material71.7476.1370.2770.1164.21
Power and Fuel9.358.3410.6510.389.66
Employee Cost4.564.434.544.194.68
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses3.873.543.693.454.06
Miscellaneous Expenses0.100.130.150.110.13
Revenue (Growth %) -4.378.91-4.9224.8165.86
PBIDT (Growth %)-15.60-12.91-8.28-6.64121.13
PAT (Growth %) -32.37-20.04-21.15-13.02248.42
PBIDT (Margin %)7.078.0110.0110.3813.88
PAT (Margin %) 1.892.673.634.386.29

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 15.6215.6215.6215.6215.6214.76
Reserves Total 574.95551.62511.66468.88409.17325.67
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds590.57567.24527.28484.50424.79340.43
Secured Loans 185.49183.98190.89174.93148.57171.20
Unsecured Loans 143.2998.12121.81125.8599.8973.03
Total Debt328.78282.10312.70300.78248.46244.23
Other Liabilities15.5022.7319.9416.9417.7826.37
Total Liabilities934.85872.07859.92802.22691.03611.03
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 712.00700.99653.32628.12571.08545.10
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 274.68247.30220.86194.56190.37168.18
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 437.32453.69432.46433.56380.71376.92
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress8.9317.3329.2516.3963.8866.82
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 113.0091.09121.34116.04104.4347.22
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 286.66215.34217.76167.6796.05100.85
Sundry Debtors 94.30113.3879.3780.4966.9762.39
Cash and Bank Balance15.5315.5915.3512.2811.8311.76
Loans and Advances 81.3273.6767.4354.3434.6237.62
Total Current Assets477.81417.98379.91314.78209.47212.62
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 82.5691.8988.8872.3064.2372.63
Provisions 0.000.000.000.002.140.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions82.5691.8988.8872.3066.3772.63
Net Current Assets395.25326.09291.04242.48143.10139.99
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2.382.332.285.210.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability46.8543.0740.8335.5125.2922.60
Net Deferred Tax-44.47-40.74-38.55-30.30-25.29-22.60
Other Assets24.8324.6024.3724.0524.202.69
Total Assets934.86872.07859.92802.22691.03611.04
Contingent Liabilities58.4553.9996.1896.7293.6390.96

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -37.8813.17-27.35-55.746.76
Investing Activities -103.18-40.87-35.85-0.24-8.50
Net Cash Flow 0.070.453.070.24-0.06
Operating Activities 141.1428.1566.2656.211.69

Peers

3rd Rock Multime...

Aarvi Encon Ltd

130.19

(-1.00%)
ABC India Ltd

ABG Shipyard Ltd

Accuracy Shippin...

3.79

(-2.07%)
ACE EduTrend Ltd

AceVector Ltd

17.94

(-10.92%)
Acewin Agriteck ...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
MGS
M G Sharma
Executive Director
Exec.
SC
Shalini chablani
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
TSL
Tarsem Singh Lally
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SA
Suresh Arora
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RS
Ranbir Singh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VU
Vikas Uppal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Anil Sikka
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SK
Sanjeev Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MS
Manjoo Sardana
Chairperson
Board
KKS
K K Sardana
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
AS
Aman Setia
Senior Vice President & CS
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd? −

Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd trades on NSE under SUKHJITS and on BSE under code 524542. The ISIN is INE450E01029 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd trades at Rs 138.96, a change of -3.41 (-2.40%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 444.76 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 27.02 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd is 9.75 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.72. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd is 0.7%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 66.15% of Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd. Public shareholding is 33.85%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 0.04%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sukhjit Starch And Chemicals Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,432.43 crore, revenue growth of -4.37%, and earnings per share of Rs 8.65.