Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

24 Oct 26
JSW Steel Ltd consolidated sales up 15.08% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit rose by 14.12%
JSW Steel Ltd share price slipped 2.62% to Rs 1187.0. The Company's net profit improved by 14.
23 Oct 26
JSW Steel Ltd consolidated sales up 15.08% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit rose by 14.12%
JSW Steel Ltd share price softened by 0.23% to Rs 1218.9. The Company's net profit expanded by 14.
19 Oct 26
JSW Steel Ltd spurts 2.2%, up for third straight session
JSW Steel Ltd rose for a third straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1243.
14 Oct 26
Volumes spurt at JSW Steel Ltd counter
City Union Bank Ltd, IDBI Bank Ltd, Go Digit General Insurance Ltd, Tata Elxsi Ltd are among the other stocks to see a surge in volumes on BSE today, 14 October 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
26-10-26 1195.50 1260.00 1186.70 1260.00 3096405 73587 3804967343.60 22753.20
23-10-26 1220.00 1223.70 1181.90 1185.50 2278716 61409 2727516939.70 22600.00
22-10-26 1222.00 1227.80 1200.30 1220.00 1333179 51939 1620539311.60 22687.65
21-10-26 1245.00 1260.90 1216.10 1222.90 1251287 51273 1548293478.40 22811.35
19-10-26 1216.30 1247.20 1211.30 1241.30 3320243 56207 4104526311.40 22888.95
16-10-26 1206.00 1230.80 1194.10 1216.30 2610240 76806 3188585738.70 23146.15
15-10-26 1176.00 1209.20 1168.90 1200.40 1547603 58869 1851765091.00 22997.35
14-10-26 1176.00 1184.40 1158.00 1176.20 2949881 61169 3458147194.70 22622.70
13-10-26 1172.00 1179.10 1165.00 1176.60 766518 44106 899222094.10 22721.95
12-10-26 1174.00 1187.60 1163.60 1173.00 973895 28131 1143303669.10 22363.35

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

307528.06

PE Ratio

24.87

PB Ratio

2.55

Dividend Yield

0.7

ROE

7.88

ROCE

9.91

Book Value (₹)

493.7592246

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 37839600 1.55 37839600 5
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 41500 0.00 41500 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 37881100 1.55 37881100 6
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 1020653803 41.74 1020653803 18
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 9079520 0.37 9079520 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 14539727 0.59 14539727 21
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 1060600 0.04 1060600 6
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 1045333650 42.75 1045333650 46
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 1083214750 44.30 1083214750 52
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 12381050 0.51 12381050 4
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 366818095 15.00 366818095 1
Financial Institutions / Banks 2640164 0.11 2623904 20
Foreign Bank 75964 0.00 75964 1
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 274447392 11.22 274349662 661
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 9660 0.00 0 2
Insurance Companies 127925053 5.23 127925053 23
Mutual Funds / UTI 143940237 5.89 143807167 55
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 2688070 0.11 2688070 31
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 930925685 38.07 930668965 798
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 181563174 7.42 181449734 1953
Clearing Members 14652 0.00 14652 9
Directors & their Relatives 374027 0.02 374027 4
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 28241864 1.15 26794044 12412
Foreign Non Institution Other 6281568 0.26 6279908 2
Hindu Undivided Families 17730856 0.73 17730856 7086
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 88000797 3.60 88000797 48
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 84801425 3.47 78492312 598316
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 40 0.00 0 1
Trust & Foundation 143513 0.01 143513 32
Others 18016669 0.74 18016669 2
Sub Total 427741033 17.49 419866580 619866
Total Public Shareholding 1358666718 55.56 1350535545 620664
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 2441881468 99.86 2433750295 620716
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 3572498 0.15 3572498 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 3572498 0.15 3572498 1
Grand Total 2445453966 100.00 2437322793 620717

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales185,470.00168,824.00175,006.00165,960.00146,371.00
OPM (%)6.413.307.313.0520.83
OP11,891.005,566.0012,791.005,064.0030,486.00
Other Income1,248.00694.001,004.001,030.001,531.00
PBIDT47,953.0022,798.0029,657.0020,031.0040,714.00
INTEREST9,102.008,412.008,105.006,902.004,968.00
PBDT38,851.0014,386.0021,552.0013,129.0035,746.00
PBT46,609.004,588.0013,969.006,246.0029,004.00
EO17,359.00-489.00589.00591.00-741.00
PBT after EO29,250.005,077.0013,380.005,655.0029,745.00
TAXES3,742.001,586.004,407.001,516.008,807.00
PAT22,316.003,504.008,812.004,144.0020,665.00
EPS91.2514.3236.1717.1485.49
Raw Material47.9052.3253.4856.9142.59
Power and Fuel8.719.578.6410.527.71
Employee Cost2.852.842.622.362.39
Other Manufacturing Expenses3.825.545.854.679.87
Selling and Administration Expenses0.530.540.510.610.38
Miscellaneous Expenses4.853.022.733.302.07
Revenue (Growth %) 9.86-3.535.4513.3883.33
PBIDT (Growth %)110.34-23.1348.06-50.8097.15
PAT (Growth %) 536.87-60.24112.64-79.95161.22
PBIDT (Margin %)25.8513.5016.9512.0727.82
PAT (Margin %) 12.032.085.042.5014.12

