Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

19 Oct 26
Lupin Limited’s committee approved stock options for employees vesting over three years
Lupin Limited announced that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee has granted 40,157 stock options to employees of the company and its subsidiaries under the Lupin Employees Stock Option Scheme 2025, with an exercise price of Rs 2.
19 Oct 26
Lupin Limited to review quarterly and half-year financials at a board meeting
Lupin Limited will hold a board meeting on Tuesday, November 03, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
09 Oct 26
Lupin Limited reports certificate submission to SEBI regarding share transfer agent
Lupin Limited, in compliance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, has forwarded a certificate received from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, the company’s Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
28 Sep 26
Lupin Limited will restrict trading for insiders following SEBI regulations in 2026
Lupin Limited will close its trading window for designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, in compliance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 1928.00 1959.90 1912.40 1959.90 445630 35388 862625335.90 22753.20
23-10-26 1922.00 1929.90 1892.90 1928.90 702156 43768 1343003059.70 22600.00
22-10-26 1942.00 1945.70 1896.10 1922.00 728620 35962 1399571638.60 22687.65
21-10-26 1948.10 1964.00 1929.00 1964.00 633221 40520 1231633795.20 22811.35
19-10-26 1955.80 1971.60 1930.00 1939.20 602008 20736 1176185858.90 22888.95
16-10-26 1980.00 1980.50 1947.00 1961.60 729311 35971 1430330925.00 23146.15
15-10-26 1943.00 1990.90 1943.00 1980.90 673280 37258 1329605065.80 22997.35
14-10-26 1950.00 1954.80 1925.70 1953.20 795620 46319 1546602055.80 22622.70
13-10-26 1935.00 1958.40 1926.50 1953.60 739314 30410 1436515589.60 22721.95
12-10-26 1955.90 1964.90 1933.20 1935.00 418279 28536 813252404.60 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

88028.32

PE Ratio

13.29

PB Ratio

2.92

Dividend Yield

0.93

ROE

23.40

ROCE

27.47

Book Value (₹)

658.9645485

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 1286394 0.28 1286394 3
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1286394 0.28 1286394 3
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 207194390 45.31 207194390 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 5735590 1.25 5735590 7
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 1000 0.00 1000 1
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 212930980 46.56 212930980 9
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 214217374 46.85 214217374 12
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 9711 0.00 9711 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 494344 0.11 492944 11
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 106460781 23.28 106460781 903
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 29196440 6.38 29196440 26
Mutual Funds / UTI 66668776 14.58 66666176 43
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 12397852 2.71 12397852 20
Trusts 2679 0.00 2679 6
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 215230583 47.07 215226583 1011
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 1338121 0.29 1333321 1143
Clearing Members 56131 0.01 56131 56
Directors & their Relatives 2000 0.00 2000 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 5000 0.00 5000 1
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 1485254 0.32 1484854 8967
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 548458 0.12 548458 4204
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 618169 0.14 618169 4
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 22838660 4.99 22428329 281827
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 117262 0.03 117262 17
Others 769651 0.17 769651 1
Sub Total 27842015 6.09 27426484 296278
Total Public Shareholding 243072598 53.16 242653067 297289
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 457289972 100.01 456870441 297301
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 457289972 100.00 456870441 297301

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales27,958.0322,707.9020,010.8216,641.6616,405.48
OPM (%)26.5817.6812.104.31-8.36
OP7,430.464,015.002,422.27716.49-1,372.21
Other Income1,080.92201.61130.68150.91210.09
PBIDT8,682.545,479.133,930.691,871.48429.27
INTEREST434.49294.87311.61274.30142.77
PBDT8,248.055,184.263,619.081,597.18286.50
PBT6,314.644,015.002,422.27716.49-1,372.21
EO-557.910.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO6,872.554,015.002,422.27716.49-1,372.21
TAXES1,517.08708.74486.70268.80137.15
PAT5,332.843,281.621,914.48430.08-1,528.04
EPS116.4471.6941.879.41-33.65
Raw Material16.5319.6320.7022.1619.72
Power and Fuel1.652.112.462.882.71
Employee Cost16.3617.4617.4618.5518.22
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses16.7416.1916.7516.5615.18
Miscellaneous Expenses1.472.142.442.4013.98
Revenue (Growth %) 23.1213.4820.251.448.19
PBIDT (Growth %)58.4739.39110.03335.97-84.13
PAT (Growth %) 62.5171.41345.15-128.15-225.61
PBIDT (Margin %)31.0624.1319.6411.252.62
PAT (Margin %) 19.0714.459.572.58-9.31

