Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

16 Oct 26
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd consolidated sales down 3.94% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit tumbled by 68.43%
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd share price ticked higher by 1.95% to Rs 175.
15 Oct 26
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd consolidated sales down 3.94% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit plunged by 68.43%
Sterling & Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd share price ticked higher by 1.99% to Rs 171.
08 Oct 26
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy to review financial results at October board meeting
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 15, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
30 Sep 26
Sterling and Wilson closes trading window for insiders ahead of September 2026 results
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will be closed for designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 144.19 144.50 135.02 135.97 1604033 19900 220916289.71 23053.10
29-10-26 144.55 145.50 141.31 144.22 754779 10751 108405628.57 22936.75
28-10-26 142.41 146.92 140.71 144.13 1482178 12019 213090607.00 22698.85
27-10-26 137.85 144.00 137.70 142.41 938099 14303 133130753.29 22749.75
26-10-26 142.13 145.24 136.30 139.62 1194533 17614 168672021.65 22753.20
23-10-26 148.43 149.89 139.24 142.13 2039947 25214 293425253.53 22600.00
22-10-26 151.39 153.90 147.90 148.43 1138310 17442 171025720.07 22687.65
21-10-26 160.21 160.45 152.00 152.44 1503568 17461 232377548.11 22811.35
19-10-26 164.70 164.70 159.40 160.21 851856 13372 137718785.48 22888.95
16-10-26 170.00 170.00 164.00 165.47 2080085 28254 348050667.40 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

3373.51

PE Ratio

13.26

PB Ratio

6.08

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

0.00

ROCE

0.00

Book Value (₹)

23.7634167

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 293662 0.13 293662 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 293662 0.13 293662 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 92078625 39.43 92078625 2
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 14407462 6.17 14407462 6
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 106486087 45.60 106486087 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 106779749 45.72 106779749 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 8757079 3.75 8757079 56
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 10261426 4.39 10261426 1
Mutual Funds / UTI 1959583 0.84 1959583 6
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 217025 0.09 217025 5
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 21195113 9.08 21195113 68
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 7748339 3.32 7748339 1111
Clearing Members 930203 0.40 930203 65
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3849292 1.65 3849292 4578
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 4401029 1.88 4401029 5566
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 3213137 1.38 3213137 7
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 84994920 36.39 84994920 310539
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 38553 0.02 38553 14
Others 25392 0.01 25392 2
Sub Total 105566529 45.20 105566529 321956
Total Public Shareholding 126761642 54.28 126761642 322024
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 233541391 100.00 233541391 322033
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 233541391 100.00 233541391 322033

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales7,548.056,301.863,035.372,015.015,198.94
OPM (%)4.512.58-5.68-58.50-17.51
OP340.70162.54-172.32-1,178.74-910.16
Other Income203.6739.6085.42110.8694.70
PBIDT-105.18286.3362.85-1,019.13-818.78
INTEREST153.78109.45218.52144.9176.71
PBDT-258.96176.88-155.67-1,164.04-895.49
PBT-881.18162.54-172.32-1,178.74-910.16
EO-610.940.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO-270.24162.54-172.32-1,178.74-910.16
TAXES25.5576.9938.47-3.785.60
PAT-309.4381.45-211.92-1,169.55-909.46
EPS-13.253.49-10.40-61.65-54.21
Raw Material62.1172.3763.9760.0746.54
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost2.393.186.9612.304.38
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses1.711.712.694.401.92
Miscellaneous Expenses1.101.221.141.742.37
Revenue (Growth %) 19.77107.6150.64-61.242.33
PBIDT (Growth %)-136.73355.58-106.1724.47255.31
PAT (Growth %) -479.90-138.43-81.8828.60218.68
PBIDT (Margin %)-1.394.542.07-50.58-15.75
PAT (Margin %) -4.101.29-6.98-58.04-17.49

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 23.3523.3523.3218.9718.9716.04
Reserves Total 435.582983.312657.241150.011482.26495.94
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds458.933006.662680.561168.981501.23511.98
Secured Loans 1148.80871.78428.041783.50311.09301.68
Unsecured Loans 38.7259.3782.5167.7948.2290.53
Total Debt1187.52931.15510.551851.29359.31392.21
Other Liabilities78.4066.5716.5114.0220.5620.56
Total Liabilities1724.854004.383207.623034.291881.10924.75
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 78.9685.4985.6064.1452.3953.88
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 40.5546.4138.8430.8724.5720.37
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 38.4139.0846.7633.2727.8233.51
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress0.000.000.000.000.320.33
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 560.37804.29371.21371.21371.21371.21
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2.112.611.141.573.903.09
Sundry Debtors 1613.001098.76650.05546.08589.78769.99
Cash and Bank Balance363.77468.25285.3158.73380.45168.54
Loans and Advances 1532.052637.012697.372871.262444.712304.37
Total Current Assets3510.934206.633633.873477.643418.843245.99
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3032.692985.812443.17989.891936.142756.05
Provisions 12.2910.5936.3132.80155.5195.49
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3044.982996.402479.481022.692091.652851.54
Net Current Assets465.951210.231154.392454.951327.19394.45
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets41.3522.9068.36100.62105.7481.36
Deferred Tax Liability0.710.000.000.020.010.50
Net Deferred Tax40.6422.9068.36100.60105.7380.86
Other Assets619.481927.881566.9074.2648.8344.39
Total Assets1724.854004.383207.623034.291881.10924.75
Contingent Liabilities313.94572.84684.54886.08981.01249.41

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 982.201,346.02-85.24319.76103.87
Investing Activities 500.58-1,087.85-702.23-184.31-561.77
Net Cash Flow 222.16-321.53239.60117.81-175.57
Operating Activities -1,260.62-579.701,027.07-17.64282.33

Peers

A2Z Infra Engine...

13.66

(-2.91%)
ACME Solar Holdi...

404.80

(-2.65%)
AJR Infra & Toll...

Artson Ltd

Ashoka Buildcon ...

96.39

(-2.61%)
Atlantaa Ltd

38.05

(+5.61%)
Atmastco Ltd

107.90

(+0.65%)
Bajel Projects L...

160.84

(-1.39%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
KYD
Khurshed Yazdi Daruvala
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
SA
Saurabh Agarwal
Non Executive Director
Exec.
UNK
U N Khanna
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
BN
Balanadu Narayan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
CSB
Cherag Sarosh Balsara
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
NKM
Nina Krishna Murthy
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RD
Rahul Dutt
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RJM
Rukhshana Jina Mistry
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
JRC
Jagannadha Rao Ch V
CS / Compliance Officer / Legal Head
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd? −

Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd trades on NSE under SWSOLAR and on BSE under code 542760. The ISIN is INE00M201021 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd trades at Rs 135.97, a change of -8.25 (-5.72%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 3373.51 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs -309.43 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd is 13.26 and the price-to-book ratio is 6.08. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 45.72% of Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd. Public shareholding is 54.28%, including mutual funds at 0.84% and foreign institutional investors at 3.75%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sterling And Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd reported net sales of Rs 7,548.05 crore, revenue growth of 19.77%, and earnings per share of Rs -13.25.