Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

16 Oct 26
Natco Pharma reported securities dematerialization details to BSE and NSE for Q3 2026
Natco Pharma Limited submitted a certificate to the BSE Ltd and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, confirming that securities received for dematerialization have been mutilated and cancelled and the details of securities were furnished to the stock exchanges, with Venture Capital and Corporate Investments Private Limited acting as the authorized signatory.
30 Sep 26
Natco Pharma closes trading window for insiders ahead of quarterly results
Natco Pharma Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
25 Sep 26
Natco Pharma sets October 1, 2026, as the record date for its equity rights issue
Natco Pharma Limited has fixed October 1, 2026, as the record date for a rights issue of equity shares, according to a filing with the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India on September 25, 2026.
25 Sep 26
Natco Pharma’s board approved a Rs 12.8 billion rights issue for eligible shareholders
Natco Pharma Limited announced that its board of directors approved a rights issue of 1,70,58,082 equity shares at a price of Rs 750 per share, totaling Rs 12,79,35,61,500, to eligible shareholders as of the record date of October 1, 2026, with a rights entitlement ratio of 2 shares for every 21 shares held.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 785.00 797.45 778.00 791.85 569535 31611 447569469.95 22600.00
22-10-26 780.00 789.00 773.60 785.15 699649 32378 548167563.55 22687.65
21-10-26 799.00 800.65 780.00 784.45 480152 29752 376765845.40 22811.35
19-10-26 785.05 809.80 779.50 800.85 768065 39938 614142073.45 22888.95
16-10-26 786.95 788.50 780.95 785.05 497871 19594 391199161.85 23146.15
15-10-26 784.00 787.60 779.00 784.95 297976 14534 233629306.35 22997.35
14-10-26 789.15 794.00 781.00 782.65 465448 30995 365960149.10 22622.70
13-10-26 800.55 802.65 787.20 789.15 277749 21394 219994181.75 22721.95
12-10-26 789.40 804.75 789.40 800.55 501242 20172 400704122.30 22363.35
09-10-26 795.40 801.70 787.45 789.40 233109 30323 184973052.90 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

15540.43

PE Ratio

17.42

PB Ratio

1.58

Dividend Yield

0.58

ROE

16.13

ROCE

16.42

Book Value (₹)

501.202063

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 491761 0.27 491761 2
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 491761 0.27 491761 2
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 33070070 18.46 33070070 4
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 50217145 28.04 50217145 12
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 4686150 2.62 4686150 4
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 87973365 49.12 87973365 20
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 88465126 49.39 88465126 22
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 25 0.00 25 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 28651148 16.00 28651148 223
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 6813193 3.80 6813193 17
Mutual Funds / UTI 4028972 2.25 4028972 24
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 198586 0.11 198586 15
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 39691924 22.16 39691924 280
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2842490 1.59 2839490 1044
Clearing Members 7 0.00 7 1
Directors & their Relatives 120223 0.07 120223 7
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 3080260 1.72 3079760 10549
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1032859 0.58 1032759 3804
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 5758530 3.22 5758530 18
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 36960375 20.64 36645900 388262
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 2088 0.00 2088 6
Others 867489 0.48 867489 2
Sub Total 50952820 28.45 50634745 403833
Total Public Shareholding 90644744 50.61 90326669 404113
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 179109870 100.00 178791795 404135
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 179109870 100.00 178791795 404135

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales4,078.304,429.503,998.802,707.101,944.80
OPM (%)36.5551.7341.8531.8410.40
OP1,490.802,291.401,673.50861.90202.20
Other Income297.60354.50128.10104.6099.00
PBIDT1,734.102,550.501,879.501,040.20362.50
INTEREST36.7023.9019.2014.5017.70
PBDT1,697.402,526.601,860.301,025.70344.80
PBT1,490.802,291.401,673.50861.90202.20
EO0.000.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO1,490.802,291.401,673.50861.90202.20
TAXES118.90408.00285.20146.6032.20
PAT1,418.501,885.401,388.30715.30170.00
EPS79.20105.2677.3439.189.32
Raw Material14.5512.1113.0717.5626.70
Power and Fuel2.382.102.223.033.93
Employee Cost16.8513.4213.1317.9822.87
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.881.501.191.472.31
Selling and Administration Expenses18.7412.5615.2814.6919.40
Miscellaneous Expenses3.242.013.281.304.20
Revenue (Growth %) -7.9310.7747.7239.20-5.23
PBIDT (Growth %)-32.0135.7080.69186.95-48.93
PAT (Growth %) -24.7635.8194.09320.76-61.44
PBIDT (Margin %)42.5257.5847.0038.4218.64
PAT (Margin %) 34.7842.5634.7226.428.74