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 91.4491.3291.1491.0090.9090.74
Reserves Total 30042.3324186.9220511.8718320.8618059.2918474.78
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.080.000.000.05
Total Shareholders Funds30133.7724278.2420603.0918411.8618150.1918565.57
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.0050.79
Unsecured Loans 1115.13250.13104.93748.51950.85434.67
Total Debt1115.13250.13104.93748.51950.85485.46
Other Liabilities623.63508.74426.89393.84338.24357.66
Total Liabilities31872.5325037.1121134.9119554.2119439.2819408.69
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 9043.828672.997605.397408.436705.146230.28
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 4171.253727.133492.223386.503014.962591.45
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 4872.574945.864113.174021.933690.183638.83
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress522.60278.37445.83926.59947.44950.86
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 15625.3211955.0311580.679974.339511.099562.58
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3350.783227.222969.313019.473177.142708.19
Sundry Debtors 6922.035664.353842.152674.422722.013190.54
Cash and Bank Balance128.07458.58138.64100.9764.56284.01
Loans and Advances 1769.411540.841528.921336.291651.711113.64
Total Current Assets12170.2910890.998479.027131.157615.427296.38
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3377.852715.642783.942132.401887.091693.38
Provisions 730.00523.95848.00812.04800.25539.17
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions4107.853239.593631.942944.442687.342232.55
Net Current Assets8062.447651.404847.084186.714928.085063.83
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets331.06279.06224.38187.250.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability453.57434.35380.39372.27186.75217.32
Net Deferred Tax-122.51-155.29-156.01-185.02-186.75-217.32
Other Assets2912.11361.74304.17629.67549.24409.91
Total Assets31872.5325037.1121134.9119554.2119439.2819408.69
Contingent Liabilities4141.023637.353538.704312.643472.564875.59

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 102.45-498.26-867.07-460.23-121.13
Investing Activities -371.79-1,269.17-1,599.02-1,766.32-5,648.89
Net Cash Flow -118.3126.5638.04218.10-230.17
Operating Activities 151.031,793.992,504.132,444.655,539.85

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

823.10

(+0.27%)
Accent Microcell...

662.25

(+11.77%)
Accretion Pharma...

186.00

(+2.14%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

252.15

(+1.53%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

686.60

(+2.63%)
Albert David Ltd

777.10

(+1.75%)
Alembic Pharmace...

766.40

(+0.83%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
VG
Vinita Gupta
Executive Director & CEO
Exec.
Independent Directors
KBS
K B S Anand
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MDM
Mark D McDade
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
JK
Jeffrey Kindler
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AZ
Alfonso Zulueta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PL
Punita Lal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AK
Anand Kripalu
Independent Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MDG
M D Gupta
Chairperson
Board
NG
Nilesh Gupta
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
RS
Ramesh Swaminathan
ED / Global CFO / CRO / Head
Board
AKG
Amit Kumar Gupta.
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Lupin Ltd? −

Lupin Ltd trades on NSE under LUPIN and on BSE under code 500257. The ISIN is INE326A01037 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Lupin Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Lupin Ltd trades at Rs 1,959.90, a change of 31.00 (1.61%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Lupin Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Lupin Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 88028.32 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Lupin Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Lupin Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 5,332.84 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Lupin Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Lupin Ltd is 13.29 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.92. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Lupin Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Lupin Ltd is 0.93%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Lupin Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 46.85% of Lupin Ltd. Public shareholding is 53.16%, including mutual funds at 14.58% and foreign institutional investors at 23.28%.

What were the latest annual financials of Lupin Ltd? +

In March 2026, Lupin Ltd reported net sales of Rs 27,958.03 crore, revenue growth of 23.12%, and earnings per share of Rs 116.44.