Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

26 Sep 26
S Chand And Company Limited will halt securities trading October 1, 2026, pending results
S Chand And Company Limited will close its trading window for securities from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with the company’s code of prohibition of insider trading and the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
10 Aug 26
S Chand & Company Ltd consolidated sales down 79.09% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit tumbled by 111.05%
S Chand & Company Ltd share price slipped 0.84% to Rs 142.45 after the company's net profit plunged by 111.
05 Aug 26
S Chand board to meet August 10 to review quarterly financial results
S Chand And Company Limited will convene a board meeting on August 10, 2026, to discuss and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and other business matters, according to a regulatory filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
23 May 26
S Chand & Company consolidated net profit rises 19.65% in the March 2026 quarter
Net profit of S Chand & Company rose 19.65% to Rs 169.79 crore in the quarter ended March 2026 as against Rs 141.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 131.10 132.74 123.84 125.52 27613 1031 3511826.23 23053.10
29-10-26 131.50 132.39 129.61 131.71 15708 599 2063578.74 22936.75
28-10-26 129.40 133.92 128.82 129.85 10110 410 1322870.47 22698.85
27-10-26 130.93 132.97 128.71 132.26 11234 580 1480350.72 22749.75
26-10-26 129.33 133.00 128.01 130.26 15750 919 2067526.54 22753.20
23-10-26 133.00 133.00 127.00 129.77 27012 1285 3473180.71 22600.00
22-10-26 134.80 134.80 128.00 130.07 47095 2391 6133913.47 22687.65
21-10-26 136.00 136.72 130.10 132.11 45304 1316 5989876.73 22811.35
19-10-26 141.80 141.90 134.11 135.71 27215 1048 3709415.98 22888.95
16-10-26 140.56 141.85 137.00 137.85 15864 1887 2208944.85 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

457.66

PE Ratio

43.98

PB Ratio

0.53

Dividend Yield

3.08

ROE

1.91

ROCE

3.05

Book Value (₹)

243.1161908

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 16573927 46.99 16573927 6
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 16573927 46.99 16573927 6
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 16573927 46.99 16573927 6
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1437214 4.07 1437214 10
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 102953 0.29 102953 1
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 341339 0.97 341339 1
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1881506 5.33 1881506 12
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2103230 5.96 2103230 137
Clearing Members 32560 0.09 32560 12
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 347990 0.99 347790 200
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 462896 1.31 462896 1752
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4784709 13.57 4784709 34
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 8984753 25.47 8984753 36404
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 882 0.00 882 1
Others 89834 0.25 89834 3
Sub Total 16816759 47.68 16816559 38552
Total Public Shareholding 18698265 53.01 18698065 38564
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 35272192 100.00 35271992 38570
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 35272192 100.00 35271992 38570

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales798.75719.66662.58610.32480.93
OPM (%)12.8312.908.7910.161.20
OP102.4592.8458.2562.045.77
Other Income16.3013.049.8732.9114.35
PBIDT157.95148.04119.71144.7073.99
INTEREST14.0412.9015.2720.6727.36
PBDT143.91135.14104.45124.0346.63
PBT95.9492.8458.2593.303.36
EO-3.260.000.0015.63-1.21
PBT after EO99.1992.8458.2577.674.56
TAXES26.0632.607.1020.08-3.48
PAT73.1460.2351.1566.048.04
EPS21.5418.0314.5316.402.29
Raw Material31.4331.1232.9638.2027.91
Power and Fuel0.650.730.760.850.91
Employee Cost24.2124.2422.6822.3624.39
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.651.571.577.817.75
Selling and Administration Expenses19.3218.2918.1511.7611.73
Miscellaneous Expenses2.633.394.944.375.41
Revenue (Growth %) 10.998.618.5626.9013.10
PBIDT (Growth %)6.6923.66-17.2795.580.10
PAT (Growth %) 21.4217.76-22.55721.34-223.83
PBIDT (Margin %)19.7720.5718.0723.7115.38
PAT (Margin %) 9.168.377.7210.821.67

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 17.6417.6317.6117.5817.5217.49
Reserves Total 839.89841.61833.06831.37778.83768.27
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.002.750.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds857.53859.24853.42848.95796.35785.76
Secured Loans 53.0150.4862.78132.1571.3088.55
Unsecured Loans 14.563.973.653.853.5115.27
Total Debt67.5754.4566.43136.0074.81103.82
Other Liabilities6.456.445.523.971.681.73
Total Liabilities931.55920.13925.37988.92872.84891.31
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 122.77107.80106.84127.2563.8673.23
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 56.0547.9548.8465.7325.6326.45
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 66.7259.8558.0061.5238.2346.78
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1.320.610.001.460.580.21
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 577.02576.21630.92692.65624.43617.28
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 61.5057.0069.8851.4539.3645.13
Sundry Debtors 170.25134.74127.63120.51117.74135.41
Cash and Bank Balance46.4942.0051.2038.4128.5520.27
Loans and Advances 39.1411.665.8735.5450.5051.59
Total Current Assets317.38245.40254.59245.92236.15252.40
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 117.69100.71110.1276.0170.9070.83
Provisions 0.171.610.114.310.150.14
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions117.85102.32110.2280.3271.0570.97
Net Current Assets199.53143.09144.37165.60165.09181.44
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets43.5843.5043.8455.5326.1729.48
Deferred Tax Liability5.993.572.353.931.181.05
Net Deferred Tax37.5939.9341.4951.6024.9928.43
Other Assets49.38100.4350.5916.1019.5217.17
Total Assets931.56920.12925.37988.93872.84891.31
Contingent Liabilities3.4519.7818.2525.9310.49104.73

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -37.26-23.20-94.57-31.52-21.73
Investing Activities 1.897.3966.60-5.9421.03
Net Cash Flow 8.178.6115.84-9.224.47
Operating Activities 43.5424.4243.8128.245.17

Peers

Alkosign Ltd

Chetana Educatio...

31.15

(+2.13%)
Dachepalli Publi...

DOMS Industries ...

1,823.50

(-0.47%)
Flair Writing In...

230.56

(-1.07%)
Gala Global Prod...

Infomedia Press ...

5.29

(-3.64%)
Inland Printers ...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
DRD
D R Dogra
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Functional Directors
HG
HIMANSHU GUPTA
Managing Director
MD
DKJ
Dinesh Kumar Jhunjhnuwala
Whole-time Director
WTD
Independent Directors
AC
Archana Capoor
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RC
Rajagopalan Chandrashekhar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SG
SAVITA GUPTA
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
GKJ
GAURAV KUMAR JHUNJHNUWALA
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
JS
JAGDEEP SINGH
CS / CO / President - General Counsel
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for S Chand And Company Ltd? −

S Chand And Company Ltd trades on NSE under SCHAND and on BSE under code 540497. The ISIN is INE807K01035 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of S Chand And Company Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, S Chand And Company Ltd trades at Rs 125.52, a change of -6.19 (-4.70%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of S Chand And Company Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, S Chand And Company Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 457.66 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is S Chand And Company Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, S Chand And Company Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 73.14 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of S Chand And Company Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for S Chand And Company Ltd is 43.98 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.53. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does S Chand And Company Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for S Chand And Company Ltd is 3.08%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of S Chand And Company Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 46.99% of S Chand And Company Ltd. Public shareholding is 53.01%, including mutual funds at 0.29% and foreign institutional investors at 4.07%.

What were the latest annual financials of S Chand And Company Ltd? +

In March 2026, S Chand And Company Ltd reported net sales of Rs 798.75 crore, revenue growth of 10.99%, and earnings per share of Rs 21.54.