Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

09 Oct 26
CARE Ratings upgraded Crosslay Remedies' credit rating following enhancements to multiple facilities
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd announced that CARE Ratings Limited has upgraded the credit rating for Crosslay Remedies Limited, a wholly-owned material subsidiary of the company, following enhancements to several facilities.
09 Oct 26
Max Healthcare's credit rating reaffirmed as CARE AA+ and CARE A1+ by CARE Ratings
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd announced that CARE Ratings Limited has reaffirmed the credit rating of the company, specifically CARE AA+; Stable for Long Term Bank Facilities amounting to Rs 1,818.
30 Sep 26
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd leads losers in 'A' group
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd, Fortis Healthcare Ltd, Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd and Graphite India Ltd are among the other losers in the BSE's 'A' group today, 30 September 2026.
25 Sep 26
Max Healthcare closes trading window ahead of September 2026 financial results
Max Healthcare Institute Limited will close the trading window for securities from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, in accordance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 and the company’s code of conduct.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 810.50 819.40 803.00 815.00 3626505 85005 2954833856.85 22600.00
22-10-26 811.20 817.70 797.00 817.00 2980196 86848 2405112610.85 22687.65
21-10-26 835.50 838.00 811.60 819.90 3263649 106507 2681539158.25 22811.35
19-10-26 848.05 855.55 828.60 830.00 2042848 48522 1715983911.15 22888.95
16-10-26 864.45 865.40 842.30 846.00 4034520 69337 3415960372.40 23146.15
15-10-26 853.00 873.00 851.30 858.00 2149474 49473 1858473192.25 22997.35
14-10-26 864.00 869.50 850.00 852.50 3356468 80747 2881129608.95 22622.70
13-10-26 860.00 863.65 842.05 861.00 4055650 101282 3473057497.65 22721.95
12-10-26 884.75 894.80 854.00 865.95 2033396 76691 1784910459.05 22363.35
09-10-26 896.80 917.05 879.20 883.80 5377260 115722 4809540725.30 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

79519.45

PE Ratio

108.79

PB Ratio

8.90

Dividend Yield

0.24

ROE

8.32

ROCE

10.27

Book Value (₹)

91.8387559

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 230777699 23.71 230777699 2
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 230777699 23.71 230777699 2
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 230777699 23.71 230777699 2
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 11084 0.00 11084 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1585674 0.16 1585674 9
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 394404004 40.52 394404004 871
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 78305809 8.05 78305809 26
Mutual Funds / UTI 187358471 19.25 187358471 40
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 34517847 3.55 34517847 36
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 696182889 71.53 696182889 984
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1944015 0.20 1944015 901
Clearing Members 1718910 0.18 1718910 58
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 5945770 0.61 5945770 180
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2097124 0.22 2097124 6189
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 728654 0.07 728654 2588
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 9449696 0.97 9449696 98
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 22492493 2.31 22492493 211087
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 31160 0.00 31160 19
Others 293782 0.03 293782 2
Sub Total 46349663 4.76 46349663 221181
Total Public Shareholding 742532552 76.29 742532552 222165
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 973310251 100.00 973310251 222167
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 973310251 100.00 973310251 222167

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales8,373.457,028.465,406.024,562.603,936.55
OPM (%)20.5921.0625.2623.3119.00
OP1,723.821,480.001,365.321,063.72747.93
Other Income162.62155.64176.94139.24122.27
PBIDT2,357.211,930.811,670.191,379.771,060.89
INTEREST235.10165.0259.8983.86100.87
PBDT2,122.111,765.791,610.301,295.91960.02
PBT1,627.341,332.741,365.321,063.72729.87
EO-48.24-73.630.000.00-9.03
PBT after EO1,675.581,406.371,365.321,063.72738.90
TAXES233.17330.49307.68-39.79133.85
PAT1,442.411,075.881,057.641,103.51605.05
EPS14.7611.0110.8411.366.24
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel1.451.641.431.511.59
Employee Cost16.2116.7017.2817.7419.30
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.551.511.391.091.18
Selling and Administration Expenses8.138.328.147.957.07
Miscellaneous Expenses1.541.881.320.840.92
Revenue (Growth %) 19.1430.0118.4915.9057.17
PBIDT (Growth %)22.0815.6021.0530.06272.37
PAT (Growth %) 34.071.72-4.1682.38-539.88
PBIDT (Margin %)28.1527.4730.9030.2426.95
PAT (Margin %) 17.2315.3119.5624.1915.37

