Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

21 Oct 26
Nestlé India appoints Gopichandar Jagatheesan as Nutrition and Dairy BEO, effective 2027
Nestlé India Limited announced that Mr. Vineet Singh will transition to a new role with a Nestlé affiliate, and Mr.
16 Oct 26
Nestle India Ltd consolidated sales up 6.58% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit saw a mild growth of 5.31%
Nestle India Ltd share price fell 7.52% to Rs 1280.0. The Company's net profit inched up 5.
15 Oct 26
Nestle India Ltd consolidated sales up 6.58% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit grew slightly 5.31%
Nestle India Ltd share price inched up 3.99% to Rs 1384.15 after the company's net profit saw a mild growth of 5.
06 Oct 26
Nestlé India reported receipt of a certificate from Alankit Assignments regarding share dematerialisation
Nestlé India Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that Alankit Assignments Limited, the company’s Registrar and Transfer Agent, issued a certificate for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, in reference to Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, pertaining to physical share certificates received for dematerialisation of securities.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1189.00 1194.40 1156.20 1175.00 1596858 56565 1862135704.10 22600.00
22-10-26 1210.00 1210.00 1181.30 1189.90 1993225 68192 2372222418.00 22687.65
21-10-26 1242.70 1251.60 1205.50 1223.90 1654581 75966 2023265602.70 22811.35
19-10-26 1264.50 1264.90 1238.50 1242.70 1187523 45989 1484165435.80 22888.95
16-10-26 1289.70 1289.70 1250.30 1265.50 2317048 84384 2929089212.70 23146.15
15-10-26 1380.00 1385.90 1260.50 1275.80 7766212 212610 10242354836.70 22997.35
14-10-26 1336.00 1383.20 1336.00 1383.20 4220710 114774 5772477412.10 22622.70
13-10-26 1311.00 1354.50 1306.90 1334.00 3126454 76731 4150345587.00 22721.95
12-10-26 1336.00 1342.80 1316.00 1324.70 1351575 61156 1792602769.00 22363.35
09-10-26 1321.20 1346.80 1314.30 1333.00 1657324 41368 2208551849.40 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

226278.04

PE Ratio

56.12

PB Ratio

37.95

Dividend Yield

1.02

ROE

75.21

ROCE

56.15

Book Value (₹)

30.9229744

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 1210301580 62.76 1210301580 2
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1210301580 62.76 1210301580 2
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1210301580 62.76 1210301580 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 66400 0.00 66400 3
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1791669 0.09 1761349 18
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 225503223 11.69 225489943 996
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 111620355 5.79 111619855 31
Mutual Funds / UTI 75547615 3.92 75543095 48
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 16719674 0.87 16719674 37
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 431248936 22.36 431200316 1133
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 22342981 1.16 22332871 1623
Clearing Members 3092514 0.16 3092514 45
Directors & their Relatives 1156 0.00 1156 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 10000 0.00 10000 1
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 22677970 1.18 22664590 15155
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 4556797 0.24 4556797 5997
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 75458460 3.91 75332660 90
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 152889349 7.93 151621199 462132
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 506754 0.03 506754 62
Others 2856038 0.15 2856038 2
Sub Total 286763804 14.87 285346364 485272
Total Public Shareholding 718012740 37.24 716546680 486405
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1928314320 100.00 1926848260 486407
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 1928314320 100.00 1926848260 486407

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025
Net Sales23,154.6020,201.56
OPM (%)19.1920.46
OP4,443.354,132.70
Other Income40.3558.86
PBIDT5,421.674,992.04
INTEREST158.31136.00
PBDT5,263.364,856.04
PBT4,684.914,499.54
EO120.78183.42
PBT after EO4,564.134,316.12
TAXES1,065.051,108.53
PAT3,499.083,207.59
EPS18.1533.27
Raw Material42.3841.53
Power and Fuel2.542.66
Employee Cost9.3510.02
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses17.2417.16
Miscellaneous Expenses2.202.23
Revenue (Growth %) 14.62-17.19
PBIDT (Growth %)8.61-16.83
PAT (Growth %) 9.09-18.44
PBIDT (Margin %)23.4224.71
PAT (Margin %) 15.1115.88

