Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,007.70

Todday's Low

73,181.90

Open at

73,268.47

Previous Close

73,246.03

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

724.18

Historical Performance

News

08 Aug 26
Mawana Sugars Ltd consolidated sales up 11.02% on year in Q2FY2026
Mawana Sugars Ltd share price inched up 1.85% to Rs 115.35 after the company's net profit tumbled by 136.
04 Aug 26
Mawana Sugars Ltd’s ratings reaffirmed by ICRA for total instruments amounting to 1000 Crore
Mawana Sugars Ltd announced that ICRA Limited has reaffirmed the ratings for its various instruments, including Long Term/Short Term - Fund Based - Working Capital Facilities at [ICRA] BBB+ (stable)/ [ICRA] A2 for a total rated amount of 500 Crore, and Fund-based Others at [ICRA] BBB+ (Stable) and [ICRA] A2, each for a total rated amount of 500.
05 Jun 26
Board of Mawana Sugars recommends final dividend
Mawana Sugars announced that the Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held on 5 June 2026, inter alia, have recommended the final dividend of Rs 4 per equity Share (i.
29 May 26
Mawana Sugars to table results
Mawana Sugars will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 5 June 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
28-10-26 148.00 151.80 142.56 148.74 32632 282 4832834.52 22698.85
27-10-26 148.00 154.00 146.10 148.16 56053 469 8397564.77 22749.75
26-10-26 154.00 165.00 153.16 153.22 72419 443 11403037.71 22753.20
23-10-26 169.50 169.50 160.62 161.22 99688 486 16140954.16 22600.00
22-10-26 174.00 175.00 162.97 169.07 121211 696 20220038.35 22687.65
21-10-26 169.44 173.45 164.00 171.54 143254 1131 24449905.01 22811.35
19-10-26 164.90 175.90 160.60 169.44 207766 1418 34547764.24 22888.95
16-10-26 168.75 180.00 165.00 169.05 132162 663 22374209.22 23146.15
15-10-26 181.37 183.63 170.10 172.57 579074 15960 102375201.33 22997.35
14-10-26 175.80 189.50 173.78 181.37 1484384 33063 272299097.12 22622.70

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

585.04

PE Ratio

17.49

PB Ratio

1.12

Dividend Yield

2.67

ROE

7.99

ROCE

8.17

Book Value (₹)

134.0618609

Face Value (₹)

10

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 24834784 63.49 24834784 3
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 24834784 63.49 24834784 3
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 24834784 63.49 24834784 3
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 137 0.00 137 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 1100 0.00 1100 1
Financial Institutions / Banks 1870 0.00 1870 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 281167 0.72 281167 3
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 11776 0.03 11342 6
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 15813 0.04 5000 20
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 311863 0.80 300616 34
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 958212 2.45 933079 255
Clearing Members 26491 0.07 26491 16
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 219376 0.56 214469 435
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 0 0.00 0 0
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4133669 10.57 4133669 78
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 8631441 22.07 8237679 50120
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 1012 0.00 1012 5
Others 16 0.00 16 1
Sub Total 13970217 35.71 13546415 50910
Total Public Shareholding 14282080 36.51 13847031 50944
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 39116864 100.00 38681815 50947
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 39116864 100.00 38681815 50947

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales1,570.941,446.491,355.091,481.711,478.13
OPM (%)3.524.713.911.113.01
OP55.3168.0853.0416.5244.45
Other Income3.729.1427.623.063.64
PBIDT102.98192.48118.0978.77103.33
INTEREST22.1629.5629.7027.9025.76
PBDT80.82162.9288.3950.8777.57
PBT44.27190.6453.0413.9431.35
EO-5.5261.280.00-1.29-6.55
PBT after EO49.79129.3653.0415.2337.90
TAXES12.7019.9415.392.1011.75
PAT37.09109.4237.6513.1326.15
EPS9.4827.979.633.366.69
Raw Material77.6577.2691.7980.2273.00
Power and Fuel0.050.000.110.040.04
Employee Cost6.106.095.965.284.69
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.540.560.630.570.65
Selling and Administration Expenses2.112.022.121.962.16
Miscellaneous Expenses0.950.951.081.031.11
Revenue (Growth %) 8.606.74-8.550.240.63
PBIDT (Growth %)-46.5062.9949.92-23.77-50.84
PAT (Growth %) -66.10190.62186.75-49.79-64.31
PBIDT (Margin %)6.5613.318.715.326.99
PAT (Margin %) 2.367.562.780.891.77

