Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

23 Oct 26
Persistent Systems Ltd receives ICRA ratings, including a watch with negative implications
Persistent Systems Ltd announced that ICRA Limited has assigned a rating of [ICRA]A1+ to its Commercial Paper of Rs 1,000.
21 Oct 26
Persistent Systems Ltd. receives ‘Crisil AA+’ rating for proposed Non-Convertible Debentures
Persistent Systems Ltd announced that Crisil Ratings Limited has assigned a credit rating of ‘Crisil AA+; Rating Watch with Developing Implications’ to the proposed Non-Convertible Debentures of the Company, as detailed in a rating letter dated October 21, 2026; this announcement was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, and no other rating agencies were mentioned in relation to this assignment, nor were any enhancements, assignments, or withdrawals related to other instruments indicated.
21 Oct 26
Persistent Systems’ board approved a QIP to raise up to USD 450 million, managed by J. P. Morgan
Persistent Systems Limited announced that its Special Committee of the Board of Directors approved the opening of a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) on October 21, 2026, with a floor price of Rs 5,550 per Equity Share.
21 Oct 26
Persistent Systems announced a floor price of Rs 5,761.00 per share for an upcoming issue
Persistent Systems Limited confirmed a floor price of Rs 5,761.00 per Equity Share for an upcoming issue, as approved by the Special Committee of the Board of Directors and based on the pricing formula prescribed under the SEBI ICDR Regulations, in a filing with the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited on October 21, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 5810.00 5914.50 5674.50 5727.50 1173561 97463 6781355190.00 22600.00
22-10-26 5820.00 5906.50 5733.50 5740.50 738967 41230 4283373070.50 22687.65
21-10-26 5700.00 5868.00 5690.00 5858.50 911865 77079 5281189519.00 22811.35
19-10-26 5742.00 5909.00 5635.00 5690.00 1277186 76492 7388978736.00 22888.95
16-10-26 5600.00 5755.00 5492.00 5741.00 2196570 127575 12381876792.50 23146.15
15-10-26 5955.00 6010.00 5791.50 5840.00 1334838 86261 7839134972.50 22997.35
14-10-26 5988.00 6078.00 5882.50 5898.00 632681 87295 3764540077.50 22622.70
13-10-26 5801.00 6008.50 5787.00 5988.00 1012839 81891 6017969437.00 22721.95
12-10-26 5770.00 5830.00 5736.00 5787.00 332431 29987 1917768577.50 22363.35
09-10-26 5499.00 5789.00 5499.00 5770.00 773886 57487 4380899491.00 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

90153.41

PE Ratio

51.31

PB Ratio

12.07

Dividend Yield

0.7

ROE

26.55

ROCE

34.54

Book Value (₹)

472.4137844

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 47789930 30.29 47789930 12
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 47789930 30.29 47789930 12
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 47789930 30.29 47789930 12
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1 0.00 1 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 135188 0.09 135188 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 32795805 20.79 32795805 753
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 13604123 8.62 13604123 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 34374978 21.79 34374978 40
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 2302679 1.46 2302679 34
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 83212774 52.75 83212774 856
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 653353 0.41 653353 1070
Clearing Members 172684 0.11 172684 42
Directors & their Relatives 211875 0.13 211875 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3015594 1.91 3015594 9475
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 272077 0.17 272077 3426
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 5626850 3.57 5626850 48
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 14841623 9.41 14841071 235822
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 274768 0.17 274768 31
Others 12740 0.01 12740 2
Sub Total 25874425 16.40 25873873 250003
Total Public Shareholding 109087199 69.15 109086647 250859
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 156877129 99.44 156876577 250871
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 872871 0.55 872871 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 872871 0.55 872871 1
Grand Total 157750000 100.00 157749448 250872

