Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd drops for fifth straight session
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 148.
14 Oct 26
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd rises for third straight session
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd is up for a third straight session today.
08 Oct 26
Samvardhana Motherson International converts debentures, allotting shares at Rs 140.50 each
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited announced the allotment of 10,32,09,960 equity shares following the conversion of 145,010 compulsorily convertible debentures, as approved by the company's board on October 8, 2026.
08 Oct 26
Samvardhana Motherson International confirms regulatory compliance for the quarter ended September 30
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited submitted a certificate to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited on October 7, 2026, confirming compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as processed by KFin Technologies Limited, the company’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 153.20 153.74 148.07 151.67 11366182 102348 1702649659.56 22600.00
22-10-26 153.85 155.80 152.37 154.64 9239635 75988 1422844630.22 22687.65
21-10-26 157.90 159.06 155.70 157.27 13196864 67790 2075728272.94 22811.35
19-10-26 160.39 161.22 157.65 158.15 9408721 42517 1494327552.29 22888.95
16-10-26 160.66 162.77 159.80 160.00 9788313 66048 1575669735.96 23146.15
15-10-26 159.79 162.60 158.70 160.66 9008033 66928 1448257165.70 22997.35
14-10-26 159.98 162.69 158.67 159.80 9017243 45507 1446410287.77 22622.70
13-10-26 154.98 160.08 153.67 160.00 6558561 34623 1032706348.22 22721.95
12-10-26 153.00 156.99 152.77 156.99 7845512 76632 1217536543.77 22363.35
09-10-26 154.00 154.94 151.37 153.00 8648185 55439 1321386332.56 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

160930.55

PE Ratio

89.88

PB Ratio

4.02

Dividend Yield

0.39

ROE

4.74

ROCE

5.14

Book Value (₹)

37.5489292

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 872093469 8.26 872093469 2
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 1374722945 13.03 1374722945 3
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2246816414 21.29 2246816414 5
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 169055670 1.60 169055670 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 56229156 0.53 56229156 3
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 2657112874 25.18 2657112874 2
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2882397700 27.31 2882397700 6
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 5129214114 48.60 5129214114 11
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 10447 0.00 10447 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 4008627 0.04 3938165 10
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1375912397 13.04 1375889992 751
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 376483262 3.57 376483262 31
Mutual Funds / UTI 1644754747 15.58 1644754747 47
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 170600239 1.62 170600239 50
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 3571769719 33.84 3571676852 891
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 53473790 0.51 52978538 2322
Clearing Members 304566 0.00 304566 10
Directors & their Relatives 1198841 0.01 1198841 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 47188418 0.45 47187600 17667
Foreign Non Institution Other 1013326314 9.60 1013326314 3
Hindu Undivided Families 13138129 0.12 13138129 8600
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 144988788 1.37 144551452 194
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 533491822 5.05 525340766 1155122
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 17389241 0.16 17388997 33
Others 1947489 0.02 1947489 2
Sub Total 1826447398 17.31 1817362692 1183955
Total Public Shareholding 5398217117 51.15 5389039544 1184846
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 10527431231 99.75 10518253658 1184857
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 27011370 0.26 27011370 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 27011370 0.26 27011370 1
Grand Total 10554442601 100.00 10545265028 1184858

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales126,103.70113,662.6098,691.7078,700.7063,536.00
OPM (%)4.794.634.143.182.32
OP6,038.405,261.304,090.102,504.301,472.30
Other Income310.50557.70187.60257.00495.70
PBIDT12,383.1011,637.109,461.906,321.504,925.00
INTEREST1,624.401,882.401,811.20780.90542.60
PBDT10,758.709,754.707,650.705,540.604,382.40
PBT5,211.405,261.303,590.302,305.301,376.10
EO-413.500.00-249.90-99.50-48.10
PBT after EO5,624.905,261.303,840.202,404.801,424.20
TAXES1,539.301,115.60820.60735.20606.90
PAT3,859.703,803.002,716.201,495.60873.80
EPS3.663.674.012.212.50
Raw Material53.3152.8254.6157.4057.93
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost24.9624.9723.8522.7824.20
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses5.455.615.714.434.20
Miscellaneous Expenses1.001.181.131.542.18
Revenue (Growth %) 10.9515.1725.4023.8710.75
PBIDT (Growth %)6.4122.9949.6828.366.81
PAT (Growth %) 1.4940.0181.6171.16-15.92
PBIDT (Margin %)9.8210.249.598.037.75
PAT (Margin %) 3.063.352.751.901.38