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 973.13972.14971.91970.92969.61965.95
Reserves Total 7965.457317.216708.856071.145341.774973.48
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money2.010.010.000.050.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8940.598289.367680.767042.116311.385939.43
Secured Loans 584.03379.33268.19299.21348.81334.93
Unsecured Loans 240.91233.09174.43234.31206.71144.64
Total Debt824.94612.42442.62533.52555.52479.57
Other Liabilities59.1740.3326.5022.1223.1220.88
Total Liabilities9824.708942.118149.887597.756890.026439.88
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 5554.105401.475131.214812.944714.853079.39
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 645.00530.65414.34328.30221.8390.43
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 4909.104870.824716.874484.644493.022988.96
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress508.69276.95235.04102.8560.258.34
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2625.642613.711915.361474.741447.012379.30
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 30.7229.8028.6929.9424.6621.49
Sundry Debtors 416.79295.24204.61140.29270.52307.44
Cash and Bank Balance532.73416.50720.041231.46386.51610.99
Loans and Advances 90.5786.5573.4234.3630.7521.93
Total Current Assets1070.81828.091026.761436.05712.44961.85
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 528.75502.77448.13390.58248.51235.20
Provisions 25.8930.6927.0018.2516.6215.88
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions554.64533.46475.13408.83265.13251.08
Net Current Assets516.17294.63551.631027.22447.31710.77
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets97.7084.0471.6466.3040.1756.99
Deferred Tax Liability608.45575.69515.50480.05696.78508.98
Net Deferred Tax-510.75-491.65-443.86-413.75-656.61-451.99
Other Assets1775.851377.651174.84922.051099.04804.50
Total Assets9824.708942.118149.887597.756890.026439.88
Contingent Liabilities2306.072012.531100.95493.23755.65851.23

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -161.48-54.47-245.91-28.1738.83
Investing Activities -669.65-842.85-805.64-869.87-426.01
Net Cash Flow -383.77-200.85-438.46-303.72116.01
Operating Activities 447.36696.47613.09594.32503.19

Peers

3B Blackbio DX L...

1,334.40

(-1.10%)
Aashka Hospitals...

Aatmaj Healthcar...

22.80

(+3.17%)
ABH Healthcare L...

41.50

(-3.60%)
Adeshwar Meditex...

Advanced Microni...

Amkay Products L...

Apollo Hospitals...

7,730.00

(+1.65%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AS
Abhay Soi
Chairman / Executive Director / Managing Director
Executive
Independent Directors
AB
Anil Bhatnagar
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
NS
Narayan Seshadri
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AG
Amrita Gangotra
Independent Director
Ind.
ML
Mahendra Lodha
Independent Director
Ind.
MTN
Michael Thomas Neeb
Independent Director
Ind.
PA
Pranav Amin
Lead Independent Director
Ind.
PA
Pranav Amin
Independent Director
Ind.
Other Officials
DA
Dhiraj Aroraa
Co. Sec. / Comp. Off. / Exec. VP
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Max Healthcare Institute Ltd? −

Max Healthcare Institute Ltd trades on NSE under MAXHEALTH and on BSE under code 543220. The ISIN is INE027H01010 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Max Healthcare Institute Ltd trades at Rs 815.00, a change of -2.00 (-0.24%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Max Healthcare Institute Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 79519.45 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Max Healthcare Institute Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Max Healthcare Institute Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 1,442.41 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Max Healthcare Institute Ltd is 108.79 and the price-to-book ratio is 8.90. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Max Healthcare Institute Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Max Healthcare Institute Ltd is 0.24%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 23.71% of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. Public shareholding is 76.29%, including mutual funds at 19.25% and foreign institutional investors at 40.52%.

What were the latest annual financials of Max Healthcare Institute Ltd? +

In March 2026, Max Healthcare Institute Ltd reported net sales of Rs 8,373.45 crore, revenue growth of 19.14%, and earnings per share of Rs 14.76.