Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,519.25

Todday's Low

73,210.76

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-99.68

Historical Performance

News

15 Oct 26
Karur Vysya Bank’s board approved equity share allotment to senior staff for FY 2022-23
Karur Vysya Bank announced that its Board of Directors approved the allotment of 14,442 equity shares with a face value of Rs 2 each to Senior Management Personnel under the KVB ESOS 2018 Scheme, as part of variable pay for the performance period FY 2022-23, according to a regulatory filing on October 15, 2026.
12 Oct 26
Karur Vysya Bank partners with Zurich Kotak for general insurance product distribution
Karur Vysya Bank has entered into an agreement with Zurich Kotak General Insurance Co.
26 Sep 26
Karur Vysya Bank's Certificate of Deposit Programme reaffirmed as ICRA A1+ with a Rs. 12,000 crore value
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd announced that ICRA has reaffirmed the credit rating of ICRA A1+ for its Certificate of Deposit Programme of Rs.
24 Sep 26
Karur Vysya Bank faces potential operational disruption due to a three-day union strike
Karur Vysya Bank informed the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd and BSE Limited that the United Forum of Bank Unions (UFBU), an organization affiliated with the bank's Officers Association and Workmen Union, has called for a strike from September 28, 2026, to September 30, 2026, which may affect the normal operations of the bank's branches and offices, though the expected quantum of loss or damage and impact on operations are not quantifiable.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 336.00 343.00 326.10 337.70 3325392 99405 1121907989.95 22753.20
23-10-26 356.70 358.90 330.60 336.30 4752613 94569 1598873938.35 22600.00
22-10-26 359.65 362.95 351.00 356.05 3341434 113318 1187598840.60 22687.65
21-10-26 368.20 390.80 355.00 359.65 11954548 186062 4461352258.00 22811.35
19-10-26 357.00 376.25 355.45 370.05 13858311 213716 5146914804.75 22888.95
16-10-26 353.00 365.90 346.15 355.65 17935620 232876 6377339478.00 23146.15
15-10-26 343.00 349.20 336.00 345.65 5606933 136300 1919469439.95 22997.35
14-10-26 348.60 348.70 338.65 341.25 2363970 66386 808461802.95 22622.70
13-10-26 345.70 356.35 343.85 348.60 5161561 85316 1807843827.10 22721.95
12-10-26 344.75 346.20 339.00 342.30 2260026 50615 772381653.95 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

32645.79

PE Ratio

11.03

PB Ratio

2.12

Dividend Yield

0.77

ROE

19.28

ROCE

6.91

Book Value (₹)

159.2530857

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 18803662 1.95 18803662 32
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 18803662 1.95 18803662 32
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 18803662 1.95 18803662 32
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 43407 0.00 43407 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 19845 0.00 19845 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 174940119 18.10 174940119 320
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 77296307 8.00 77296307 21
Mutual Funds / UTI 321806850 33.29 321806610 43
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 7860139 0.81 7860139 33
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 581966667 60.20 581966427 421
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 8260239 0.85 8238107 1252
Clearing Members 423812 0.04 423812 40
Directors & their Relatives 208633 0.02 208633 9
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 9866329 1.02 9854414 6250
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 8745003 0.90 8745003 2903
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 140090928 14.49 139842333 321
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 191382447 19.80 186861573 265882
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 374730 0.04 374730 12
Others 4401954 0.46 4401954 9
Sub Total 365943120 37.85 361139604 276786
Total Public Shareholding 947909787 98.05 943106031 277207
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 966713449 100.00 961909693 277239
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 966713449 100.00 961909693 277239

Financials (₹ in cr)

No Data Available

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Capital 193.33161.02160.88160.41160.00159.86
Reserves Total 13914.5411768.529879.208423.647436.206799.88
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deposits 115665.74102077.9989112.7276637.5868486.0163278.43
Borrowings 2622.561216.982478.351432.011339.092528.29
Other Liabilities & Provisions 4375.814313.253956.223644.182755.711956.14
Other Liabilities0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Liabilities136771.98119537.76105587.3790297.8280177.0174722.60
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Cash & Balances with RBI5154.397354.185587.934279.483594.263514.06
Balances with Banks & money at Call148.25452.5370.64415.651331.912806.28
Investments 29019.8923831.2522343.5218808.3217216.0616018.93
Advances 98190.6184004.5473667.4863134.1454661.2050363.51
Fixed Assets 501.63490.17432.88435.04478.49539.06
Other Assets 3757.213405.083484.923225.202895.091480.77
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Others0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Assets136771.98119537.75105587.3790297.8380177.0174722.61
Contingent Liabilities11357.3613222.5513187.4510404.779260.3410124.44
Bills for collection3304.113143.243278.302795.992329.802162.37
Deferred Tax Liability168.88170.35134.11118.41105.6999.41

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -95.90-178.05-694.15-188.12-205.01
Investing Activities -1,593.76-1,270.21-1,296.48-2,150.80-1,745.12
Net Cash Flow -1,394.17-231.04963.432,148.16-2,504.08
Operating Activities 295.491,217.212,954.064,487.08-553.95

Peers

AU Small Finance...

873.60

(+0.53%)
Axis Bank Ltd

1,224.50

(+0.37%)
Bandhan Bank Ltd

151.60

(+0.49%)
Capital Small Fi...

264.35

(+1.23%)
City Union Bank ...

211.76

(+1.82%)
CSB Bank Ltd

309.50

(+0.60%)
DCB Bank Ltd

193.86

(+0.75%)
Dhanlaxmi Bank L...

31.60

(+2.23%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
26th Aug 2025BonusBonus (Ratio =1:5)

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
MH
Meena Hemchandra
Chairperson / Indep. Non Execu. Part Time Director
Dir.
RBB
Ramesh Babu Boddu
Executive Director / WTD / Managing Director / CEO
MD
SB
Sankar Balabadhrapatruni
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
HR
Harshvardhan Raghunath
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MR
Murali Ramaswami
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
CG
Chinnasamy Ganesan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RVS
R Vidhya Shankar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SS
Srimathy Sridhar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MV
Mythili Vutukuru
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
SRM
Srinivasa Rao Maddirala
CS / Compliance Officer / General Manager
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Karur Vysya Bank Ltd? −

Karur Vysya Bank Ltd trades on NSE under KARURVYSYA and on BSE under code 590003. The ISIN is INE036D01028 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Karur Vysya Bank Ltd trades at Rs 340.90, a change of 3.20 (0.95%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Karur Vysya Bank Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 32645.79 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Karur Vysya Bank Ltd profitable? +

In , Karur Vysya Bank Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Karur Vysya Bank Ltd is 11.03 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.12. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Karur Vysya Bank Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Karur Vysya Bank Ltd is 0.77%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 1.95% of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd. Public shareholding is 98.05%, including mutual funds at 33.29% and foreign institutional investors at 18.10%.

What were the latest annual financials of Karur Vysya Bank Ltd? +

In , Karur Vysya Bank Ltd reported net sales of Rs crore, revenue growth of %, and earnings per share of Rs .