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 305.00305.00305.00301.00301.00302.00
Reserves Total 85355.0079534.0074978.0063358.0063200.0046675.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds85660.0079839.0075283.0063659.0063501.0046977.00
Secured Loans 26080.0029935.0024435.0024124.0018631.0023980.00
Unsecured Loans 44729.0038435.0036745.0033079.0034555.0027166.00
Total Debt70809.0068370.0061180.0057203.0053186.0051146.00
Other Liabilities2551.001939.002166.002458.003357.004156.00
Total Liabilities159020.00150148.00138629.00123320.00120044.00102279.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 116444.00111804.00108780.0099453.0091762.0068371.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 36475.0033295.0029194.0024397.0020116.0016429.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 79969.0078509.0079586.0075056.0071646.0051942.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress14294.0010915.0010856.0010506.0012599.0029042.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 34971.0039339.0030141.0024320.0018028.0012458.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 21903.0019819.0023234.0019517.0021028.0010692.00
Sundry Debtors 7300.005672.006498.006000.006146.003333.00
Cash and Bank Balance7635.0010261.008129.0018716.0015527.0011746.00
Loans and Advances 9565.004776.005233.004911.004784.003932.00
Total Current Assets46403.0040528.0043094.0049144.0047485.0029703.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 34668.0033194.0036767.0040532.0035279.0027078.00
Provisions 1443.00391.00722.001529.00612.00780.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions36111.0033585.0037489.0042061.0035891.0027858.00
Net Current Assets10292.006943.005605.007083.0011594.001845.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2603.002751.001930.003054.003303.000.00
Deferred Tax Liability10683.0011279.0011250.0010514.0010238.003095.00
Net Deferred Tax-8080.00-8528.00-9320.00-7460.00-6935.00-3095.00
Other Assets27574.0022970.0021761.0013815.0013112.0010087.00
Total Assets159020.00150148.00138629.00123320.00120044.00102279.00
Contingent Liabilities4713.003149.003652.004105.003899.003675.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -9,134.00-7,085.00-5,477.00-2,270.00-9,286.00
Investing Activities -17,652.00-7,361.00-8,687.00-9,979.00-8,786.00
Net Cash Flow -3,451.005,998.00-8,715.004,642.00-2,929.00
Operating Activities 23,335.0020,444.005,449.0016,891.0015,143.00

Peers

APL Apollo Tubes...

2,077.90

(+2.17%)
Jai Balaji Indus...

62.90

(-0.87%)
Jayaswal Neco In...

88.64

(-0.06%)
Jindal Saw Ltd

231.80

(-0.15%)
Jindal Stainless...

Jindal Stainless...

688.85

(+0.21%)
Jindal Steel Ltd

1,039.90

(+2.36%)
Kirloskar Ferrou...

432.10

(-4.43%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
SJ
Sajjan Jindal
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
ASM
ARUN SITARAM MAHESHWARI
Director (Commercial & Marketi
Dir.
Independent Directors
JA
Jayant Acharya
Non Independent Executive Director / Joint MD
Ind.
GSR
GAJRAJ SINGH RATHORE
Non Independent Executive Director / WTD / COO
Ind.
NR
Nirupama Rao
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
FJM
Fiona Jane Mary Paulus
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MF
Marcel Fasswald
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SKR
S K Roongta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SM
Shyamal Mukherjee
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
DB
Dev Bajpai
Independent Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
HO
Hiroyuki Ogawa
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
KG
KHUSHBOO GOEL
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
MPS
Manoj Prasad Singh
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Jsw Steel Ltd? −

Jsw Steel Ltd trades on NSE under JSWSTEEL and on BSE under code 500228. The ISIN is INE019A01038 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Jsw Steel Ltd today? +

As of 27 October 2026, Jsw Steel Ltd trades at Rs 1,260.00, a change of 74.50 (6.28%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Jsw Steel Ltd? +

As of 27 October 2026, Jsw Steel Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 307528.06 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Jsw Steel Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Jsw Steel Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 22,316.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Jsw Steel Ltd? +

: As of 27 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Jsw Steel Ltd is 24.87 and the price-to-book ratio is 2.55. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Jsw Steel Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 27 October 2026, the dividend yield for Jsw Steel Ltd is 0.7%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Jsw Steel Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 44.30% of Jsw Steel Ltd. Public shareholding is 55.56%, including mutual funds at 5.89% and foreign institutional investors at 11.22%.

What were the latest annual financials of Jsw Steel Ltd? +

In March 2026, Jsw Steel Ltd reported net sales of Rs 185,470.00 crore, revenue growth of 9.86%, and earnings per share of Rs 91.25.