Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

30 Oct 26
Praj Industries Ltd consolidated sales up 18.60% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit jumped 99.57%
Praj Industries Ltd share price ticked higher by 0.47% to Rs 254.05 after the company's net profit soared by 99.
29 Oct 26
Praj Industries Ltd consolidated sales up 18.60% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit surged by 99.57%
Praj Industries Ltd share price gained 1.08% to Rs 252.85 after the company's net profit saw a strong growth of 99.
29 Oct 26
Praj Industries and BPCL plan to form a JV investing up to Rs 100 crore in CBG plants
Praj Industries Limited announced that its Board of Directors has given in-principle approval to invest up to Rs 100 crore in a Joint Venture Company (JVC) with Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
21 Oct 26
Praj Industries to review second quarter financials at board meeting October 29
Praj Industries Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 29, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 255.75 260.30 240.10 241.70 1103864 29098 273746440.50 23053.10
29-10-26 252.00 258.00 243.75 254.20 586076 16426 146334231.40 22936.75
28-10-26 249.25 255.25 247.35 252.75 302475 10281 76087714.05 22698.85
27-10-26 249.25 255.85 247.30 249.25 866314 14833 216823460.95 22749.75
26-10-26 250.75 253.45 246.40 249.25 380603 10075 95146478.25 22753.20
23-10-26 257.85 259.00 246.20 251.20 761617 23281 190438718.10 22600.00
22-10-26 264.60 264.85 255.30 257.85 735063 19549 190365620.95 22687.65
21-10-26 275.00 275.55 263.25 265.00 771433 28241 205932709.25 22811.35
19-10-26 289.00 290.65 272.00 275.30 600053 17850 168451562.60 22888.95
16-10-26 287.70 289.25 284.75 287.15 267344 9894 76699314.30 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

4669.77

PE Ratio

33.04

PB Ratio

3.26

Dividend Yield

1.42

ROE

9.79

ROCE

13.19

Book Value (₹)

77.9475517

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 60300000 32.81 60300000 2
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 60300000 32.81 60300000 2
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 60300000 32.81 60300000 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 109 0.00 109 2
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 30783533 16.75 30783533 118
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 54263 0.03 54263 2
Mutual Funds / UTI 27671693 15.05 27671693 12
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1098348 0.60 1098348 8
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 59607946 32.43 59607946 142
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2527533 1.38 2527533 786
Clearing Members 90306 0.05 90306 36
Directors & their Relatives 100000 0.05 100000 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2916050 1.59 2916050 6522
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1549052 0.84 1549052 4047
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4630525 2.52 4630525 16
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 51512785 28.02 51425660 360424
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 12623 0.01 12123 11
Others 314578 0.17 314578 2
Sub Total 63905142 34.77 63817517 371893
Total Public Shareholding 123513088 67.20 123425463 372035
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 183813088 100.01 183725463 372037
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 183813088 100.00 183725463 372037

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales3,167.883,228.043,466.283,528.042,343.27
OPM (%)2.418.3810.899.038.74
OP76.30270.40377.46318.72204.88
Other Income50.3560.7959.4645.8036.19
PBIDT175.75403.82431.31353.60229.98
INTEREST20.2718.839.794.632.51
PBDT155.48384.99421.52348.97227.47
PBT23.53326.71377.46318.72204.88
EO-26.3828.160.000.000.00
PBT after EO49.92298.55377.46318.72204.88
TAXES26.0779.6294.0778.9154.64
PAT23.84218.91283.36239.79150.24
EPS1.3011.9115.4213.058.18
Raw Material46.6050.8055.1663.1963.63
Power and Fuel0.600.540.340.330.31
Employee Cost10.9110.819.207.309.29
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.0011.4110.10
Selling and Administration Expenses4.795.624.946.536.01
Miscellaneous Expenses2.723.282.461.992.24
Revenue (Growth %) -1.86-6.87-1.7550.5679.61
PBIDT (Growth %)-56.48-6.3721.9853.7666.55
PAT (Growth %) -89.11-22.7418.1759.6185.37
PBIDT (Margin %)5.5512.5112.4410.029.81
PAT (Margin %) 0.756.788.176.806.41

