Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

12 Oct 26
Power Grid Corporation acquired Jam Khambhaliya REZ Transmission for Rs 19.22 crore in Gujarat
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has acquired Jam Khambhaliya REZ Transmission Limited for approximately Rs 19.
12 Oct 26
Power Grid Corporation acquired Lakadia C Power Transmission for roughly Rs 19.94 crore
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has acquired Lakadia C Power Transmission Limited for approximately Rs 19.
12 Oct 26
Power Grid Corporation acquired Lakadia II Power Transmission for Rs 18.43 crore in Gujarat
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has acquired Lakadia II Power Transmission Limited for an aggregate value of Rs 18.
01 Oct 26
POWERGRID appoints Akhilesh Pathak as Director (Projects) until May 2028
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, or POWERGRID, announced that Shri Akhilesh Pathak has been appointed as Director (Projects) w.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 248.05 248.60 242.30 247.40 5917098 51775 1446486223.05 22600.00
22-10-26 249.00 249.35 244.65 248.40 7030744 57673 1738996716.20 22687.65
21-10-26 253.50 253.60 246.70 252.15 11322738 74231 2828744921.25 22811.35
19-10-26 250.00 253.35 249.15 250.35 8908653 59713 2238330231.35 22888.95
16-10-26 249.85 253.25 247.05 250.45 11852182 65279 2973390302.05 23146.15
15-10-26 248.20 251.20 247.70 249.85 12775276 54272 3186025955.20 22997.35
14-10-26 250.50 251.20 247.90 248.95 13540215 71436 3376540517.25 22622.70
13-10-26 248.10 250.50 245.00 250.50 12307494 59272 3051116654.40 22721.95
12-10-26 250.90 251.90 247.60 249.00 6205671 54055 1546191503.05 22363.35
09-10-26 246.15 251.10 246.15 249.15 11518140 51800 2880451954.65 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

229910.93

PE Ratio

14.66

PB Ratio

2.30

Dividend Yield

3.64

ROE

16.57

ROCE

9.67

Book Value (₹)

107.4431464

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 4774884280 51.34 4774884280 2
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 4774884280 51.34 4774884280 2
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 4774884280 51.34 4774884280 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 67823 0.00 67823 6
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 5294091 0.06 5294091 10
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 2235311567 24.03 2235311567 1081
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 597470074 6.42 597470074 35
Mutual Funds / UTI 1187002461 12.76 1187002461 46
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 154998253 1.67 154998253 38
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 4180144269 44.94 4180144269 1216
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 28350791 0.30 28350791 2190
Clearing Members 113117 0.00 113117 7
Directors & their Relatives 29470 0.00 29470 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 12394055 0.13 12393959 21594
Foreign Non Institution Other 1891 0.00 1891 2
Hindu Undivided Families 11005149 0.12 11004647 16956
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 24396183 0.26 24396183 412
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 265932896 2.86 265897654 1313285
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 883089 0.01 883089 57
Others 2468629 0.03 2468629 1
Sub Total 345575270 3.72 345539430 1354507
Total Public Shareholding 4525719539 48.66 4525683699 1355723
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 9300603819 100.00 9300567979 1355725
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 9300603819 100.00 9300567979 1355725

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales46,732.8745,792.3245,843.1045,581.2841,621.64
OPM (%)37.0641.5341.6338.2940.41
OP17,321.0319,017.8919,085.3417,453.0516,819.05
Other Income951.561,667.061,070.021,024.361,076.26
PBIDT38,798.2940,622.1740,953.3640,420.3741,047.26
INTEREST8,447.588,700.138,772.759,633.948,036.22
PBDT30,350.7131,922.0432,180.6130,786.4333,011.04
PBT17,321.0319,017.8919,085.3417,453.0523,459.71
EO0.000.000.000.003,320.33
PBT after EO17,321.0319,017.8919,085.3417,453.0520,139.38
TAXES-1,381.313,772.762,940.792,284.502,785.57
PAT15,927.9515,521.4415,573.1615,417.1216,824.07
EPS17.1316.6916.7422.1024.12
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.760.750.700.670.71
Employee Cost5.715.695.315.505.39
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.240.250.390.290.31
Selling and Administration Expenses4.024.263.062.752.50
Miscellaneous Expenses5.982.491.802.621.36
Revenue (Growth %) 2.05-0.110.579.515.00
PBIDT (Growth %)-4.49-0.811.32-1.5316.24
PAT (Growth %) 2.62-0.331.01-8.3639.78
PBIDT (Margin %)83.0288.7189.3388.6898.62
PAT (Margin %) 34.0833.9033.9733.8240.42

