Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

72,990.29

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-285.25

Historical Performance

News

07 Sep 26
REC Ltd. receives an upgraded credit rating of 'A-' with Stable Outlook from JCR
REC Ltd has announced a revision in its long-term issuer credit rating and outlook by Japan Credit Rating Agency, Ltd.
24 Aug 26
REC Ltd down for fifth straight session
REC Ltd is down for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 324.
07 Aug 26
REC Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
REC Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 14 August 2026 REC Ltd has fixed 14 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 1.
06 Aug 26
REC Ltd drops for fifth straight session
REC Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 363.1, down 0.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 301.00 302.00 290.65 293.95 3159284 33735 927736310.80 22600.00
22-10-26 301.00 302.80 295.50 301.10 4080502 47907 1224182987.90 22687.65
21-10-26 303.65 305.35 299.05 302.50 6441685 43927 1937655899.95 22811.35
19-10-26 307.00 309.75 302.00 302.35 3558062 33602 1091104766.10 22888.95
16-10-26 311.00 312.20 306.45 307.80 5337744 56116 1646274471.80 23146.15
15-10-26 311.50 313.10 308.65 309.75 5209728 52726 1619926914.45 22997.35
14-10-26 307.00 314.95 304.30 311.80 9370924 83169 2906990677.95 22622.70
13-10-26 302.30 307.80 302.30 307.00 15379544 75726 4692257923.10 22721.95
12-10-26 300.00 307.70 300.00 301.00 6909261 34483 2102696593.30 22363.35
09-10-26 295.00 300.15 294.00 300.00 3107695 29059 927871358.55 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

77324.62

PE Ratio

4.84

PB Ratio

0.92

Dividend Yield

6.32

ROE

20.25

ROCE

9.71

Book Value (₹)

317.9828757

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1385993662 52.63 1385993662 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1385993662 52.63 1385993662 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1385993662 52.63 1385993662 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1303987 0.05 1303987 3
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 718 0.00 718 2
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 441907328 16.78 441907328 660
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 236747543 8.99 236747543 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 162842525 6.18 162842525 34
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 36304692 1.38 36304692 13
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 879106793 33.39 879106793 737
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 27190512 1.03 27190512 2312
Clearing Members 3590416 0.14 3590416 63
Directors & their Relatives 900 0.00 900 1
Employees 272380 0.01 272380 110
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 18197313 0.69 18197313 16481
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 12567343 0.48 12567343 17075
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 49789182 1.89 49789182 851
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 252792000 9.60 252775968 1110610
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1296300 0.05 1296300 71
Others 290658 0.01 290658 2
Sub Total 368123545 13.98 368107513 1147841
Total Public Shareholding 1247230338 47.37 1247214306 1148578
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 2633224000 100.00 2633207968 1148579
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 2633224000 100.00 2633207968 1148579

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales59,584.1656,366.5547,504.7539,478.2639,269.05
OPM (%)34.8835.6937.8135.2031.65
OP20,784.6120,117.4717,959.9413,897.6712,430.53
Other Income44.1967.4866.4841.9070.15
PBIDT57,031.5054,273.4647,931.6737,655.2634,499.73
INTEREST36,238.1234,131.2929,947.7423,733.3322,050.96
PBDT20,793.3820,142.1717,983.9313,921.9312,448.77
PBT20,748.0520,117.4717,959.9413,897.6712,430.53
EO-18.280.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO20,766.3320,117.4717,959.9413,897.6712,430.53
TAXES4,458.164,233.243,814.482,730.692,394.83
PAT16,308.1715,884.2314,145.4611,166.9810,035.70
EPS61.8160.2053.5942.2850.82
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost0.460.480.500.520.46
Other Manufacturing Expenses2.070.370.352.822.03
Selling and Administration Expenses0.210.260.260.240.19
Miscellaneous Expenses0.670.600.630.610.57
Revenue (Growth %) 5.7118.6520.330.5310.45
PBIDT (Growth %)5.0813.2327.299.156.88
PAT (Growth %) 2.6712.2926.6711.2719.78
PBIDT (Margin %)95.7296.29100.9095.3887.85
PAT (Margin %) 27.3728.1829.7828.2925.56

