Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,519.25

Todday's Low

73,210.76

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-99.68

Historical Performance

News

07 Oct 26
Steel Authority of India's credit ratings reaffirmed by CAREEdge and CARE Ratings Limited
Steel Authority of India Ltd announced reaffirmations and revisions to its credit ratings from multiple agencies, including CAREEdge and CARE Ratings Limited.
05 Oct 26
Steel Authority of India Ltd eases for fifth straight session
Steel Authority of India Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 174.
18 Sep 26
Steel Authority of India Ltd rises for third consecutive session
Steel Authority of India Ltd gained for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 177.
03 Sep 26
Steel Authority of India’s Rs 7,600 crore in bank loans reaffirmed as ‘AAA’ by three agencies
Steel Authority of India Ltd announced credit rating actions from multiple agencies on its various debt instruments.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 164.10 170.04 162.11 169.80 15762490 56458 2605553730.24 22753.20
23-10-26 169.00 169.50 161.31 164.34 14452738 62840 2370277101.19 22600.00
22-10-26 168.50 170.84 165.85 169.75 11469692 105075 1940025338.41 22687.65
21-10-26 171.00 172.72 166.50 169.50 15352106 64396 2610190378.51 22811.35
19-10-26 171.00 171.70 168.30 168.97 4231992 29336 718159503.42 22888.95
16-10-26 170.00 172.50 168.50 170.95 7644172 36325 1305294578.52 23146.15
15-10-26 170.00 170.64 168.58 170.29 5250825 33589 891019536.84 22997.35
14-10-26 172.77 173.58 170.00 170.00 8158620 43675 1399836624.11 22622.70
13-10-26 170.34 174.00 169.78 172.77 12276909 54907 2107530277.08 22721.95
12-10-26 172.50 177.25 167.06 171.00 27545534 76982 4755112265.17 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

70177.62

PE Ratio

14.83

PB Ratio

1.21

Dividend Yield

1.38

ROE

6.62

ROCE

7.31

Book Value (₹)

140.8909309

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 2684714550 65.00 2684714550 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2684714550 65.00 2684714550 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 2684714550 65.00 2684714550 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 3404197 0.08 3346097 9
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 301741274 7.31 301700248 303
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 261799140 6.34 261797540 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 410886950 9.95 410839250 46
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5154873 0.12 5154873 28
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 982986434 23.80 982838008 411
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 79920020 1.93 79808462 2457
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives 400 0.00 200 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 13264020 0.32 12867520 15018
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 0 0.00 0 0
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 82725581 2.00 82627981 1120
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 282690068 6.84 281208508 1436870
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 0 0.00 0 0
Others 4156216 0.10 4156216 1
Sub Total 462756305 11.20 460668887 1455468
Total Public Shareholding 1445742739 35.00 1443506895 1455879
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 4130457289 100.00 4128221445 1455880
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 68000 0.00 0 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 68000 0.00 0 1
Grand Total 4130525289 100.00 4128221445 1455881

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales110,810.84102,479.06105,378.33104,447.72103,476.84
OPM (%)4.673.484.652.5216.09
OP5,173.733,564.174,902.652,634.4516,645.28
Other Income894.18875.031,066.96950.36858.55
PBIDT12,651.3411,695.3811,814.049,893.4522,264.78
INTEREST2,158.152,793.172,473.862,037.471,697.89
PBDT10,493.198,902.219,340.187,855.9820,566.89
PBT3,837.292,938.893,220.973,150.4315,938.46
EO-668.22-312.64-840.84257.99-353.41
PBT after EO4,505.513,251.534,061.812,892.4416,291.87
TAXES1,132.71879.73995.14715.914,048.40
PAT3,372.802,371.823,066.672,176.5312,243.47
EPS8.175.747.425.2729.64
Raw Material40.1147.8654.7659.5341.45
Power and Fuel7.117.407.167.386.74
Employee Cost10.2911.3911.1711.5612.43
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses11.059.779.588.5810.71
Miscellaneous Expenses1.711.751.342.351.51
Revenue (Growth %) 8.13-2.750.890.9449.72
PBIDT (Growth %)8.17-1.0019.41-55.5657.62
PAT (Growth %) 42.20-22.6640.90-82.22195.16
PBIDT (Margin %)11.4211.4111.219.4721.52
PAT (Margin %) 3.042.312.912.0811.83

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 4130.534130.534130.534130.534130.534130.53
Reserves Total 54064.8351525.8850000.0148008.6547886.6139364.35
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds58195.3655656.4154130.5452139.1852017.1443494.88
Secured Loans 19187.8317049.6612948.159590.6810949.9820889.42
Unsecured Loans 12733.7919884.2723366.8221182.716334.1216787.16
Total Debt31921.6236933.9336314.9730773.3917284.1037676.58
Other Liabilities8300.818156.098994.789673.489404.126196.93
Total Liabilities98417.79100746.4399440.2992586.0578705.3687368.39
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 145637.70137645.71132570.80128773.77124787.05115093.81
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 69691.9864357.5660163.2155250.0251129.8847494.05
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 75945.7273288.1572407.5973523.7573657.1767599.76
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress10551.697206.216140.574891.364709.958878.48
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1900.121758.931694.071672.671624.491595.01
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 23778.9829413.9632954.0828013.1119799.4115541.60
Sundry Debtors 6541.397557.158308.725362.484736.838138.84
Cash and Bank Balance645.36905.02541.60397.95647.83680.52
Loans and Advances 5122.064154.856371.134253.313697.996440.48
Total Current Assets36087.7942030.9848175.5338026.8528882.0630801.44
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 26321.4624214.0730414.7628002.4932605.3825058.98
Provisions 2462.531876.821807.701676.121439.862321.46
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions28783.9926090.8932222.4629678.6134045.2427380.44
Net Current Assets7303.8015940.0915953.078348.24-5163.183421.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2206.272084.742257.952353.112248.985656.26
Deferred Tax Liability8580.098507.078436.158100.287508.916909.42
Net Deferred Tax-6373.82-6422.33-6178.20-5747.17-5259.93-1253.16
Other Assets9090.288975.389423.199897.209136.867127.30
Total Assets98417.79100746.4399440.2992586.0578705.3687368.39
Contingent Liabilities39722.7440112.2939213.3841171.9839829.8238137.61

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -27,397.588,586.711,354.36-4,383.53-11,409.02
Investing Activities -3,974.66-3,233.54-4,280.26-5,232.92-7,874.21
Net Cash Flow -408.64-53.327.29271.89-276.11
Operating Activities 30,963.60-5,406.492,933.199,888.3419,007.12

Peers

APL Apollo Tubes...

2,150.10

(+3.47%)
Jai Balaji Indus...

64.08

(+1.88%)
Jayaswal Neco In...

91.51

(+3.24%)
Jindal Saw Ltd

242.50

(+4.62%)
Jindal Stainless...

Jindal Stainless...

695.50

(+0.97%)
Jindal Steel Ltd

1,038.70

(-0.12%)
JSW Steel Ltd

1,251.40

(-0.68%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
KKS
Krishna Kumar Singh.
CMD & Director (Personel)
Dir.
BKT
Birendra Kumar Tiwari
Executive Director
Exec.
MRG
Manish Raj Gupta
Director (Technical)
Dir.
AV
Alok Verma
Executive Director
Exec.
AKP
ASHOK KUMAR PANDA
Executive Director (Finance)
Exec.
SM
Surajit Mishra
Executive Director
Exec.
CRM
Chitta Ranjan Mohapatra
Executive Director
Exec.
PR
PRIYA RANJAN
Director
Dir.
MRG
Manish Raj Gupta.
Director (Mining)
Dir.
T
T.N.Natarajan
Director (Commercial)
Dir.
Independent Directors
GSB
Gopal Singh Bhati
Independent Director
Ind.
AB
Anju Bajpai
Independent Director
Ind.
MKR
Manjeet Kumar Razdan
Independent Director
Ind.
PR
Pranoy Roy
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
AN
ABHIJIT NARENDRA
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
AC
Ashish Chatterjee
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
MBB
MANGUDI BHADRACHALAM BALAKRISHNAN
CS / Compliance Officer / General Manager
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Steel Authority Of India Ltd? −

Steel Authority Of India Ltd trades on NSE under SAIL and on BSE under code 500113. The ISIN is INE114A01011 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Steel Authority Of India Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Steel Authority Of India Ltd trades at Rs 168.67, a change of -1.13 (-0.67%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Steel Authority Of India Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Steel Authority Of India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 70177.62 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Steel Authority Of India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Steel Authority Of India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,372.80 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Steel Authority Of India Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Steel Authority Of India Ltd is 14.83 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.21. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Steel Authority Of India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Steel Authority Of India Ltd is 1.38%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Steel Authority Of India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 65.00% of Steel Authority Of India Ltd. Public shareholding is 35.00%, including mutual funds at 9.95% and foreign institutional investors at 7.31%.

What were the latest annual financials of Steel Authority Of India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Steel Authority Of India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 110,810.84 crore, revenue growth of 8.13%, and earnings per share of Rs 8.17.