Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

24 Oct 26
Jindal Steel Ltd consolidated sales up 7.73% on year in Q3FY2026
Jindal Steel Ltd share price slipped 1.72% to Rs 1012.0 after the company's net profit eased 8.
23 Oct 26
Jindal Steel Ltd consolidated sales up 7.73% on year in Q3FY2026
Jindal Steel Ltd share price gained 0.89% to Rs 1029.7 after the company's net profit slipped by 8.
08 Oct 26
Jindal Steel Ltd eases for fifth straight session
Jindal Steel Ltd fell for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 1003.
23 Sep 26
Jindal Steel Ltd soars 3.18%, Gains for third straight session
Jindal Steel Ltd is up for a third straight session in a row. The stock is quoting at Rs 1177.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 1034.00 1034.00 1004.90 1015.90 710438 18714 722684059.60 22600.00
22-10-26 1016.00 1040.00 1000.80 1037.00 839166 25327 863367597.70 22687.65
21-10-26 1044.00 1047.60 1018.30 1028.00 1162099 20137 1191690929.60 22811.35
19-10-26 1042.00 1053.80 1032.70 1041.80 935822 21395 978410734.30 22888.95
16-10-26 1039.00 1053.90 1028.20 1045.20 1104364 34455 1154067477.00 23146.15
15-10-26 1025.00 1037.30 1014.90 1030.00 926140 20398 954350493.10 22997.35
14-10-26 1034.00 1035.40 1020.00 1029.20 515741 19984 529188149.60 22622.70
13-10-26 1012.50 1031.70 1003.50 1031.70 547653 18538 558828730.40 22721.95
12-10-26 1026.00 1040.00 1005.40 1012.50 1274101 38108 1298196824.40 22363.35
09-10-26 1014.70 1029.20 1006.10 1016.70 1388342 49223 1412033979.50 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

103232.92

PE Ratio

29.73

PB Ratio

1.94

Dividend Yield

0.2

ROE

8.12

ROCE

10.70

Book Value (₹)

520.8359843

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 49436380 4.85 49436380 7
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 477400 0.05 477400 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 49913780 4.89 49913780 8
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 552960596 54.21 552960596 12
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 20965522 2.06 20965522 19
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 15697536 1.54 15697536 10
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 589623654 57.80 589623654 41
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 639537434 62.69 639537434 49
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 2485 0.00 2485 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 124695 0.01 85575 14
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 89236653 8.75 89135613 466
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 22829347 2.24 22829347 16
Mutual Funds / UTI 158817297 15.57 158776897 43
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 19211843 1.88 19211843 29
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 290222320 28.45 290041760 569
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 14929562 1.46 14694857 1560
Clearing Members 195087 0.02 195087 43
Directors & their Relatives 120840 0.01 120840 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 4689156 0.46 3661196 7054
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1365759 0.13 1365759 3120
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4078828 0.40 4078828 6
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 53965266 5.29 50511532 259956
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 234860 0.02 234860 14
Others 8275175 0.81 8275175 2
Sub Total 88212607 8.65 83496208 271925
Total Public Shareholding 378434927 37.10 373537968 272494
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1017972361 99.79 1013075402 272543
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 2115736 0.21 2115736 1
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 2115736 0.21 2115736 1
Grand Total 1020088097 100.00 1015191138 272544

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales53,454.8550,128.6650,354.4553,211.5251,165.64
OPM (%)9.8911.1212.3911.0022.63
OP5,284.535,573.006,241.275,854.9511,579.31
Other Income328.22167.51156.6057.0550.36
PBIDT9,101.248,423.1810,357.258,622.3315,157.56
INTEREST1,516.641,312.081,294.231,445.891,887.71
PBDT7,584.607,111.109,063.027,176.4413,269.85
PBT3,541.773,114.106,241.273,116.0310,766.83
EO-871.38-1,229.450.00-1,369.46-406.24
PBT after EO4,413.154,343.556,241.274,485.4911,173.07
TAXES1,052.281,497.87297.951,292.282,924.53
PAT3,367.382,812.135,938.423,173.945,753.05
EPS33.1627.8359.1531.5456.40
Raw Material46.0141.4639.2242.0737.06
Power and Fuel10.9811.0013.4514.3011.40
Employee Cost2.342.362.562.131.70
Other Manufacturing Expenses4.183.803.602.962.36
Selling and Administration Expenses6.175.304.905.146.20
Miscellaneous Expenses1.532.522.541.761.34
Revenue (Growth %) 6.64-0.45-5.374.0047.97
PBIDT (Growth %)8.05-18.6720.12-43.1212.95
PAT (Growth %) 19.74-52.6587.10-44.8358.33
PBIDT (Margin %)17.0316.8020.5716.2029.62
PAT (Margin %) 6.305.6111.795.9611.24

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 101.75101.18100.24100.50101.07102.00
Reserves Total 53027.8549661.6945393.3640456.3540259.4132540.11
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds53129.6049762.8745493.6040556.8540360.4832642.11
Secured Loans 5618.955716.1810118.6011163.3311791.9015176.39
Unsecured Loans 2816.931764.541574.451294.922125.893787.46
Total Debt8435.887480.7211693.0512458.2513917.7918963.85
Other Liabilities449.49382.37360.53537.023356.873309.99
Total Liabilities62014.9757625.9657547.1853552.1257635.1454915.95
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 66264.8661328.4158730.2957157.0556295.2155548.55
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 23686.2621491.1019257.2617073.5614936.9512826.89
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 42578.6039837.3139473.0340083.4941358.2642721.66
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress3648.735474.763802.212118.73759.58604.02
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 14412.049869.347530.875692.686315.985557.53
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 5900.854750.915976.985463.097050.514591.67
Sundry Debtors 1398.851324.062191.481130.501210.471960.75
Cash and Bank Balance3210.163564.653489.454022.963055.825687.40
Loans and Advances 4335.552257.842623.752106.156136.963203.91
Total Current Assets14845.4111897.4614281.6612722.7017453.7615443.73
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 13066.8810532.308799.839353.3810655.507916.59
Provisions 80.4380.7858.90139.01188.5560.73
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions13147.3110613.088858.739492.3910844.057977.32
Net Current Assets1698.101284.385422.933230.316609.717466.41
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets491.76942.72638.032347.70408.31810.10
Deferred Tax Liability6189.096192.666249.096332.827091.377048.11
Net Deferred Tax-5697.33-5249.94-5611.06-3985.12-6683.06-6238.01
Other Assets5374.836410.116929.206412.039274.674804.34
Total Assets62014.9757625.9657547.1853552.1257635.1454915.95
Contingent Liabilities20862.0119236.9613833.879529.188225.8313112.94

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -7,427.72-1,849.79-2,543.90-4,733.6835.92
Investing Activities -9,406.63-3,778.47-5,080.80-7,314.51-7,749.40
Net Cash Flow -2,649.08722.77-715.63-837.41-903.54
Operating Activities 14,185.276,351.036,909.0711,210.786,809.94

Peers

APL Apollo Tubes...

2,033.70

(-0.91%)
Jai Balaji Indus...

63.45

(-6.07%)
Jayaswal Neco In...

88.69

(-2.58%)
Jindal Saw Ltd

232.15

(-6.99%)
Jindal Stainless...

Jindal Stainless...

687.40

(-3.14%)
JSW Steel Ltd

1,185.50

(-2.83%)
Kirloskar Ferrou...

452.15

(+0.02%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NJ
Naveen Jindal
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
DM
Damodar Mittal
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
DR
Debojyoti Roy
E D & Wholetime Director
Dir.
VRS
V R Sharma
Executive Director & MD
Exec.
Independent Directors
RK
ROHIT KUMAR
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
PR
Parimal Rai
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AB
Aabha Bakaya
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
VS
Vikas Sehgal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
RA
Rahul Arora
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Jindal Steel And Power Ltd? −

Jindal Steel And Power Ltd trades on NSE under JINDALSTEL and on BSE under code 532286. The ISIN is INE749A01030 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Jindal Steel And Power Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Jindal Steel And Power Ltd trades at Rs 1,015.90, a change of -21.10 (-2.03%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Jindal Steel And Power Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Jindal Steel And Power Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 103232.92 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Jindal Steel And Power Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Jindal Steel And Power Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 3,367.38 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Jindal Steel And Power Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Jindal Steel And Power Ltd is 29.73 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.94. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Jindal Steel And Power Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Jindal Steel And Power Ltd is 0.2%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Jindal Steel And Power Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 62.69% of Jindal Steel And Power Ltd. Public shareholding is 37.10%, including mutual funds at 15.57% and foreign institutional investors at 8.75%.

What were the latest annual financials of Jindal Steel And Power Ltd? +

In March 2026, Jindal Steel And Power Ltd reported net sales of Rs 53,454.85 crore, revenue growth of 6.64%, and earnings per share of Rs 33.16.