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 39.1239.1239.1239.1239.1239.12
Reserves Total 485.33452.94409.27378.40374.25352.77
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds524.45492.06448.39417.52413.37391.89
Secured Loans 419.50418.13567.53381.98415.99276.08
Unsecured Loans 0.840.850.591.040.750.00
Total Debt420.34418.98568.12383.02416.74276.08
Other Liabilities12.7710.239.7910.0410.6914.63
Total Liabilities957.56921.271026.30810.58840.80682.60
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 511.43494.33469.81429.36409.24391.54
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 326.75298.90266.20232.42197.82160.50
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 184.68195.43203.61196.94211.42231.04
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress0.860.320.5515.822.5512.52
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3.653.6585.3483.7883.9580.53
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 803.30820.40819.64629.55642.08747.94
Sundry Debtors 52.6935.3839.2132.5438.8638.73
Cash and Bank Balance38.9020.0124.8538.7145.2498.88
Loans and Advances 21.7011.1913.9323.6416.11133.54
Total Current Assets916.59886.98897.63724.44742.291019.09
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 152.50168.16179.36243.56225.75707.96
Provisions 10.244.515.686.908.4810.20
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions162.74172.67185.04250.46234.23718.16
Net Current Assets753.85714.31712.59473.98508.06300.93
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets14.9315.6531.1348.8053.0269.12
Deferred Tax Liability13.0114.8117.6319.9122.5025.95
Net Deferred Tax1.920.8413.5028.8930.5243.17
Other Assets12.606.7210.7111.174.3014.42
Total Assets957.56921.271026.30810.58840.80682.61
Contingent Liabilities16.709.5621.4811.934.275.58

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 106.94-75.82143.40-206.43-24.90
Investing Activities -13.80-38.744.1088.42-30.92
Net Cash Flow -57.43-5.84-16.40-3.8819.85
Operating Activities -150.57108.72-163.90114.1375.67

Peers

Avadh Sugar & En...

852.10

(+3.33%)
Bajaj Hindusthan...

17.85

(+0.17%)
Balrampur Chini ...

632.20

(-0.16%)
Bannari Amman Su...

3,124.10

(-0.62%)
Dalmia Bharat Su...

412.00

(+1.35%)
Davangere Sugar ...

2.01

(+1.01%)
DCM Shriram Indu...

64.75

(+18.33%)
Dhampur Bio Orga...

124.59

(-1.23%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
KS
KRISHNA SHRIRAM
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Independent Directors
MC
Mukesh Chauhan
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
RKG
Rakesh Kumar Gangwar
Non Independent Executive Director / MD
Ind.
AD
Anuradha Dutt
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AKK
Arun Kumar Kaul
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SA
Satish Agrawal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
AKS
Ashok Kumar Shukla
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Mawana Sugars Ltd? −

Mawana Sugars Ltd trades on NSE under MAWANASUG and on BSE under code 523371. The ISIN is INE636A01039 and the face value is Rs 10.

What is the share price of Mawana Sugars Ltd today? +

As of 29 October 2026, Mawana Sugars Ltd trades at Rs 156.00, a change of 7.26 (4.88%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Mawana Sugars Ltd? +

As of 29 October 2026, Mawana Sugars Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 585.04 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Mawana Sugars Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Mawana Sugars Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 37.09 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Mawana Sugars Ltd? +

: As of 29 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Mawana Sugars Ltd is 17.49 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.12. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Mawana Sugars Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 29 October 2026, the dividend yield for Mawana Sugars Ltd is 2.67%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Mawana Sugars Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 63.49% of Mawana Sugars Ltd. Public shareholding is 36.51%, including mutual funds at 0.03% and foreign institutional investors at 0.72%.

What were the latest annual financials of Mawana Sugars Ltd? +

In March 2026, Mawana Sugars Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,570.94 crore, revenue growth of 8.60%, and earnings per share of Rs 9.48.