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 3191.623191.622633.222633.221974.921974.92
Reserves Total 81098.7974446.3565591.5354488.0548452.2840893.05
Total Shareholders Funds84290.4177637.9768783.1557679.6750985.6043426.37
Secured Loans54144.0654691.7655159.2451544.6240587.4535526.77
Unsecured Loans460627.79441597.49390454.94329291.80292514.18294255.54
Total Loan Funds514771.85496289.25445614.18380836.42333101.63329782.31
Other Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities599062.26573927.22514397.33438516.09384087.23373208.68
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Loan / Non-Current Assets 579243.08559088.08499192.05422083.91371930.54365261.49
Fixed Assets
Gross Block 738.61735.46727.43720.27692.62315.76
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 124.34107.2296.7079.7464.7049.53
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block614.27628.24630.73640.53627.92266.23
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress127.7176.0123.592.726.07336.44
Investments 9799.436641.625320.313137.982157.971909.77
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sundry Debtors 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cash and Bank Balance926.881749.842498.701987.342421.703069.55
Loans and Advances 44848.8942518.9437289.5533747.6630133.6726952.00
Total Current Assets45775.7744268.7839788.2535735.0032555.3730021.55
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 39415.4139491.4732839.9826250.1026210.6226900.92
Provisions 598.65136.79203.08110.94114.76123.59
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions40014.0639628.2633043.0626361.0426325.3827024.51
Net Current Assets5761.714640.526745.199373.966229.992997.04
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets3950.443277.103004.893819.523543.132784.42
Deferred Tax Liability434.38424.35519.43542.53408.39346.71
Net Deferred Tax3516.062852.752485.463276.993134.742437.71
Other Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets599062.26573927.22514397.33438516.09384087.23373208.68
Contingent Liabilities6856.038671.896546.553622.624241.292619.88

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 67.7338,110.5459,587.8240,033.60-2,375.03
Investing Activities -210.32-803.87-1,875.19-1,146.36-3,318.86
Net Cash Flow -1,014.09-174.99-172.59-294.91219.74
Operating Activities -871.50-37,481.66-57,885.22-39,182.155,913.63

Peers

Gujarat State Fi...

Haryana Financia...

Housing & Urban ...

143.46

(-1.75%)
IFCI Ltd

58.65

(-1.06%)
Indian Railway F...

74.02

(-0.58%)
Indian Renewable...

101.70

(+1.43%)
Power Finance Co...

312.75

(-1.03%)
Tourism Finance ...

147.11

(-0.31%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
JS
Jitendra Srivastava
Chairman / ED / MD / WTD
Executive
Functional Directors
TSC
THANGARAJAN SUBASH CHANDIRA BOSH
Director(Projects)
Dir.
RK
Rajesh Kumar
Director (Finance) & CFO
Dir.
Independent Directors
PC
Poonam Chauhan
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
SM
Shashank Misra
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
RKA
Rajesh Kumar Agarwal
Non Executive Nominee Director
Nom.
RRJ
Rajiv Ranjan Jha
Director - Projects / Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
DG
dinesh garg
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Rec Ltd? −

Rec Ltd trades on NSE under RECLTD and on BSE under code 532955. The ISIN is INE020B01018 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Rec Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Rec Ltd trades at Rs 291.95, a change of -2.00 (-0.68%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Rec Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Rec Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 77324.62 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Rec Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Rec Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 16,308.17 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Rec Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Rec Ltd is 4.84 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.92. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Rec Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Rec Ltd is 6.32%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Rec Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 52.63% of Rec Ltd. Public shareholding is 47.37%, including mutual funds at 6.18% and foreign institutional investors at 16.78%.

What were the latest annual financials of Rec Ltd? +

In March 2026, Rec Ltd reported net sales of Rs 59,584.16 crore, revenue growth of 5.71%, and earnings per share of Rs 61.81.