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 35.8035.8035.8036.5036.5036.50
Reserves Total 8516.807298.105556.504665.504155.404054.60
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8552.607333.905592.304702.004191.904091.10
Secured Loans 706.40273.10167.2074.90289.00128.40
Unsecured Loans 2.901.50198.9086.20110.50128.00
Total Debt709.30274.60366.10161.10399.50256.40
Other Liabilities67.3070.2074.9087.0097.00100.70
Total Liabilities9329.207678.706033.304950.104688.404448.20
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3993.903783.703359.503157.102977.802678.30
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1328.601216.901072.80923.30803.60672.40
Less:Impairment of Assets50.0050.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2615.302516.802286.702233.802174.202005.90
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress293.40225.30133.9062.80128.70223.40
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3264.90855.10741.70657.50550.00337.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 723.60642.10596.90616.00697.70769.20
Sundry Debtors 759.601178.201076.60793.10575.60399.80
Cash and Bank Balance1187.301856.90864.90412.00100.90262.80
Loans and Advances 1076.00720.80708.10533.70673.90694.60
Total Current Assets3746.504398.003246.502354.802048.102126.40
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 608.10435.50386.30383.60242.60250.20
Provisions 350.10155.70134.4025.3017.0012.80
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions958.20591.20520.70408.90259.60263.00
Net Current Assets2788.303806.802725.801945.901788.501863.40
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets409.10287.00215.80178.90127.600.00
Deferred Tax Liability185.00246.00208.70207.80157.6041.30
Net Deferred Tax224.1041.007.10-28.90-30.00-41.30
Other Assets143.20233.70138.1079.0077.0059.80
Total Assets9329.207678.706033.304950.104688.404448.20
Contingent Liabilities3.003.000.4047.5037.902.70

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 35.60-346.80-237.30-212.40302.10
Investing Activities -92.50-436.60-960.50-1,443.90-2,078.20
Net Cash Flow 0.801.00-1.405.700.30
Operating Activities 57.70784.401,196.401,662.001,776.40

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

820.85

(-0.96%)
Accent Microcell...

592.50

(-3.92%)
Accretion Pharma...

182.10

(-3.80%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

248.35

(-4.06%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

669.00

(-1.65%)
Albert David Ltd

763.70

(-2.63%)
Alembic Pharmace...

760.10

(-2.71%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
VCN
V C Nannapaneni
Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter
Executive
RN
Rajeev Nannapaneni
Vice Chairman & CEO
Executive
Independent Directors
ADM
A D Murthy Chavali
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VD
Vijayabhaskar Dronadula
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
BL
B. Lakshminarayana
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KS
Kantipudi Suma
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
NJ
Nitin Jain
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
PP
PSRK Prasad
ED / EVP
Board
DLR
D Linga Rao
ED & President (Corporate affa
Board
VR
Venkat Ramesh
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Natco Pharma Ltd? −

Natco Pharma Ltd trades on NSE under NATCOPHARM and on BSE under code 524816. The ISIN is INE987B01026 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Natco Pharma Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Natco Pharma Ltd trades at Rs 791.85, a change of 6.70 (0.85%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Natco Pharma Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Natco Pharma Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 15540.43 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Natco Pharma Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Natco Pharma Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,418.50 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Natco Pharma Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Natco Pharma Ltd is 17.42 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.58. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Natco Pharma Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Natco Pharma Ltd is 0.58%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Natco Pharma Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 49.39% of Natco Pharma Ltd. Public shareholding is 50.61%, including mutual funds at 2.25% and foreign institutional investors at 16.00%.

What were the latest annual financials of Natco Pharma Ltd? +

In March 2026, Natco Pharma Ltd reported net sales of Rs 4,078.30 crore, revenue growth of -7.93%, and earnings per share of Rs 79.20.