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 9300.609300.609300.606975.456975.455231.59
Reserves Total 90628.0182915.0577566.4575868.7369176.1264347.25
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds99928.6192215.6586867.0582844.1876151.5769578.84
Secured Loans 61651.3267725.9177747.9686250.9192049.59102658.56
Unsecured Loans 86399.2263287.3945742.0842332.3242645.4640414.51
Service Line & Sec.Dep. from Cust.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt148050.54131013.30123490.04128583.23134695.05143073.07
Other Liabilities12778.8912212.8712731.474339.384280.944376.38
Total Liabilities260758.04235441.82223088.56215766.79215127.56217028.29
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 273843.18262461.61258807.20255823.80249953.70234284.35
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 121691.18108824.8896104.8583546.2570221.9457340.82
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 152152.00153636.73162702.35172277.55179731.76176943.53
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress8391.2812399.049672.177699.217375.9917971.53
Investments 16392.1811312.309339.897414.957228.534265.36
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1447.541378.661304.151330.611359.471381.32
Sundry Debtors 10848.887273.2510825.8014304.139106.828470.20
Cash and Bank Balance7701.186419.405026.734734.442971.045273.54
Loans and Advances 8155.739862.415555.892869.306680.899585.82
Total Current Assets28153.3324933.7222712.5723238.4820118.2224710.88
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 12851.2311619.6811768.0921013.4720392.9924040.72
Provisions 693.58770.33583.78823.07939.181279.89
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions13544.8112390.0112351.8721836.5421332.1725320.61
Net Current Assets14608.5212543.7110360.701401.94-1213.95-609.73
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets16869.9817700.9217262.8616046.0914027.6910777.12
Deferred Tax Liability22002.8727739.6027244.2626665.9925452.4722719.00
Net Deferred Tax-5132.89-10038.68-9981.40-10619.90-11424.78-11941.88
Other Assets74346.9555588.7240994.8537593.0433430.0130399.48
Total Assets260758.04235441.82223088.56215766.79215127.56217028.29
Contingent Liabilities6546.527055.278041.916969.7014575.8113001.73

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -28,801.32-29,263.65-25,882.28-12,357.08-3,996.19
Investing Activities 2,188.54-4,315.83-10,433.54-17,896.81-26,547.85
Net Cash Flow -1,972.581,688.77-1,525.691,102.981,438.58
Operating Activities 24,640.2035,268.2534,790.1331,356.8731,982.62

Peers

Adani Energy Sol...

1,220.00

(-5.82%)
Adani Green Ener...

1,185.10

(-5.19%)
Adani Power Ltd

182.04

(-1.74%)
Anzen India Ener...

127.50

(-3.30%)
BF Utilities Ltd

404.70

(-5.73%)
Bhagyanagar Indi...

67.10

(+4.93%)
CESC Ltd

124.79

(-3.98%)
Clean Max Enviro...

1,175.90

(-2.36%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
VRB
Vamsi Ramamohan Burra
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
YD
Yatindra Dwivedi
Whole Time Director(Personnel)
Dir.
NS
Naveen Srivastava
Whole Time Director (Operatio
Dir.
ABT
Amol Babulal Taori
Director (Finance)
Dir.
AP
Akhilesh Pathak
Director (Projects)
Dir.
Nominee Directors
SD
Saibaba Darbamulla
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
AB
Abhay Bakre
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
Other Officials
SD
Satyaprakash Dash
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd? −

Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd trades on NSE under POWERGRID and on BSE under code 532898. The ISIN is INE752E01010 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd trades at Rs 247.40, a change of -1.00 (-0.40%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 229910.93 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 15,927.95 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd is 14.66 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.30. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd is 3.64%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 51.34% of Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd. Public shareholding is 48.66%, including mutual funds at 12.76% and foreign institutional investors at 24.03%.

What were the latest annual financials of Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 46,732.87 crore, revenue growth of 2.05%, and earnings per share of Rs 17.13.