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 36.7636.7636.7636.7436.7336.65
Reserves Total 1396.021377.141224.331029.44869.71740.35
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds1432.781413.901261.091066.18906.44777.00
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 43.4042.6040.3139.1617.240.00
Total Debt43.4042.6040.3139.1617.240.00
Other Liabilities9.7618.5016.1011.6215.4625.72
Total Liabilities1485.941475.001317.501116.96939.14802.72
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 637.40634.91554.04516.44458.06437.07
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 334.66341.46314.27281.48255.86236.33
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 302.74293.45239.77234.96202.20200.74
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1.9913.8742.386.672.090.61
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 566.94563.19636.59689.76612.71475.13
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 226.13220.60170.48297.55304.8089.45
Sundry Debtors 436.32429.93494.80679.73416.94372.73
Cash and Bank Balance122.91112.44137.4587.70105.9897.18
Loans and Advances 797.08965.55788.58423.41415.85213.98
Total Current Assets1582.441728.521591.311488.401243.57773.33
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1281.351273.551145.411252.111096.93638.84
Provisions 27.9232.4472.3168.2131.6426.53
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1309.271305.981217.721320.321128.57665.36
Net Current Assets273.17422.54373.59168.08115.00107.97
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets48.6644.8845.193.930.0046.24
Deferred Tax Liability46.5047.8946.490.003.0338.75
Net Deferred Tax2.16-3.01-1.303.93-3.037.49
Other Assets338.93184.9626.4713.5710.1710.77
Total Assets1485.941474.991317.491116.96939.15802.71
Contingent Liabilities6.197.687.5527.15120.2479.04

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -43.41-90.74-104.05-133.66-136.82
Investing Activities -103.57-59.48-25.6718.84-86.15
Net Cash Flow 6.08-19.1348.08-42.0623.54
Operating Activities 153.06131.08177.8072.76246.51

Peers

A & M Febcon Ltd

Aaron Industries...

128.67

(-1.26%)
Acme India Indus...

Action Construct...

994.70

(-3.15%)
Adisoft Technolo...

250.65

(-4.98%)
Admach Systems L...

Aequs Ltd

213.05

(-2.29%)
Affordable Robot...

149.12

(-1.54%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
PC
Pramod Chaudhari
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
AG
Ashish Gaikwad
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
Independent Directors
BD
Berjis Desai
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
PC
Parth Chaudhari
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
UP
Utkarsh Palnitkar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VKD
V K Deshpande
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RPJ
RUJUTA PRAKASH JAGTAP
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AND
Ajay Narayan Deshpande
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Shridhar Shukla
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
SVR
SACHIN VINAYAK RAOLE
ED - Resources / JMD / CFO
Board
ANB
ANANT NARAYAN BAVARE
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Praj Industries Ltd? −

Praj Industries Ltd trades on NSE under PRAJIND and on BSE under code 522205. The ISIN is INE074A01025 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Praj Industries Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Praj Industries Ltd trades at Rs 241.70, a change of -12.50 (-4.92%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Praj Industries Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Praj Industries Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 4669.77 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Praj Industries Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Praj Industries Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 23.84 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Praj Industries Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Praj Industries Ltd is 33.04 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.26. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Praj Industries Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Praj Industries Ltd is 1.42%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Praj Industries Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 32.81% of Praj Industries Ltd. Public shareholding is 67.20%, including mutual funds at 15.05% and foreign institutional investors at 16.75%.

What were the latest annual financials of Praj Industries Ltd? +

In March 2026, Praj Industries Ltd reported net sales of Rs 3,167.88 crore, revenue growth of -1.86%, and earnings per share of Rs 1.30.