Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

74,742.59

Todday's Low

74,082.03

Open at

74,199.69

Previous Close

74,151.04

Volumes

Avg Price

308.49

Historical Performance

News

19 Oct 26
Kuantum Papers Limited closes trading window ahead of financial results announcement October 28
Kuantum Papers Limited will hold a board meeting on October 28, 2026, to approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
06 Oct 26
Kuantum Papers confirms timely processing of dematerialized securities between July and September
Kuantum Papers Limited, in accordance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, confirmed that securities received for dematerialization between July 1, 2026, and September 30, 2026, were processed and verified within 15 days, and the company’s records were updated to reflect the depository as the registered owner, as certified by M/s MAS Services Ltd.
21 Sep 26
Kuantum Papers restricts trading for insiders pending financial results release in late 2026
Kuantum Papers Limited will close its trading window for directors, key managerial personnel, connected persons, designated persons and their immediate relatives from October 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the declaration of the company’s unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026, in compliance with the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
03 Sep 26
Kuantum Papers secures INR 100 crore in debentures from an identified investor
Kuantum Papers Limited announced that its Finance Committee approved the allotment of 10,000 unlisted, unrated, senior, secured, redeemable, non-convertible debentures with a face value of INR 100,000 each, totaling INR 100 crore, on a private placement basis to an identified investor.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
30-10-26 66.89 68.09 64.41 64.78 81698 1592 5385007.05 23053.10
29-10-26 68.00 68.49 66.00 66.81 194118 2035 13105390.62 22936.75
28-10-26 70.25 71.50 68.10 68.95 72520 1914 5044639.49 22698.85
27-10-26 71.80 73.80 68.31 68.94 114761 2760 8108060.27 22749.75
26-10-26 66.20 72.49 66.20 71.40 285278 4755 20148289.51 22753.20
23-10-26 68.50 68.50 64.61 66.07 148855 2451 9855370.05 22600.00
22-10-26 69.05 71.49 67.35 68.32 102041 1863 7043968.76 22687.65
21-10-26 71.81 74.48 69.00 69.70 92013 1267 6504476.23 22811.35
19-10-26 72.52 72.99 70.50 71.19 183795 1180 13186757.55 22888.95
16-10-26 72.83 74.39 71.89 72.18 88256 1410 6427894.40 23146.15

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

585.02

PE Ratio

17.97

PB Ratio

0.48

Dividend Yield

3.73

ROE

3.44

ROCE

5.15

Book Value (₹)

139.228263

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 58037880 66.51 58037880 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3312810 3.80 3312810 5
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 61350690 70.31 61350690 6
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 61350690 70.31 61350690 6
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 30 0.00 30 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 18094 0.02 18094 4
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 0 0.00 0 0
Mutual Funds / UTI 2500 0.00 2500 1
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 3000 0.00 0 2
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 23624 0.03 20624 8
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2126608 2.44 2125918 155
Clearing Members 168926 0.19 168926 11
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 298504 0.34 297044 244
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 0 0.00 0 0
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 3024112 3.47 3024112 6
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 18287811 20.96 17778931 21726
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 0 0.00 0 0
Others 1983355 2.27 1983355 1
Sub Total 25889316 29.67 25378286 22143
Total Public Shareholding 25912940 29.70 25398910 22151
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 87263630 100.01 86749600 22157
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 87263630 100.00 86749600 22157

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 8.738.738.7338.7338.7338.73
Reserves Total 1219.591203.981115.12958.09821.75808.53
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds1228.321212.711123.85996.82860.48847.26
Secured Loans 744.39602.24448.72422.35686.47597.96
Unsecured Loans 125.3651.4163.7860.4645.8461.00
Total Debt869.75653.65512.50482.81732.31658.96
Other Liabilities31.5030.5329.3928.9524.8223.08
Total Liabilities2129.571896.891665.741508.581617.611529.30
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2197.121913.211720.581624.481574.521556.98
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 359.49294.59245.38210.17166.23121.26
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1837.631618.621475.201414.311408.291435.72
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress263.29156.2941.8930.6428.8620.55
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1.000.000.000.000.000.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 131.44126.20112.7890.0686.8652.40
Sundry Debtors 44.2739.0934.2228.7360.6133.08
Cash and Bank Balance48.4821.4477.9317.2616.6116.12
Loans and Advances 31.3484.5381.7077.1151.1947.35
Total Current Assets255.53271.26306.63213.17215.26148.96
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 114.7874.1988.0754.2656.4876.29
Provisions 0.001.718.239.420.750.37
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions114.7875.9096.3063.6757.2376.66
Net Current Assets140.75195.36210.32149.50158.0472.30
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2.820.360.961.22127.1593.68
Deferred Tax Liability157.33140.33126.69118.44128.42102.05
Net Deferred Tax-154.51-139.97-125.73-117.22-1.27-8.37
Other Assets41.4166.5964.0531.3423.709.10
Total Assets2129.571896.891665.731508.571617.621529.30
Contingent Liabilities32.1432.0618.9919.4622.4518.17

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -10.58-317.80-72.6576.29133.78
Investing Activities -34.64-59.65-156.11-314.60-321.24
Net Cash Flow 3.11-2.0269.04-61.3631.70
Operating Activities 48.34375.43297.80176.95219.16

Peers

Aaradhya Disposa...

120.00

(0.00%)
Abril Paper Tech...

Agio Paper & Ind...

Andhra Paper Ltd

66.80

(-2.12%)
Astron Paper & B...

2.62

(+1.55%)
Ballarpur Indust...

Chadha Papers Lt...

Coral Newsprints...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
JKK
J K Khaitan
Chairman/ED & CEO
Executive
PK
Pavan Khaitan
Vice Chairman & M.D.
Executive
Independent Directors
VB
Vivek Bihani
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Shireen Sethi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MK
Munishwar Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
JH
Jagdeep Hira
ED / WTD / CEO - Operations
Board
GSM
Gurinder Singh Makkar
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Kuantum Papers Ltd? −

Kuantum Papers Ltd trades on NSE under KUANTUM and on BSE under code 532937. The ISIN is INE529I01021 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Kuantum Papers Ltd today? +

As of 30 October 2026, Kuantum Papers Ltd trades at Rs 64.78, a change of -2.03 (-3.04%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Kuantum Papers Ltd? +

As of 30 October 2026, Kuantum Papers Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 585.02 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Kuantum Papers Ltd profitable? +

In , Kuantum Papers Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Kuantum Papers Ltd? +

: As of 30 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Kuantum Papers Ltd is 17.97 and the price-to-book ratio is 0.48. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Kuantum Papers Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 30 October 2026, the dividend yield for Kuantum Papers Ltd is 3.73%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Kuantum Papers Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 70.31% of Kuantum Papers Ltd. Public shareholding is 29.70%, including mutual funds at 0.00% and foreign institutional investors at 0.02%.

What were the latest annual financials of Kuantum Papers Ltd? +

In , Kuantum Papers Ltd reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .