Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

16 Oct 26
SJVN Limited appoints Raman Gharsangi as Part-Time Official Director, effective October 14
SJVN Limited, a joint venture of the Government of India and Government of Himachal Pradesh, announced the appointment of Shri Raman Gharsangi [DIN: 12003368] as Part-Time Official Director (GoHP Nominee) to its board on October 12, 2026, with effect from October 14, 2026, following the allotment of his Director Identification Number.
12 Oct 26
SJVN Limited’s board welcomes Raman Gharsanghi as Government of Himachal Pradesh nominee
SJVN Limited, a joint venture of the Government of India and Government of H.P., announced that the Ministry of Power appointed Shri Raman Gharsanghi, Joint Secretary (Power), Government of Himachal Pradesh, as a Part-time Official Director – Government of Himachal Pradesh Nominee on its Board of Directors, effective October 12, 2026.
08 Oct 26
SJVN Limited’s Registrar, MAS Services, will handle dematerialization from July 1 to Sept 30
SJVN Limited, a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of H.
29 Sep 26
SJVN Limited will halt trading ahead of financial results declaration in late 2026
SJVN Limited, a joint venture of the Government of India and Government of H.P., will close its trading window from October 01, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of financial results for the quarter and year ending September 30, 2026, in compliance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 48.25 48.31 46.08 47.40 5885403 56919 276603008.16 22600.00
22-10-26 48.93 49.09 47.95 48.25 4724618 43495 229168980.06 22687.65
21-10-26 51.45 51.52 49.00 49.08 6974598 48286 346649235.79 22811.35
19-10-26 52.98 53.21 51.00 51.11 8920563 55729 459670825.24 22888.95
16-10-26 55.56 55.63 53.02 53.88 19023385 78692 1027481452.93 23146.15
15-10-26 56.79 56.84 55.16 55.39 1970598 20465 110173494.10 22997.35
14-10-26 56.07 57.35 55.45 56.77 3322994 30202 188218656.72 22622.70
13-10-26 54.69 56.30 54.34 56.07 2724900 26605 150658231.51 22721.95
12-10-26 55.78 56.21 54.26 54.56 2329770 28523 128626262.67 22363.35
09-10-26 54.22 55.70 53.66 55.27 4370936 37552 239087940.27 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

18623.3

PE Ratio

18.66

PB Ratio

1.27

Dividend Yield

3.17

ROE

6.95

ROCE

9.84

Book Value (₹)

37.4273837

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3216356729 81.85 3216356729 2
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 3216356729 81.85 3216356729 2
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 3216356729 81.85 3216356729 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 11500 0.00 11500 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 104340531 2.66 104340531 136
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 112916459 2.87 112916459 12
Mutual Funds / UTI 36287930 0.92 36287930 18
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 14469 0.00 14469 5
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 253570889 6.45 253570889 173
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 15866830 0.40 15866830 1286
Clearing Members 399821 0.01 399821 47
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 10582251 0.27 10582251 7823
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 0 0.00 0 0
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 69455946 1.77 69455946 1307
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 360822124 9.18 360821453 1333223
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2593448 0.07 2593448 27
Others 147137 0.00 147137 1
Sub Total 459867557 11.70 459866886 1343714
Total Public Shareholding 713438446 18.15 713437775 1343887
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 3929795175 100.00 3929794504 1343889
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 3929795175 100.00 3929794504 1343889

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales4,528.293,072.012,579.372,938.352,417.00
OPM (%)26.5136.1942.8260.1557.22
OP1,200.631,111.691,104.401,767.291,383.08
Other Income194.52304.49297.59344.15217.78
PBIDT3,540.472,531.272,222.612,548.941,925.45
INTEREST1,297.86743.37482.22414.88161.34
PBDT2,242.611,787.901,740.392,134.061,764.11
PBT1,200.631,111.691,262.101,708.031,336.56
EO0.000.0078.85-29.63-23.26
PBT after EO1,200.631,111.691,183.251,737.661,359.82
TAXES558.78293.67271.81378.36370.02
PAT642.08819.66911.441,359.30989.80
EPS1.632.082.323.462.52
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost6.919.9211.479.7612.02
Other Manufacturing Expenses6.330.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses6.848.427.947.006.67
Miscellaneous Expenses1.561.872.763.655.86
Revenue (Growth %) 47.4019.10-12.2221.57-2.75
PBIDT (Growth %)39.8713.89-12.8032.38-14.30
PAT (Growth %) -21.67-10.07-32.9537.33-39.86
PBIDT (Margin %)78.1982.4086.1786.7579.66
PAT (Margin %) 14.1826.6835.3446.2640.95

