Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

13 Oct 26
Volumes soar at Power Finance Corporation Ltd counter
Max Financial Services Ltd, GSPL Transmission Ltd, OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd, Sapphire Foods India Ltd are among the other stocks to see a surge in volumes on BSE today, 13 October 2026.
18 Aug 26
Power Finance Corporation Ltd consolidated sales down 1.26% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit saw a marginal increase of 4.66%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd share price slipped 0.54% to Rs 375.0 after the company's net profit grew slightly 4.
08 Aug 26
Power Finance Corporation Ltd consolidated sales down 1.26% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit grew slightly 4.66%
Power Finance Corporation Ltd share price gained 0.72% to Rs 419.5 after the company's net profit saw a mild growth of 4.
08 Aug 26
Power Finance Corporation Ltd fixes record date for Interim dividend
Power Finance Corporation Ltd fixes record date for Interim dividend Record date is 27 August 2026 Power Finance Corporation Ltd has fixed 27 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 3.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 326.90 329.00 312.75 316.00 8562944 67583 2710196348.40 22600.00
22-10-26 325.20 326.90 320.05 326.90 8021067 54491 2601318618.20 22687.65
21-10-26 331.60 333.85 324.55 328.40 6424412 66877 2102204165.65 22811.35
19-10-26 334.20 337.55 330.30 332.40 7892261 53416 2639983210.20 22888.95
16-10-26 345.20 345.55 333.25 333.25 17525330 74560 5946709903.20 23146.15
15-10-26 344.50 348.00 341.65 342.30 7033911 65135 2420252539.50 22997.35
14-10-26 342.05 349.50 339.25 344.50 10614177 67161 3664266784.85 22622.70
13-10-26 335.60 343.50 334.30 342.05 20214466 82689 6805362237.70 22721.95
12-10-26 328.10 337.90 328.10 337.90 6955063 53108 2325150402.70 22363.35
09-10-26 324.20 330.00 323.55 327.80 4802235 32684 1575896473.50 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

104283.22

PE Ratio

5.14

PB Ratio

0.96

Dividend Yield

5.87

ROE

20.73

ROCE

9.93

Book Value (₹)

328.9230444

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1847864722 55.99 1847864722 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1847864722 55.99 1847864722 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1847864722 55.99 1847864722 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 21105 0.00 21105 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 2564273 0.08 2564273 6
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 588330758 17.83 588330758 784
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 203592156 6.17 203592156 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 296545315 8.99 296545315 43
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 17213070 0.52 17213070 39
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1108266677 33.58 1108266677 899
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 46898728 1.42 46898728 2624
Clearing Members 38473 0.00 38473 6
Directors & their Relatives 2960 0.00 2960 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 11773770 0.36 11773770 14918
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 12384270 0.38 12384190 14107
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 56653747 1.72 56653747 896
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 214552140 6.50 214535669 1024502
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1519592 0.05 1519592 68
Others 146681 0.00 146681 2
Sub Total 343970361 10.42 343953810 1057125
Total Public Shareholding 1452237038 44.01 1452220487 1058024
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 3300101760 100.00 3300085209 1058025
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 3300101760 100.00 3300085209 1058025

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales115,449.87106,501.6291,508.0077,807.1876,261.66
OPM (%)37.1336.2736.7134.0530.66
OP42,867.9638,632.1633,588.1226,496.0723,382.22
Other Income83.3197.0878.1556.8983.26
PBIDT112,327.96103,331.7291,609.5973,564.6568,125.77
INTEREST69,415.3264,643.8857,968.0747,016.7844,708.78
PBDT42,912.6438,687.8433,641.5226,547.8723,416.99
PBT42,831.4038,632.1633,588.1226,496.0723,382.22
EO-18.280.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO42,849.6838,632.1633,588.1226,496.0723,382.22
TAXES9,224.348,117.767,126.945,317.484,614.01
PAT25,900.9522,990.8119,761.1615,889.3314,014.79
EPS78.4969.6759.8848.1553.08
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost0.490.520.540.560.53
Other Manufacturing Expenses2.460.090.004.131.77
Selling and Administration Expenses0.480.420.460.240.20
Miscellaneous Expenses0.660.620.630.650.64
Revenue (Growth %) 8.4016.3917.612.036.43
PBIDT (Growth %)8.7112.8024.537.985.46
PAT (Growth %) 12.6616.3424.3713.3819.30
PBIDT (Margin %)97.3097.02100.1194.5589.33
PAT (Margin %) 22.4321.5921.6020.4218.38