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 1055.40703.60677.60677.60451.80315.80
Reserves Total 37512.8036784.9031251.0030759.5030479.206427.20
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money-278.100.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds38290.1037488.5031928.6031437.1030931.006743.00
Secured Loans 0.00549.70798.901442.602221.302656.90
Unsecured Loans 8274.104496.103811.604398.903195.002195.30
Total Debt8274.105045.804610.505841.505416.304852.20
Other Liabilities995.40221.30126.90115.70111.3048.00
Total Liabilities47559.6042755.6036666.0037394.3036458.6011643.20
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 5804.205297.804697.904089.003074.602860.80
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2649.102294.402003.301719.701306.801101.40
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 3155.103003.402694.602369.301767.801759.40
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress128.60129.10253.4065.8053.8028.10
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 38032.9035978.0031318.7030747.1030386.905586.10
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1133.80907.301013.90954.80687.70554.40
Sundry Debtors 2061.601745.101555.001524.301121.50518.50
Cash and Bank Balance424.00485.90153.00229.80631.70255.60
Loans and Advances 2308.80379.90950.702837.70741.902330.50
Total Current Assets5928.203518.203672.605546.603182.803659.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2945.702050.701736.301542.701292.501897.90
Provisions 10.3010.601.601.103.601.80
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2956.002061.301737.901543.801296.101899.70
Net Current Assets2972.201456.901934.704002.801886.701759.30
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets147.7068.8056.0059.3020.4054.10
Deferred Tax Liability0.7012.7012.2037.609.0014.00
Net Deferred Tax147.0056.1043.8021.7011.4040.10
Other Assets3123.802132.10420.80187.602352.002470.20
Total Assets47559.6042755.6036666.0037394.3036458.6011643.20
Contingent Liabilities16039.1014485.901380.201537.302175.601370.90

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -939.30-303.50-2,050.704,409.802,026.40
Investing Activities 908.90-450.60873.30-5,067.00-3,154.90
Net Cash Flow 337.90-411.10-66.80-18.90-79.30
Operating Activities 368.30343.001,110.60638.301,049.20

Peers

Adroit Industrie...

156.86

(-3.70%)
Akar Auto Indust...

Amara Raja Energ...

687.20

(-2.00%)
Amtek Auto Ltd

ASK Automotive L...

550.75

(+0.47%)
Auto Pins (India...

Autofurnish Ltd

Autoline Industr...

74.47

(-3.44%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
18th Jul 2025BonusBonus (Ratio =1:2)

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
VCS
V C Sehgal
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
PKM
Pankaj K Mital
Whole-time Director
WTD
Independent Directors
RJ
Robert Joseph
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RS
Rekha Sethi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VMR
Veli Matti Ruotsala
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DKK
DINESH KUMAR KHARA
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
LVS
Laksh Vaaman Sehgal
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
AG
Alok Goel
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd? −

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd trades on NSE under MOTHERSON and on BSE under code 517334. The ISIN is INE775A01035 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd trades at Rs 151.67, a change of -2.97 (-1.92%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 160930.55 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,859.70 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd is 89.88 and the price-to-book ratio is 4.02. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd is 0.39%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 48.60% of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Public shareholding is 51.15%, including mutual funds at 15.58% and foreign institutional investors at 13.04%.

What were the latest annual financials of Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd? +

In March 2026, Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd reported net sales of Rs 126,103.70 crore, revenue growth of 10.95%, and earnings per share of Rs 3.66.