Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

16 Oct 26
Piramal Pharma to review quarterly results at board meeting on October 27, 2026
Piramal Pharma Limited will hold a board meeting on Tuesday, 27th October 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
30 Sep 26
Piramal Pharma appoints Viral Gandhi as CTO, effective October 1, 2026
Piramal Pharma Limited announced the appointment of Mr. Viral Gandhi as Chief Technology Officer and a Senior Management Personnel, effective October 1, 2026, according to a regulatory filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited on September 30, 2026.
30 Sep 26
Brian Guy will lead Piramal Critical Care as President and COO starting October 19, 2026
Piramal Pharma Limited announced that Jeffrey Hampton will retire as President and COO of Piramal Critical Care, effective November 27, 2026, and that Brian Guy has been appointed as President and COO of Piramal Critical Care, effective October 19, 2026.
29 Sep 26
Piramal Pharma shutters securities trading for insiders pending financial results in late 2026
Piramal Pharma Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that the trading window for dealing in securities of the company will be closed for all designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited financial results for the half year ending September 30, 2026, with the date of the board meeting to approve the results to be communicated later.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 190.00 195.75 188.52 195.17 1471129 26668 284800049.54 22753.20
23-10-26 194.00 194.91 185.02 191.07 2465513 50138 468105353.80 22600.00
22-10-26 190.51 196.35 188.22 194.99 2835616 50822 548253738.62 22687.65
21-10-26 194.95 199.50 189.60 191.19 3166061 49011 614112751.37 22811.35
19-10-26 197.00 201.73 193.81 194.44 1318209 28898 260213426.11 22888.95
16-10-26 194.95 198.75 193.60 197.73 2049052 40224 403822047.69 23146.15
15-10-26 193.50 196.39 192.62 194.43 2995160 25546 581923170.16 22997.35
14-10-26 195.35 196.70 192.76 193.94 1689308 49948 328446646.65 22622.70
13-10-26 196.40 197.00 191.41 196.01 1390936 33047 270124045.67 22721.95
12-10-26 197.29 199.50 194.80 196.66 1479408 21138 290885991.40 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

25408.78

PE Ratio

32.79

PB Ratio

3.12

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

8.98

ROCE

10.77

Book Value (₹)

61.1809785

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 91750276 6.89 91750276 3
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 2570932 0.19 2570932 9
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 369003464 27.72 369003464 5
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 463324672 34.80 463324672 17
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 463324672 34.80 463324672 17
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 2659 0.00 2659 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 9868 0.00 9868 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 181743381 13.65 181743381 191
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 16432030 1.23 16432030 13
Mutual Funds / UTI 169259414 12.71 169259414 27
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 6552900 0.49 6552900 30
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 374000252 28.09 374000252 266
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 21520081 1.62 21520081 1295
Clearing Members 880337 0.07 880337 73
Directors & their Relatives 274433 0.02 274433 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 17315548 1.30 17315548 2
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 15198159 1.14 15198159 6969
Foreign Non Institution Other 238663700 17.93 238663700 1
Hindu Undivided Families 5973399 0.45 5973399 5703
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 48553692 3.65 48553692 711
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 128100783 9.62 128100783 398038
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 28143 0.00 28143 11
Others 3214656 0.24 3214656 1
Sub Total 488759611 36.71 488759611 412911
Total Public Shareholding 862759863 64.80 862759863 413177
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1326084535 99.60 1326084535 413194
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 5263595 0.40 5263595 3
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 5263595 0.40 5263595 3
Grand Total 1331348130 100.00 1331348130 413197

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales8,869.089,151.188,171.167,081.556,559.10
OPM (%)0.234.532.96-1.607.62
OP20.08414.64242.08-113.19500.06
Other Income213.30134.81175.39225.11275.80
PBIDT995.981,652.571,368.35900.721,269.41
INTEREST340.80421.59448.49344.18198.25
PBDT655.181,230.98919.86556.541,071.16
PBT-372.20414.64116.50-127.11469.90
EO-196.140.00-62.79-6.96-15.08
PBT after EO-176.06414.64179.29-120.15484.98
TAXES149.88323.51161.4766.31109.02
PAT-325.9491.1317.82-186.46375.96
EPS-2.460.680.14-1.543.19
Raw Material22.5022.4624.1923.7623.89
Power and Fuel2.932.922.962.932.49
Employee Cost27.2425.2124.8426.7824.22
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.331.231.321.611.20
Selling and Administration Expenses12.6311.6012.1712.9613.24
Miscellaneous Expenses2.532.051.872.351.07
Revenue (Growth %) -3.0811.9915.397.973.87
PBIDT (Growth %)-39.7320.7751.92-29.04-23.42
PAT (Growth %) -457.66411.39-109.56-149.60-54.98
PBIDT (Margin %)11.2318.0616.7512.7219.35
PAT (Margin %) -3.681.000.22-2.635.73

