Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

19 Oct 26
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd Surges 1.4%
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd gained 1.4% today to trade at Rs 225.3. The BSE Oil & Gas index is up 0.
09 Oct 26
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd's ratings reaffirmed, totaling Rs 43,000 crore by Care Edge
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd announced that Care Edge Ratings has reaffirmed ratings for various bank facilities and instruments.
08 Oct 26
ONGC forms ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited with MRPL and OPaL for petrochemical trading
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited announced the incorporation of ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited (OPML) on October 7, 2026, as a public limited company with an authorized and subscribed share capital of Rs 50 crore.
06 Oct 26
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. confirms regulatory compliance for Q3 2026
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. confirmed compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, according to a certificate received from Alankit Assignments Limited, its Registrar & Share Transfer Agent.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 226.25 228.90 224.66 228.44 6376007 63544 1448510302.19 22753.20
23-10-26 225.70 227.50 223.69 227.50 12949879 130468 2914602356.74 22600.00
22-10-26 225.62 226.20 224.00 225.00 9714773 110533 2188585549.64 22687.65
21-10-26 226.25 227.20 223.99 225.62 8411046 75335 1895301927.09 22811.35
19-10-26 223.00 226.25 223.00 225.00 5262091 55216 1181358958.22 22888.95
16-10-26 224.60 224.99 221.97 222.00 10984566 109510 2451649671.65 23146.15
15-10-26 224.65 227.16 222.85 224.64 6458211 66272 1453951995.71 22997.35
14-10-26 222.90 225.50 222.14 225.50 9790962 98093 2196099148.91 22622.70
13-10-26 221.20 222.65 219.02 222.65 5893758 50863 1305542099.86 22721.95
12-10-26 221.50 222.73 218.96 220.00 9218768 108103 2028423442.13 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

284314.31

PE Ratio

6.78

PB Ratio

0.86

Dividend Yield

3.21

ROE

10.15

ROCE

11.43

Book Value (₹)

263.722637

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 7408867093 58.89 7408867093 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 7408867093 58.89 7408867093 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 7408867093 58.89 7408867093 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1295305483 10.30 1295305483 6
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 2830387 0.02 2830387 10
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 1076627093 8.56 1076627093 790
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1394555694 11.09 1394547144 32
Mutual Funds / UTI 894931357 7.11 894931357 43
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 54889206 0.44 54889206 30
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 4719139220 37.51 4719130670 911
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 19598343 0.16 19598341 2726
Clearing Members 617277 0.00 617277 74
Directors & their Relatives 8277 0.00 8277 4
Employees 3562281 0.03 1508647 2185
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 17883282 0.14 17883282 30479
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 10642454 0.08 10642454 32259
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 28730541 0.23 28730541 269
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 366999731 2.92 366629013 2672634
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 927852 0.01 927852 82
Others 2565798 0.02 2565798 2
Sub Total 452272893 3.60 449848539 2741008
Total Public Shareholding 5171412113 41.11 5168979209 2741919
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 12580279206 100.00 12577846302 2741920
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 12580279206 100.00 12577846302 2741920

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales608,662.75612,063.64601,580.88632,325.97491,300.51
OPM (%)11.188.5912.518.1011.44
OP68,058.6752,548.9775,265.6551,188.6956,196.01
Other Income12,356.5312,397.8112,030.708,074.087,437.71
PBIDT118,042.47102,138.83117,095.0175,497.1686,670.31
INTEREST13,028.8514,534.9513,025.707,889.365,696.04
PBDT105,013.6187,603.88104,069.3267,607.8180,974.27
PBT67,187.2352,246.8071,992.7834,912.8151,986.19
EO-435.72-151.09-1,636.43-8,137.94-2,104.91
PBT after EO67,622.9552,397.8873,629.2243,050.7554,091.10
TAXES17,829.8414,069.2718,356.0710,273.154,797.05
PAT41,424.3836,225.6249,143.9335,440.4845,522.11
EPS32.9328.8039.0628.1736.19
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.920.880.780.340.46
Employee Cost2.502.542.572.363.10
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.500.470.460.801.08
Selling and Administration Expenses6.456.186.787.027.40
Miscellaneous Expenses4.473.382.703.642.45
Revenue (Growth %) -0.561.74-4.8628.7061.67
PBIDT (Growth %)15.57-12.7755.10-12.8942.68
PAT (Growth %) 14.35-26.2938.67-22.15179.20
PBIDT (Margin %)19.3916.6919.4611.9417.64
PAT (Margin %) 6.815.928.175.609.27