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Share Capital 192.8396.4296.4296.4296.4296.42
Reserves Total 5116.414020.733244.472362.751849.961922.92
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds5309.244117.153340.892459.171946.382019.34
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 444.161166.85344.53270.52266.46147.49
Total Debt444.161166.85344.53270.52266.46147.49
Other Liabilities2842.343103.792932.663222.513305.233290.36
Total Liabilities8595.748387.796618.085952.205518.075457.19
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 10185.088796.026333.685474.005118.743998.27
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 3894.663322.412873.432430.302124.071818.86
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 6290.425473.613460.253043.702994.672179.41
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress506.981172.561741.71358.36246.23638.58
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 705.60705.60463.87777.54773.981463.77
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2569.222850.142089.361928.771592.651416.48
Sundry Debtors 329.47363.15300.46191.89165.97164.93
Cash and Bank Balance1340.8795.65778.85945.55735.411769.87
Loans and Advances 350.91425.22286.07206.59204.87110.86
Total Current Assets4590.473734.163454.743272.802698.903462.14
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 4302.283594.983593.112832.822577.302326.78
Provisions 372.61287.53299.83193.72138.76115.76
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions4674.893882.513892.943026.542716.062442.54
Net Current Assets-84.42-148.35-438.20246.26-17.161019.60
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets134.92118.19124.39163.42160.00158.38
Deferred Tax Liability221.46171.78136.43137.81134.16138.46
Net Deferred Tax-86.54-53.59-12.0425.6125.8419.92
Other Assets1263.701237.961402.491500.731494.51135.91
Total Assets8595.748387.796618.085952.205518.075457.19
Contingent Liabilities4.274.083.873.613.401.17

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -2,019.97-2,122.74-3,134.92-1,846.30-3,179.49
Investing Activities -1,920.33-391.73-1,237.42-1,810.90-623.68
Net Cash Flow -1,704.30222.96-197.55-722.671,244.39
Operating Activities 2,236.002,737.434,174.792,934.535,047.56

Peers

Britannia Indust...

4,537.90

(-1.88%)
GlaxoSmithkline ...

Kwality Walls In...

34.52

(-3.52%)
Swojas Foods Ltd

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
8th Aug 2025BonusBonus (Ratio =1:1)

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MT
Manish Tiwary
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
EDJ
Edouard Dominique Jean Mac Nab
Executive Director & CFO
Exec.
JSM
Jagdeep Singh Marahar
Whole-time Director
WTD
Independent Directors
PRR
P R Ramesh
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AB
Anjali Bansal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AP
Alpana Parida
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SR
Suneeta Reddy
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SKB
S K Birla
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MSC
Mandeep Singh Chhatwal
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
Other Officials
PKR
Pramod Kumar Rai
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Nestle India Ltd? −

Nestle India Ltd trades on NSE under NESTLEIND and on BSE under code 500790. The ISIN is INE239A01024 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Nestle India Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Nestle India Ltd trades at Rs 1,175.00, a change of -14.90 (-1.25%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Nestle India Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Nestle India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 226278.04 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Nestle India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Nestle India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,499.08 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Nestle India Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Nestle India Ltd is 56.12 and the price-to-book ratio is 37.95. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Nestle India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Nestle India Ltd is 1.02%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Nestle India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 62.76% of Nestle India Ltd. Public shareholding is 37.24%, including mutual funds at 3.92% and foreign institutional investors at 11.69%.

What were the latest annual financials of Nestle India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Nestle India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 23,154.60 crore, revenue growth of 14.62%, and earnings per share of Rs 18.15.