Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

29 Oct 26
Safari Industries board to meet November 5 to review financial results and dividend
Safari Industries (India) Ltd. will hold a board meeting on Thursday, November 5, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and to consider a potential interim dividend on equity shares for the financial year 2026-27.
07 Oct 26
Safari Industries reported regulatory compliance details to BSE and NSE exchanges on October 7, 2026
Safari Industries (India) Limited submitted a certificate to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited on October 7, 2026, concerning Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, received from MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
06 Oct 26
Safari Industries secures credit rating reaffirmations from CRISIL and IndusInd, HDFC, Axis, ICICI Banks
Safari Industries (India) Ltd announced reaffirmations of credit ratings across various instruments by multiple agencies.
30 Sep 26
Safari Industries closes trading window ahead of September financial results release
Safari Industries (India) Ltd. will close its trading window for securities from October 1, 2026, and reopen 48 hours after the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, are communicated to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited, the company said in a filing.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 1195.00 1212.30 1172.00 1181.10 47252 8067 56322152.30 23053.10
29-10-26 1220.00 1228.50 1193.00 1198.00 42348 6173 50869467.00 22936.75
28-10-26 1230.40 1245.60 1210.00 1226.00 13960 3426 17115185.00 22698.85
27-10-26 1228.00 1237.60 1198.20 1230.40 52198 9417 63731483.60 22749.75
26-10-26 1220.00 1235.00 1190.00 1228.00 22196 5235 27106450.40 22753.20
23-10-26 1258.00 1264.40 1215.90 1225.80 17687 4560 21756689.50 22600.00
22-10-26 1276.60 1285.10 1245.40 1265.10 43676 7471 55219743.80 22687.65
21-10-26 1315.00 1327.20 1282.10 1304.60 44102 14432 57360469.00 22811.35
19-10-26 1315.10 1346.00 1293.30 1322.70 33459 5399 43832507.20 22888.95
16-10-26 1322.40 1327.20 1296.70 1315.10 14902 3868 19604231.80 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

5865.11

PE Ratio

51.46

PB Ratio

5.76

Dividend Yield

0.33

ROE

13.00

ROCE

15.84

Book Value (₹)

207.9637169

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3900000 7.96 3900000 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 18000000 36.74 18000000 1
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 21900000 44.70 21900000 2
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 21900000 44.70 21900000 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1000 0.00 1000 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 5364019 10.95 5364019 90
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 959549 1.96 959549 4
Mutual Funds / UTI 9926988 20.26 9926988 20
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 3098774 6.32 3098774 19
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 19350330 39.49 19350330 134
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 588334 1.20 587334 177
Clearing Members 34079 0.07 34079 14
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 150135 0.31 150135 1066
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 846850 1.73 846850 508
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1055000 2.15 1055000 3
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 3697704 7.55 3620699 33459
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 605 0.00 605 3
Others 1215989 2.48 1215989 2
Sub Total 7746976 15.81 7668971 35244
Total Public Shareholding 27097306 55.30 27019301 35378
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 48997306 100.00 48919301 35380
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 48997306 100.00 48919301 35380

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales2,047.021,771.581,550.421,211.98705.17
OPM (%)10.5710.4714.8413.625.44
OP216.34185.57230.12165.0538.39
Other Income24.7928.4713.889.467.98
PBIDT295.57253.47291.41206.3253.93
INTEREST8.618.849.507.974.92
PBDT286.96244.63281.91198.3549.00
PBT216.34185.57230.12165.0519.83
EO0.000.000.000.00-9.28
PBT after EO216.34185.57230.12165.0529.11
TAXES48.5842.7754.3139.966.75
PAT167.76142.80175.81125.0922.37
EPS34.2429.1636.7352.559.54
Raw Material31.2133.4629.7928.7525.41
Power and Fuel0.830.930.960.810.75
Employee Cost7.026.716.307.089.41
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses16.8616.5613.525.404.27
Miscellaneous Expenses0.820.720.620.831.67
Revenue (Growth %) 15.5514.2627.9271.87115.01
PBIDT (Growth %)16.61-13.0241.24282.59-2,152.58
PAT (Growth %) 17.48-18.7840.55459.25-207.04
PBIDT (Margin %)14.4414.3118.8017.027.65
PAT (Margin %) 8.208.0611.3410.323.17

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 9.809.789.754.744.484.48
Reserves Total 1009.19891.03786.28414.89228.56205.74
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.0068.0468.04
Total Shareholders Funds1018.99900.81796.03419.63301.08278.26
Secured Loans 0.004.9120.0831.988.913.40
Unsecured Loans 114.74101.89100.3475.8544.6437.45
Total Debt114.74106.80120.42107.8353.5540.85
Other Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.22
Total Liabilities1133.731007.61916.45527.46354.63319.33
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 286.00259.11241.31186.98136.84100.53
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 135.37119.8499.7768.7954.7133.81
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 150.63139.27141.54118.1982.1366.72
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress0.220.340.010.000.000.07
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 215.96180.72278.0535.7520.050.05
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 300.94327.92256.80250.81146.07113.98
Sundry Debtors 260.51242.71165.68169.68114.8890.60
Cash and Bank Balance269.56226.79192.9885.9659.1864.42
Loans and Advances 33.9441.6623.2018.7826.6710.52
Total Current Assets864.95839.08638.66525.23346.80279.52
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 163.20167.43157.71166.24107.2674.83
Provisions 6.744.372.641.451.842.01
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions169.94171.80160.35167.69109.1076.84
Net Current Assets695.01667.28478.31357.54237.70202.68
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets33.9229.6028.6921.6617.0418.21
Deferred Tax Liability26.2423.3723.2318.1410.227.29
Net Deferred Tax7.686.235.463.526.8210.92
Other Assets64.2313.7713.0812.467.9338.89
Total Assets1133.731007.61916.45527.46354.63319.33
Contingent Liabilities2.473.972.040.300.360.85

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -13.56-5.75174.82-65.90-56.07
Investing Activities -4.60-35.70-342.1176.39-60.64
Net Cash Flow -2.100.2811.43-2.63-2.85
Operating Activities 16.0541.73178.72-13.12113.86

Peers

V I P Industries...

250.05

(-1.77%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SJ
Sudhir Jatia
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
Independent Directors
SB
Sridhar Balakrishnan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AD
Aseem Dhru
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PG
Piyush Goenka
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SN
Sumeet Nagar
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
SK
SANJIV KAKKAR
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MC
Manjaree Chowdhary
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
AS
Abhijaat Sinha
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Safari Industries India Ltd? −

Safari Industries India Ltd trades on NSE under SAFARI and on BSE under code 523025. The ISIN is INE429E01023 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Safari Industries India Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Safari Industries India Ltd trades at Rs 1,181.10, a change of -16.90 (-1.41%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Safari Industries India Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Safari Industries India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 5865.11 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Safari Industries India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Safari Industries India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 167.76 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Safari Industries India Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Safari Industries India Ltd is 51.46 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.76. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Safari Industries India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Safari Industries India Ltd is 0.33%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Safari Industries India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 44.70% of Safari Industries India Ltd. Public shareholding is 55.30%, including mutual funds at 20.26% and foreign institutional investors at 10.95%.

What were the latest annual financials of Safari Industries India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Safari Industries India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,047.02 crore, revenue growth of 15.55%, and earnings per share of Rs 34.24.