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 6290.146290.146290.146290.146290.146290.14
Reserves Total 325480.30309993.44299686.37251555.70230857.95198268.43
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds331770.44316283.58305976.51257845.84237148.09204558.57
Secured Loans 3803.404059.793988.254578.936396.906327.52
Unsecured Loans 29841.8033787.1931151.2111522.8310015.6519116.23
Total Debt33645.2037846.9835139.4616101.7616412.5525443.75
Other Liabilities50802.1850749.8548366.4737691.0231919.6636955.81
Total Liabilities416217.82404880.41389482.44311638.62285480.30266958.13
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 379903.20368310.6075748.9350428.1044090.6540451.87
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 192990.12174349.2133992.4731162.4024032.5020430.78
Less:Impairment of Assets5330.223794.700.380.380.380.38
Net Block 181582.86190166.6941756.0819265.3220057.7720020.71
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress54994.3650059.8153113.5146368.2441970.7140949.08
Producing Properties0.000.00137366.30122349.47116877.82110679.05
Investments 113378.64112678.11105568.8884985.5885173.2281376.44
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 11545.6512252.8611450.998989.178567.729148.07
Sundry Debtors 13167.9610283.8011409.7410250.3111788.487797.33
Cash and Bank Balance28660.2515495.6330031.3021634.05236.23302.55
Loans and Advances 9453.9815660.7713391.2512873.8116040.3515203.10
Total Current Assets62827.8453693.0666283.2853747.3336632.7832451.05
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 21915.1720599.2729293.6431704.6428703.8122603.49
Provisions 3362.383643.273275.162602.324053.192092.21
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions25277.5424242.5432568.8034306.9632757.0024695.70
Net Current Assets37550.3029450.5333714.4819440.373875.797755.35
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets10985.9510181.020.006239.045784.495857.49
Deferred Tax Liability31792.2733442.3824708.8328000.2125517.7533330.85
Net Deferred Tax-20806.32-23261.36-24708.83-21761.17-19733.26-27473.36
Other Assets49518.0045786.6342672.0340990.8037258.2433650.85
Total Assets416217.83404880.41389482.45311638.61285480.30266958.12
Contingent Liabilities0.000.0065138.1860771.870.0061351.24

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -25,869.20-23,445.41-22,684.60-26,245.80-30,438.50
Investing Activities -23,502.02-55,648.49-42,693.57-46,788.91-38,760.46
Net Cash Flow -69.8027.09-42.65-24.4773.43
Operating Activities 49,301.4379,120.9965,335.5273,010.2469,272.39

Peers

Aakash Explorati...

7.81

(+0.26%)
Aban Offshore Lt...

14.51

(-1.96%)
Antelopus Selan ...

1,188.80

(+4.61%)
Asian Energy Ser...

399.25

(+0.13%)
Deep Energy Reso...

Deep Industries ...

669.25

(-0.70%)
Dolphin Offshore...

564.00

(+1.80%)
Duke Offshore Lt...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AKS
ARUN KUMAR SINGH
Chairman / ED / WTD / CEO
Executive
Functional Directors
MP
Manish Patil
Executive Director - Human Resources / WTD
Exec.
AA
Anupam Agarwal
Executive Director (Finance)
Exec.
BCN
Bhaskar Chowdary Nettem
Director (Production)
Dir.
Independent Directors
AT
Archna Thakur
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
PMK
Praveen Mal Khanooja
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
VS
VINOD SESHAN
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
Other Officials
VS
Vikram Saxena
ED / WTD
Board
OPS
Om Prakash Singh
ED - Exploration / WTD
Board
SK
Satyan Kumar
ED / WTD
Board
SBS
SHASHI BHUSHAN SINGH
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd? −

Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd trades on NSE under ONGC and on BSE under code 500312. The ISIN is INE213A01029 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd trades at Rs 228.44, a change of 0.94 (0.41%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 284314.31 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 41,424.38 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd is 6.78 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.86. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd is 3.21%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 58.89% of Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd. Public shareholding is 41.11%, including mutual funds at 7.11% and foreign institutional investors at 8.56%.

What were the latest annual financials of Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd? +

In March 2026, Oil And Natural Gas Corpn Ltd reported net sales of Rs 608,662.75 crore, revenue growth of -0.56%, and earnings per share of Rs 32.93.