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 3300.103300.103300.102640.082640.082640.08
Reserves Total 99231.8487636.7775903.3965562.1556710.2049753.04
Total Shareholders Funds102531.9490936.8779203.4968202.2359350.2852393.12
Secured Loans26003.6431858.2829897.2032802.5635565.440.00
Unsecured Loans471774.63443657.16386496.36337565.22291868.20332959.34
Total Loan Funds497778.27475515.44416393.56370367.78327433.64332959.34
Other Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities600310.21566452.31495597.05438570.01386783.92385352.46
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Loan / Non-Current Assets 574018.10532818.27469928.41410829.15360929.74360124.77
Fixed Assets
Gross Block 186.87175.17162.71157.98149.68140.16
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 87.5489.7686.6679.5469.9867.41
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block99.3385.4176.0578.4479.7072.75
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress15.8511.9811.2011.200.000.00
Investments 20718.1320719.9920219.9517304.1416084.2715973.50
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sundry Debtors 0.000.000.000.290.000.00
Cash and Bank Balance2261.346842.66221.811618.103961.224762.20
Loans and Advances 18043.4614347.9811568.4310958.439203.267154.09
Total Current Assets20304.8021190.6411790.2412576.8213164.4811916.29
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 17406.2511197.729558.565834.387184.176533.22
Provisions 798.22527.30427.40428.67441.92198.39
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions18204.4711725.029985.966263.057626.096731.61
Net Current Assets2100.339465.621804.286313.775538.395184.68
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets3808.813857.333965.374254.744364.883996.76
Deferred Tax Liability450.34506.29408.21221.43213.060.00
Net Deferred Tax3358.473351.043557.164033.314151.823996.76
Other Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets600310.21566452.31495597.05438570.01386783.92385352.46
Contingent Liabilities2303.411696.001814.542598.877210.454092.47

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -9,704.6035,774.2540,152.8651,300.708,926.80
Investing Activities -211.39-713.97-1,472.81-934.96-534.85
Net Cash Flow -2,996.71-698.77-0.380.271,056.28
Operating Activities 6,919.28-35,759.05-38,680.43-50,365.47-7,335.67

Peers

Gujarat State Fi...

Haryana Financia...

Housing & Urban ...

146.02

(-3.79%)
IFCI Ltd

59.28

(-3.28%)
Indian Railway F...

74.45

(-3.31%)
Indian Renewable...

100.27

(-2.28%)
REC Ltd

293.95

(-2.37%)
Tourism Finance ...

147.57

(-2.06%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
PC
Parminder Chopra
Chairman / MD / WTD / CEO
Executive
Functional Directors
RKA
Rajesh Kumar Agarwal
Director (Finance)
Dir.
VP
VEERAPPAN PACKIRISAMY
Director (Commercial)
Dir.
Independent Directors
PG
Pankaj Gupta
Independent Director
Ind.
SM
Sudhir Mehta
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
SM
Shashank Misra
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
MKA
Manish Kumar Agarwal
Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Power Finance Corporation Ltd? −

Power Finance Corporation Ltd trades on NSE under PFC and on BSE under code 532810. The ISIN is INE134E01011 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Power Finance Corporation Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Power Finance Corporation Ltd trades at Rs 316.00, a change of -10.90 (-3.33%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Power Finance Corporation Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Power Finance Corporation Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 104283.22 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Power Finance Corporation Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Power Finance Corporation Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 25,900.95 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Power Finance Corporation Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Power Finance Corporation Ltd is 5.14 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.96. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Power Finance Corporation Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Power Finance Corporation Ltd is 5.87%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Power Finance Corporation Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 55.99% of Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Public shareholding is 44.01%, including mutual funds at 8.99% and foreign institutional investors at 17.83%.

What were the latest annual financials of Power Finance Corporation Ltd? +

In March 2026, Power Finance Corporation Ltd reported net sales of Rs 115,449.87 crore, revenue growth of 8.40%, and earnings per share of Rs 78.49.