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 1327.161324.351322.951193.321185.91994.60
Reserves Total 6813.976128.195389.124068.473937.213105.92
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.10
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8141.137452.546712.075261.795123.124100.62
Secured Loans 420.861009.06895.581312.681153.7890.20
Unsecured Loans 365.39234.12281.11336.4710.6984.06
Total Debt786.251243.181176.691649.151164.47174.26
Other Liabilities94.3148.5632.2325.5612.916.59
Total Liabilities9021.698744.287920.996936.506300.504281.47
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 4575.044248.533766.973564.573225.282260.11
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1539.181354.251154.81962.70786.30633.30
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 3035.862894.282612.162601.872438.981626.81
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress221.11327.30533.24416.57405.16121.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3579.603105.311708.161746.991629.531591.52
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1873.391205.351153.04818.61535.51420.88
Sundry Debtors 1405.841666.691331.38909.56989.22839.75
Cash and Bank Balance574.32177.84241.7364.16137.23152.35
Loans and Advances 451.00486.00504.12456.23403.17354.52
Total Current Assets4304.553535.883230.272248.562065.131767.50
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2416.161391.571348.42872.54845.871264.21
Provisions 46.0842.8584.8339.2153.3140.57
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2462.241434.421433.25911.75899.181304.78
Net Current Assets1842.312101.461797.021336.811165.95462.72
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets72.2856.5049.1733.8712.371.13
Deferred Tax Liability341.62269.63245.81228.02183.73171.55
Net Deferred Tax-269.34-213.13-196.64-194.15-171.36-170.42
Other Assets612.15529.061467.051028.41832.24649.84
Total Assets9021.698744.287920.996936.506300.504281.47
Contingent Liabilities95.7297.2759.2557.3242.8128.19

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 896.40290.12451.38-61.74-615.13
Investing Activities -1,164.62-435.05-635.15-551.96-317.83
Net Cash Flow -19.03-73.41174.52-64.93395.16
Operating Activities 249.1971.52358.29548.771,328.12

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

823.10

(+0.27%)
Accent Microcell...

662.25

(+11.77%)
Accretion Pharma...

186.00

(+2.14%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

252.15

(+1.53%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

686.60

(+2.63%)
Albert David Ltd

777.10

(+1.75%)
Alembic Pharmace...

766.40

(+0.83%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
NP
Nandini Piramal
Chairperson / Executive Director
Exec.
PDD
PETER D DEYOUNG
Executive Director & CEO
Exec.
VV
Vivek Valsaraj
Executive Director & CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
NL
Nathalie Leitch
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AJ
Amit Jain
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
JMP
Jairaj Manohar Purandare
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SG
Sridhar Gorthi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PS
Peter Stevenson
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VPR
Vibha Paul Rishi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
AMIT SONI
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MS
Maneesh Sharma
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Piramal Pharma Ltd? −

Piramal Pharma Ltd trades on NSE under PPLPHARMA and on BSE under code 543635. The ISIN is INE0DK501011 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Piramal Pharma Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Piramal Pharma Ltd trades at Rs 195.17, a change of 4.10 (2.15%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Piramal Pharma Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Piramal Pharma Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 25408.78 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Piramal Pharma Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Piramal Pharma Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs -325.94 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Piramal Pharma Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Piramal Pharma Ltd is 32.79 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.12. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Piramal Pharma Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Piramal Pharma Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Piramal Pharma Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 34.80% of Piramal Pharma Ltd. Public shareholding is 64.80%, including mutual funds at 12.71% and foreign institutional investors at 13.65%.

What were the latest annual financials of Piramal Pharma Ltd? +

In March 2026, Piramal Pharma Ltd reported net sales of Rs 8,869.08 crore, revenue growth of -3.08%, and earnings per share of Rs -2.46.