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales14,748.4511,938.729,821.598,350.595,710.75
OPM (%)16.9515.2614.7415.2116.18
OP2,500.241,822.311,447.611,270.51924.28
Other Income180.43138.15128.0270.62143.96
PBIDT2,886.842,196.351,803.711,560.091,102.13
INTEREST72.6867.1346.7347.3411.84
PBDT2,814.162,129.221,756.981,512.751,090.29
PBT2,322.191,822.311,447.611,211.20924.28
EO-89.030.000.00-29.660.00
PBT after EO2,411.211,822.311,447.611,240.85924.28
TAXES546.09422.15354.12319.76233.89
PAT1,865.121,400.161,093.49921.09690.39
EPS118.8790.2471.07120.5290.34
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost53.9057.5860.6959.5160.58
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses3.853.773.744.163.98
Miscellaneous Expenses1.02-0.100.380.931.09
Revenue (Growth %) 23.5321.5617.6246.2336.36
PBIDT (Growth %)31.4421.7715.6241.5539.37
PAT (Growth %) 33.2128.0518.7233.4253.19
PBIDT (Margin %)19.5718.4018.3618.6819.30
PAT (Margin %) 12.6511.7311.1311.0312.09

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 78.8877.9377.0376.4376.4376.43
Reserves Total 6631.435524.954701.633865.233242.462689.10
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds6710.315602.884778.663941.663318.892765.53
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.190.000.00
Unsecured Loans 394.00232.25150.58155.7476.3938.60
Total Debt394.00232.25150.58155.9376.3938.60
Other Liabilities224.3629.7955.6737.9424.5524.09
Total Liabilities7328.675864.924984.914135.533419.832828.22
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2258.331849.291466.471416.591036.30835.20
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1112.90977.47862.21728.40617.70559.54
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1145.43871.82604.26688.19418.60275.66
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress37.5576.9932.6715.63107.1011.23
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2604.161776.541670.461402.521308.171415.45
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sundry Debtors 3201.092525.021682.951049.83442.68296.63
Cash and Bank Balance830.66676.33649.93540.98660.17824.97
Loans and Advances 2463.511510.73858.63708.59508.00377.00
Total Current Assets6495.264712.083191.512299.401610.861498.60
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3250.991658.86789.40501.41273.09301.29
Provisions 100.16128.21232.93261.85251.31145.77
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3351.151787.071022.33763.26524.40447.06
Net Current Assets3144.122925.012169.181536.131086.451051.54
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets215.59104.6356.2748.9141.8939.56
Deferred Tax Liability106.2165.626.899.1415.2214.98
Net Deferred Tax109.3839.0149.3839.7726.6724.58
Other Assets288.03175.54458.97453.28472.8349.77
Total Assets7328.675864.924984.914135.523419.822828.22
Contingent Liabilities282.77193.89128.43545.27665.71208.54

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -223.14-345.65-315.26-516.69-717.60
Investing Activities -392.64-106.90-29.20-162.95-729.06
Net Cash Flow -29.9167.28202.2437.77360.06
Operating Activities 585.87519.83546.69717.411,806.72

Peers

Coforge Ltd

1,900.50

(-0.43%)
HCL Technologies...

1,422.20

(+0.04%)
Hexaware Technol...

590.80

(-0.11%)
Infosys Ltd

1,153.80

(+0.04%)
L&T Technology S...

3,910.30

(-1.13%)
LTM Ltd

4,134.00

(-3.28%)
Mindtree Ltd(Mer...

Mphasis Ltd

2,480.00

(-0.78%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AD
Anand Deshpande
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
SK
Sandeep Kalra
Executive Director & CEO
Exec.
VAT
Vinit Ajit Teredesai
Executive Director & CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
AD
Avani Davda
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AG
Arvind Goel
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AG
Ambuj Goyal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PK
Praveen Kadle
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DL
Danl Lewin
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AJ
Anjali Joshi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AKR
Ajit Keshav Ranade
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
AA
Amit Atre
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Persistent Systems Ltd? −

Persistent Systems Ltd trades on NSE under PERSISTENT and on BSE under code 533179. The ISIN is INE262H01021 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Persistent Systems Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Persistent Systems Ltd trades at Rs 5,727.50, a change of -13.00 (-0.23%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Persistent Systems Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Persistent Systems Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 90153.41 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Persistent Systems Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Persistent Systems Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,865.12 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Persistent Systems Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Persistent Systems Ltd is 51.31 and the price-to-book ratio is 12.07. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Persistent Systems Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Persistent Systems Ltd is 0.7%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Persistent Systems Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 30.29% of Persistent Systems Ltd. Public shareholding is 69.15%, including mutual funds at 21.79% and foreign institutional investors at 20.79%.

What were the latest annual financials of Persistent Systems Ltd? +

In March 2026, Persistent Systems Ltd reported net sales of Rs 14,748.45 crore, revenue growth of 23.53%, and earnings per share of Rs 118.87.