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 3929.803929.803929.803929.803929.803929.80
Reserves Total 10778.4010352.3010100.489892.179198.818832.04
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds14708.2014282.1014030.2813821.9713128.6112761.84
Secured Loans 1481.411246.691034.29566.51297.68411.36
Unsecured Loans 9068.639272.638579.476585.555235.001761.47
Service Line & Sec.Dep. from Cust.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt10550.0410519.329613.767152.065532.682172.83
Other Liabilities784.96810.75813.70824.86835.74848.58
Total Liabilities26043.2025612.1724457.7421798.8919497.0315783.25
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 13082.9412616.6512168.1110746.6010600.8910383.83
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 5268.154637.074186.333644.173288.992885.37
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 7814.797979.587981.787102.437311.907498.46
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress3535.193363.162735.553028.692226.561206.78
Investments 9166.228881.187931.455931.454921.883462.14
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 83.0383.2781.8172.8062.7056.19
Sundry Debtors 1298.70262.09613.03270.64575.03522.96
Cash and Bank Balance1279.801644.442021.183030.252822.64942.59
Loans and Advances 1152.971543.711476.901439.07660.39903.63
Total Current Assets3814.503533.514192.924812.764120.762425.37
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 823.40701.36717.31745.08786.64582.82
Provisions 729.83573.06563.00586.33496.86497.54
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1553.231274.421280.311331.411283.501080.36
Net Current Assets2261.272259.092912.613481.352837.261345.01
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets119.89342.85429.50483.92529.71622.72
Deferred Tax Liability0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Deferred Tax119.89342.85429.50483.92529.71622.72
Other Assets3145.842786.312466.851771.051669.721648.14
Total Assets26043.2025612.1724457.7421798.8919497.0315783.25
Contingent Liabilities5806.764197.973554.102292.291150.34774.99

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 2,329.21352.301,456.14-672.88-1,692.57
Investing Activities -4,259.10-1,811.95-2,170.83-1,719.0573.02
Net Cash Flow -279.46123.01424.76-216.22340.84
Operating Activities 1,650.431,582.661,139.452,175.711,960.39

Peers

Adani Energy Sol...

1,220.00

(-5.82%)
Adani Green Ener...

1,185.10

(-5.19%)
Adani Power Ltd

182.04

(-1.74%)
Anzen India Ener...

127.50

(-3.30%)
BF Utilities Ltd

404.70

(-5.73%)
Bhagyanagar Indi...

67.10

(+4.93%)
CESC Ltd

124.79

(-3.98%)
Clean Max Enviro...

1,175.90

(-2.36%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
BG
BHUPENDER GUPTA
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
AKS
Ajay Kumar Sharma
Executive Director
Exec.
PD
Parthajit De
Executive Director (Finance)
Exec.
RKC
Rajesh Kumar Chandel
Executive Director- Projects
Exec.
RG
Raman Gharsangh
Official Director (Part time)
Dir.
Independent Directors
AK
Arti Kujur
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
DNM
Diwakar Nath Misra
Non Exec.Direc./Part Time Off.Direc./Nominee-Govt
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
SD
Soumendra Das
Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Sjvn Ltd? −

Sjvn Ltd trades on NSE under SJVN and on BSE under code 533206. The ISIN is INE002L01015 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Sjvn Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Sjvn Ltd trades at Rs 47.40, a change of -0.85 (-1.76%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Sjvn Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Sjvn Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 18623.3 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Sjvn Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Sjvn Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 642.08 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Sjvn Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Sjvn Ltd is 18.66 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.27. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Sjvn Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Sjvn Ltd is 3.17%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Sjvn Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 81.85% of Sjvn Ltd. Public shareholding is 18.15%, including mutual funds at 0.92% and foreign institutional investors at 2.66%.

What were the latest annual financials of Sjvn Ltd? +

In March 2026, Sjvn Ltd reported net sales of Rs 4,528.29 crore, revenue growth of 47.40%, and earnings per share of Rs 1.63.