Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,166.16

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

880.89

Historical Performance

News

01 Oct 26
Sterlite Technologies jumps 1.11% after securing Rs 1.2 billion long-term supply agreement
Sterlite Technologies Ltd. rises 1.11% to Rs 920.0 as the stock has gained 11.68% over the last week.
30 Sep 26
Sterlite Technologies Ltd Spikes 5%, BSE Telecommunication index Rises 1.37%
Sterlite Technologies Ltd rose 5% today to trade at Rs 908.9. The BSE Telecommunication index is up 1.
07 Sep 26
Sterlite Technologies Ltd Surges 5%, BSE Telecommunication index Gains 1.18%
Sterlite Technologies Ltd gained 5% today to trade at Rs 787.65. The BSE Telecommunication index is up 1.
02 Sep 26
Crisil upgrades Sterlite Technologies' long-term ratings, reducing Bank Loan Facilities to Rs. 3564 crore
Sterlite Technologies Ltd announced that Crisil has upgraded its rating from AA- to AA for its long-term instruments and reaffirmed the ratings for its short-term instruments; specifically, the rating for Bank Loan Facilities, reduced from Rs.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 919.00 936.40 875.00 879.40 1431626 37073 1282488958.25 22698.85
27-10-26 900.00 910.90 880.10 910.90 2671206 76017 2405950164.65 22749.75
26-10-26 800.00 867.95 785.35 867.55 3191720 76110 2659386231.85 22753.20
23-10-26 770.00 840.00 760.85 826.65 4537896 52992 3597720863.50 22600.00
22-10-26 801.15 845.00 800.80 800.85 3329095 54161 2682157005.85 22687.65
21-10-26 903.00 914.80 842.90 842.90 1897222 39612 1632827366.30 22811.35
19-10-26 855.00 908.80 840.90 887.25 2359894 53923 2080615852.70 22888.95
16-10-26 850.10 891.00 834.55 865.90 2528045 108098 2180284239.05 23146.15
15-10-26 878.45 878.45 878.45 878.45 1650495 12047 1449877332.75 22997.35
14-10-26 936.30 957.30 915.30 924.65 1508354 35982 1404929609.00 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

45167.66

PE Ratio

99.06

PB Ratio

12.88

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

0.48

ROCE

6.04

Book Value (₹)

68.2377347

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 209402750 40.74 209402750 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 4764295 0.93 4764295 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3193489 0.62 3193489 6
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 100 0.00 100 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 7957884 1.55 7957884 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 217360634 42.28 217360634 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 675 0.00 675 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 57320 0.01 56215 7
Foreign Bank 378 0.00 378 1
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 91329354 17.77 91329354 274
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 2225557 0.43 2225557 10
Mutual Funds / UTI 63287507 12.31 63287507 25
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5051283 0.98 5051283 38
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 161952074 31.50 161950969 357
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 16714716 3.25 16711336 1449
Clearing Members 16619 0.00 16619 9
Directors & their Relatives 65780 0.01 65780 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 4942924 0.96 4833329 5620
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 3266416 0.64 3266416 4535
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 21637228 4.21 21637228 43
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 83243276 16.19 81858213 263617
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 11783 0.00 11283 7
Others 4845983 0.94 4845983 3
Sub Total 134744725 26.21 133246187 275284
Total Public Shareholding 296696799 57.72 295197156 275641
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 514057433 100.00 512557790 275650
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 514057433 100.00 512557790 275650

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales4,745.003,996.004,083.006,925.005,437.00
OPM (%)1.92-2.63-1.864.553.35
OP91.00-105.00-76.00315.00182.00
Other Income59.0036.0053.0041.0058.00
PBIDT644.00452.00531.00935.00745.00
INTEREST224.00241.00293.00311.00238.00
PBDT420.00211.00238.00624.00507.00
PBT123.00-105.00-76.00315.00216.00
EO16.000.000.000.0017.00
PBT after EO107.00-105.00-76.00315.00199.00
TAXES51.00-33.00-5.0084.0052.00
PAT56.00-123.00-51.00141.0060.00
EPS1.15-2.54-1.283.501.50
Raw Material51.8748.9741.0045.6956.81
Power and Fuel3.063.504.092.932.61
Employee Cost13.8915.2717.5413.1712.16
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses10.398.9813.3513.5010.39
Miscellaneous Expenses1.581.600.762.994.52
Revenue (Growth %) 18.74-2.13-41.0427.3712.68
PBIDT (Growth %)42.48-14.88-43.2125.50-14.22
PAT (Growth %) -145.53141.18-136.17135.00-78.22
PBIDT (Margin %)13.5711.3113.0113.5013.70
PAT (Margin %) 1.18-3.08-1.252.041.10

