Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

14 Oct 26
Punjab & Sind Bank schedules a board meeting in New Delhi on October 17, 2026
Punjab & Sind Bank will hold a board meeting on October 17, 2026, in New Delhi to consider and approve the bank’s unaudited reviewed financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
06 Oct 26
Punjab & Sind Bank receives credit rating upgrades and assignments from three agencies
Punjab & Sind Bank announced credit rating actions across several instruments from India Ratings, CARE Ratings, and India Ratings and Research.
05 Oct 26
Fitch Ratings assigns credit ratings, including BBB- Long-Term IDR, to Punjab & Sind Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank announced its first-ever credit ratings from Fitch Ratings, which assigned a Long-Term Issuer Default Rating (LT IDR) of BBB- with a Stable Outlook, a Short-Term Issuer Default Rating (ST IDR) of F3, a Viability Rating (VR) of ‘bb’, and a Government Support Rating of BBB-, alongside Long-Term IDR (xgs) of BB(xgs) and Short-Term IDR (xgs) of B(xgs); Fitch also assigned an IDR of BBB- (Stable) and an IDR of BBB- (First-Time Rating), noting the Short-Term IDR is mapped to the Long-Term IDR and could be upgraded if the Operating Environment (OE) score is revised to 'bbb-' from 'bb+', while the VR is not expected to be downgraded in the near term; additionally, Fitch assigned Long-term IDR of BBB- (Outlook Stable), Short-Term IDR mapped from Long-Term IDR, and a Viability Rating of ‘bb’, alongside Long-Term IDR of BBB- and Short-Term IDR of F3, and Long-Term IDR (xgs) of BB(xgs) and Short-Term IDR (xgs) of B(xgs), and the bank’s Business Profile Score is bb, Risk Profile Score is bb-, and Asset-Quality Score is bb-, with a CET1 Ratio of 15.
29 Sep 26
Punjab & Sind Bank restricts trading for insiders following SEBI regulations
Punjab & Sind Bank will close its trading window for designated and connected persons from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the board meeting approves financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 20.37 20.39 18.00 18.21 7658883 18635 143401395.60 22600.00
22-10-26 20.66 20.71 20.31 20.35 1064189 4660 21739836.53 22687.65
21-10-26 21.20 21.27 20.68 20.83 1922129 5161 40173689.64 22811.35
19-10-26 22.16 22.49 21.06 21.27 8920665 17673 194216139.85 22888.95
16-10-26 21.32 21.45 21.02 21.29 1062094 4344 22528615.06 23146.15
15-10-26 21.70 21.74 21.15 21.24 1053841 4037 22546503.87 22997.35
14-10-26 21.14 21.67 21.12 21.58 1208244 4211 25943368.16 22622.70
13-10-26 20.98 21.39 20.90 21.25 740416 2419 15625719.18 22721.95
12-10-26 21.01 21.19 20.83 20.98 856778 3628 17969001.07 22363.35
09-10-26 20.93 21.09 20.64 21.01 838209 2980 17555694.95 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

12949.44

PE Ratio

8.61

PB Ratio

0.96

Dividend Yield

2.14

ROE

10.42

ROCE

5.53

Book Value (₹)

19.0023708

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 6659051093 93.85 6659051093 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 6659051093 93.85 6659051093 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 6659051093 93.85 6659051093 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 112367543 1.58 112367543 11
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 8371306 0.12 8371306 7
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 138807649 1.96 138807649 9
Mutual Funds / UTI 10319526 0.15 10319526 8
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 7415506 0.10 7415506 2
Trusts 10775 0.00 10775 3
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 277292305 3.91 277292305 40
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 7745464 0.11 7745464 336
Clearing Members 176679 0.00 176679 24
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3458324 0.05 3378324 1694
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 6768108 0.10 6768108 4892
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 40548860 0.57 40548860 693
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 100264291 1.41 100263161 214361
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 115851 0.00 115851 4
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 159241822 2.24 159160692 222015
Total Public Shareholding 436534127 6.15 436452997 222055
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 7095585220 100.00 7095504090 222056
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 7095585220 100.00 7095504090 222056

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Capital 7095.597095.596777.796777.796777.794052.67
Reserves Total 7036.836259.178755.648330.727232.804310.35
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deposits 145829.01129774.02119409.55109665.49102137.0196108.18
Borrowings 16352.3314229.529770.869018.382443.632643.55
Other Liabilities & Provisions 3046.634549.163030.162745.022566.723453.62
Other Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities179360.39161907.46147744.00136537.40121157.95110568.37
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash & Balances with RBI6229.558793.817312.466225.406139.247208.52
Balances with Banks & money at Call69.7126.2670.5571.32148.991130.93
Investments 49388.4746912.3149599.1644838.4242280.8732022.77
Advances 115911.7497299.9082736.3876819.4363626.5660941.70
Fixed Assets 1862.011798.251755.781519.421577.441584.91
Other Assets 5898.907076.936269.677063.407384.857679.53
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Others0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets179360.38161907.46147744.00136537.39121157.95110568.36
Contingent Liabilities8628.115335.036659.687645.409912.306299.87
Bills for collection1296.02864.88969.44955.93899.88845.40
Deferred Tax Liability90.0792.2987.4782.8890.4186.48

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 4,068.14-1,331.71-431.473,898.16-386.79
Investing Activities -120.79-88.16-228.63-167.61-240.91
Net Cash Flow -2,051.228.501,086.291,437.05-2,520.81
Operating Activities -5,998.571,428.361,746.38-2,293.50-1,893.11

Peers

Allahabad Bank(M...

Andhra Bank(Merg...

Bank of Baroda

230.90

(-2.33%)
Bank of India

131.00

(-3.82%)
Bank of Maharash...

75.32

(-4.03%)
Canara Bank

116.16

(-3.95%)
Central Bank of ...

28.83

(-3.93%)
Indian Bank

837.15

(-2.17%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SKS
Swarup Kumar Saha
Chairman, MD & CEO
Executive
Functional Directors
RM
Ravi Mehta
Executive Director
Exec.
R
Rajeeva
Executive Director
Exec.
RPG
Rajendra Prasad Gupta
Shareholder Director
Dir.
KSR
Kristam Subba Raju Guptha
Non Official Director
Dir.
Nominee Directors
VS
Vivek Srivastava
Non Executive Director / Nominee - RBI
Nom.
JA
Jitendra Asati
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
SM
Saket Mehrotra
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Punjab And Sind Bank? −

Punjab And Sind Bank trades on NSE under PSB and on BSE under code 533295. The ISIN is INE608A01012 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Punjab And Sind Bank today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Punjab And Sind Bank trades at Rs 18.21, a change of -2.14 (-10.52%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Punjab And Sind Bank? +

As of 24 October 2026, Punjab And Sind Bank has a market cap of about Rs 12949.44 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Punjab And Sind Bank profitable? +

In , Punjab And Sind Bank reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Punjab And Sind Bank? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Punjab And Sind Bank is 8.61 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.96. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Punjab And Sind Bank pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Punjab And Sind Bank is 2.14%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Punjab And Sind Bank? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 93.85% of Punjab And Sind Bank. Public shareholding is 6.15%, including mutual funds at 0.15% and foreign institutional investors at 0.12%.

What were the latest annual financials of Punjab And Sind Bank? +

In , Punjab And Sind Bank reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .