Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

29 Sep 26
NLC India and National Aluminium Company form joint venture for 1080 MW power plant
NLC India Limited and National Aluminium Company Limited announced the incorporation of a joint venture company, NLC NALCO Power Limited, in India, with a 50:50 equity participation to develop a 1080 MW thermal captive power plant in phases, intended to meet NALCO’s power requirements, following approval from the Ministry of Coal and compliance with DIPAM guidelines.
24 Sep 26
NLC India Limited closes trading window ahead of financial results declaration
NLC India Limited informed the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. and BSE Ltd.
18 Sep 26
NLC India appoints Dr. Prasanna Kumar Acharya as Chairman and Managing Director
NLC India Limited announced that Dr. Prasanna Kumar Acharya, currently Director (Finance), has been appointed as Chairman cum Managing Director for a period of five years, effective September 17, 2026, succeeding Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, who was holding the additional charge.
17 Sep 26
NLC India appoints Dr. Prasanna Kumar Acharya as Chairman and Managing Director
NLC India Limited announced that Dr. Prasanna Kumar Acharya, currently Director (Finance), has been appointed as Chairman cum Managing Director for a period of five years, effective September 17, 2026, succeeding Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, who was holding the additional charge.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 234.90 235.60 222.30 228.50 2367830 53968 537528103.20 22600.00
22-10-26 236.40 238.60 231.00 233.55 858809 28767 200394381.45 22687.65
21-10-26 245.80 245.80 232.50 238.65 1813697 31612 430134564.10 22811.35
19-10-26 252.05 252.45 243.60 244.35 575935 18606 142621017.45 22888.95
16-10-26 251.35 256.55 248.00 253.35 931780 23551 236450898.85 23146.15
15-10-26 257.65 257.65 250.05 251.30 1216036 33366 307324158.70 22997.35
14-10-26 245.35 258.25 243.65 257.65 2334974 37265 593539791.10 22622.70
13-10-26 244.05 245.70 240.50 245.35 655868 18515 159419874.55 22721.95
12-10-26 244.00 246.70 243.35 244.60 523306 15464 128122624.95 22363.35
09-10-26 242.95 245.90 239.50 243.55 807888 22663 196546494.70 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

31705.45

PE Ratio

12.53

PB Ratio

1.65

Dividend Yield

1.68

ROE

7.18

ROCE

8.75

Book Value (₹)

138.9706321

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 963363407 69.47 963363407 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 963363407 69.47 963363407 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 963363407 69.47 963363407 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 59702910 4.31 59702910 6
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 239 0.00 239 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 63858321 4.61 63858321 154
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 48552419 3.50 48552419 19
Mutual Funds / UTI 140121318 10.11 140121318 25
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 455539 0.03 455539 10
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 312690746 22.55 312690746 215
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 15747774 1.14 15746874 1073
Clearing Members 3799 0.00 3799 2
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3143338 0.23 2881238 4109
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 4741742 0.34 4741236 10490
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 21787764 1.57 21787764 293
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 63887666 4.61 62663139 348419
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 186979 0.01 186979 23
Others 473958 0.03 473958 3
Sub Total 110582456 7.97 109094423 364538
Total Public Shareholding 423273202 30.53 421785169 364753
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1386636609 100.00 1385148576 364754
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 1386636609 100.00 1385148576 364754

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales17,489.5315,282.9613,001.3316,165.2411,947.94
OPM (%)16.9623.7613.9126.2715.64
OP2,965.643,630.691,808.764,246.961,868.39
Other Income977.361,606.49947.141,217.98598.02
PBIDT7,475.286,512.965,555.814,868.275,495.64
INTEREST1,221.58931.76849.281,011.69983.78
PBDT6,253.705,581.204,706.533,856.584,511.86
PBT4,784.603,763.173,954.52-135.383,337.89
EO909.4866.241,072.88-2,191.17734.75
PBT after EO3,875.123,696.932,881.642,055.792,603.14
TAXES105.94983.561,014.32630.661,488.01
PAT3,522.202,621.361,854.081,395.681,092.57
EPS25.4018.9013.4710.288.05
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel22.3517.0614.8714.7910.89
Employee Cost14.5720.1320.8315.9522.52
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.751.453.320.700.80
Selling and Administration Expenses13.6311.9412.649.4110.97
Miscellaneous Expenses7.379.6111.7812.166.92
Revenue (Growth %) 14.4417.55-19.5735.3021.35
PBIDT (Growth %)14.7817.2314.12-11.426.69
PAT (Growth %) 34.3741.3832.8427.74-16.80
PBIDT (Margin %)42.7442.6242.7330.1246.00
PAT (Margin %) 20.1417.1514.268.639.14

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 1386.641386.641386.641386.641386.641386.64
Reserves Total 17883.5416078.5314607.2713252.2212420.0011572.46
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds19270.1817465.1715993.9114638.8613806.6412959.10
Secured Loans 7083.134980.845404.406756.877644.598611.00
Unsecured Loans 3098.692580.512600.222618.652621.846310.71
Service Line & Sec.Dep. from Cust.0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt10181.827561.358004.629375.5210266.4314921.71
Other Liabilities1896.242227.994247.965257.004207.123711.80
Total Liabilities31348.2427254.5128246.4929271.3828280.1931592.61
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 25441.5428994.8628098.9627310.6326361.5225802.86
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 11032.5511330.389965.698578.727176.575640.87
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 14408.9917664.4818133.2718731.9119184.9520161.99
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress4864.404319.551923.371011.591125.991121.39
Investments 8404.415092.924640.124196.323932.673621.99
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1656.291414.471090.43872.871057.381442.59
Sundry Debtors 1856.832460.413311.553791.443128.655611.18
Cash and Bank Balance216.09289.19679.47200.19236.89617.40
Loans and Advances 1487.022131.802403.023595.712076.402357.68
Total Current Assets5216.236295.877484.478460.216499.3210028.85
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2771.083948.822942.422587.471959.672450.28
Provisions 1196.031254.36541.27314.91604.76486.04
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3967.115203.183483.692902.382564.432936.32
Net Current Assets1249.121092.694000.785557.833934.897092.53
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets313.33255.29699.711092.551399.021389.43
Deferred Tax Liability2659.004122.784164.954169.804227.663962.95
Net Deferred Tax-2345.67-3867.49-3465.24-3077.25-2828.64-2573.52
Other Assets4766.992952.363014.192850.982930.332168.23
Total Assets31348.2427254.5128246.4929271.3828280.1931592.61
Contingent Liabilities11117.988806.5011566.059055.938122.848122.84

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -5,968.42-1,986.72-2,514.33-1,430.591,251.79
Investing Activities -122.78-1,888.17-2,144.21-4,604.79-3,838.53
Net Cash Flow -28.84-52.34482.63-390.34-73.34
Operating Activities 6,062.363,822.555,141.175,645.042,513.40

Peers

Adani Energy Sol...

1,220.00

(-5.82%)
Adani Green Ener...

1,185.10

(-5.19%)
Adani Power Ltd

182.04

(-1.74%)
Anzen India Ener...

127.50

(-3.30%)
BF Utilities Ltd

404.70

(-5.73%)
Bhagyanagar Indi...

67.10

(+4.93%)
CESC Ltd

124.79

(-3.98%)
Clean Max Enviro...

1,175.90

(-2.36%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
PKM
PRASANNA KUMAR MOTUPALLI
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
SS
Samir Swarup
Executive Director (HR)
Exec.
MV
M Venkatachalam
Director (Power)
Dir.
PKA
Prasanna Kumar Acharya
Executive Director (Fin) & CFO
Exec.
Independent Directors
M
M.T.Ramesh
Independent Director
Ind.
VAP
Vasant Ashok Patil
Independent Director
Ind.
PKS
Pradeep Kumar Saraogi
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
BV
Beela Venkatesan
Non Exec.Direc./Part Time Off.Direc./Nominee-Govt
Nom.
SKJ
Sanoj Kumar Jha
Part Time Dir.(Govt.Nominee)
Nom.
Other Officials
SCS
Suresh Chandra Suman
ED - Mines, Planning & Projects
Board
SKP
Sushanta Kumar Panda
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Nlc India Ltd? −

Nlc India Ltd trades on NSE under NLCINDIA and on BSE under code 513683. The ISIN is INE589A01014 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Nlc India Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Nlc India Ltd trades at Rs 228.50, a change of -5.05 (-2.16%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Nlc India Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Nlc India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 31705.45 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Nlc India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Nlc India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,522.20 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Nlc India Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Nlc India Ltd is 12.53 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.65. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Nlc India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Nlc India Ltd is 1.68%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Nlc India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 69.47% of Nlc India Ltd. Public shareholding is 30.53%, including mutual funds at 10.11% and foreign institutional investors at 4.61%.

What were the latest annual financials of Nlc India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Nlc India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 17,489.53 crore, revenue growth of 14.44%, and earnings per share of Rs 25.40.