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 98.0098.0080.0080.0080.0079.33
Reserves Total 1303.001320.001641.001804.001763.001747.03
Equity Share Warrants125.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds1526.001418.001721.001884.001843.001826.36
Secured Loans 1052.00718.001631.002788.001756.001739.88
Unsecured Loans 167.00496.00762.00261.00908.00501.33
Total Debt1219.001214.002393.003049.002664.002241.21
Other Liabilities32.0019.0023.0024.0045.0059.14
Total Liabilities2777.002651.004137.004957.004552.004126.71
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3750.003711.003823.003800.003971.003839.29
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2150.002030.001975.001833.001822.001635.68
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1600.001681.001848.001967.002149.002203.61
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress16.0016.0016.0055.0065.00146.83
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 307.00309.00370.00427.00297.00503.72
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 389.00320.00323.00410.00445.00363.36
Sundry Debtors 559.00795.001807.002154.001849.001376.11
Cash and Bank Balance177.00271.00247.00195.00392.00131.31
Loans and Advances 636.00231.001705.001924.001718.001773.39
Total Current Assets1761.001617.004082.004683.004404.003644.17
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1231.001416.002823.002561.002783.002490.65
Provisions 4.0039.0036.0066.0024.0025.11
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1235.001455.002859.002627.002807.002515.76
Net Current Assets526.00162.001223.002056.001597.001128.41
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets186.00179.00186.00141.00133.0086.75
Deferred Tax Liability157.00160.00162.00185.00190.00180.15
Net Deferred Tax29.0019.0024.00-44.00-57.00-93.40
Other Assets299.00464.00656.00496.00501.00237.54
Total Assets2777.002651.004137.004957.004552.004126.71
Contingent Liabilities1247.00877.00127.00126.00122.00250.98

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 102.0070.00-797.00314.00-56.00
Investing Activities -296.00-13.00-116.00-374.00-127.00
Net Cash Flow 199.00-137.0046.0020.00-38.00
Operating Activities 393.00-194.00959.0080.00145.00

Peers

Aksh Optifibre L...

7.06

(-4.72%)
Birla Cable Ltd

329.10

(+0.81%)
Clenon Enterpris...

HFCL Ltd

242.96

(+0.06%)
Nicco Corporatio...

Orient Cables (I...

359.10

(+1.04%)
Shilpi Cable Tec...

Tamil Nadu Telec...

9.27

(+4.63%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AA
Anil Agarwal
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
PA
Pravin Agarwal
Vice Chairman & Executive Dire
Executive
Functional Directors
VM
Venkatesh Murthy
Director (Operation)
Dir.
Independent Directors
BJA
B J Arun
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AG
Amrita Gangotra
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RA
Rajiv Agarwal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SJK
S. J. Krishnan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
AA
Ankit Agarwal
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
MA
Mrunal Asawadekar
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sterlite Technologies Ltd? −

Sterlite Technologies Ltd trades on NSE under STLTECH and on BSE under code 532374. The ISIN is INE089C01029 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Sterlite Technologies Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Sterlite Technologies Ltd trades at Rs 876.00, a change of -3.40 (-0.39%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sterlite Technologies Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Sterlite Technologies Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 45167.66 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sterlite Technologies Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sterlite Technologies Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 56.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sterlite Technologies Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sterlite Technologies Ltd is 99.06 and the price-to-book ratio is 12.88. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sterlite Technologies Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sterlite Technologies Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sterlite Technologies Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 42.28% of Sterlite Technologies Ltd. Public shareholding is 57.72%, including mutual funds at 12.31% and foreign institutional investors at 17.77%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sterlite Technologies Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sterlite Technologies Ltd reported net sales of Rs 4,745.00 crore, revenue growth of 18.74%, and earnings per share of Rs 1.15.