Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

22 Oct 26
International Gemological Institute Limited leads gainers in 'A' group
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd, India Cements Ltd, Shilpa Medicare Ltd and Tanla Platforms Ltd are among the other gainers in the BSE's 'A' group today, 22 October 2026.
12 Oct 26
International Gemological Institute to review financial results at October board meeting
International Gemological Institute Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, October 21, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
05 Oct 26
International Gemological Institute reports Regulation 74(5) not applicable for September 2026 quarter
International Gemological Institute Limited confirmed that Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 is not applicable for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, as all shares are held in dematerialized form and no rematerialization requests were processed during the period, according to a filing with the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited.
24 Sep 26
IGI will close its trading window following regulatory guidelines regarding financial results
International Gemological Institute Limited will close its trading window for designated persons from Thursday, October 1, 2026, in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, and will reopen 48 hours after the declaration of the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 357.00 388.50 350.20 381.15 20608368 335117 7590783311.55 22600.00
22-10-26 339.00 353.20 333.70 353.20 7582399 46396 2658907010.05 22687.65
21-10-26 327.00 330.95 316.65 321.10 931661 26138 300849129.90 22811.35
19-10-26 326.80 328.20 319.05 321.95 609258 22762 196459970.10 22888.95
16-10-26 323.35 328.40 318.75 326.70 450807 14270 145710788.00 23146.15
15-10-26 315.90 324.00 315.15 321.80 710322 23567 227258532.70 22997.35
14-10-26 317.40 319.80 313.75 315.90 417864 16714 131996189.55 22622.70
13-10-26 309.55 319.00 308.15 317.60 533680 21804 167793099.95 22721.95
12-10-26 312.00 314.20 307.85 308.60 333321 15807 103436086.05 22363.35
09-10-26 307.95 311.50 304.10 309.05 380286 12556 117159136.65 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

16521.47

PE Ratio

26.22

PB Ratio

5.89

Dividend Yield

0

ROE

24.16

ROCE

31.73

Book Value (₹)

64.938493

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 330835803 76.55 330835803 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 330835803 76.55 330835803 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 38022271 8.80 38022271 104
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 1897099 0.44 1897099 6
Mutual Funds / UTI 16699352 3.86 16699352 21
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5035220 1.17 5035220 23
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 61653942 14.27 61653942 154
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 5352118 1.24 5352118 861
Clearing Members 2616 0.00 2616 3
Directors & their Relatives 896 0.00 896 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2340595 0.54 2340595 2990
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1393562 0.32 1393562 4384
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 1096550 0.25 1096550 4
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 29475623 6.82 29475623 160413
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 7991 0.00 7991 6
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 39669951 9.18 39669951 168663
Total Public Shareholding 101323893 23.45 101323893 168817
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 432159696 100.00 432159696 168818
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 432159696 100.00 432159696 168818

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndDec 2024Dec 2023
Net Sales1,053.16898.01
OPM (%)55.5850.72
OP585.32455.43
Other Income35.3311.70
PBIDT635.04507.71
INTEREST8.2710.42
PBDT626.78497.29
PBT585.32455.43
EO0.000.00
PBT after EO585.32455.43
TAXES158.03124.58
PAT427.29330.84
EPS10.288.34
Raw Material0.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.00
Employee Cost25.1726.18
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.00
Selling and Administration Expenses15.9216.07
Miscellaneous Expenses1.521.94
Revenue (Growth %) 17.2882.90
PBIDT (Growth %)25.0847.80
PAT (Growth %) 29.1536.85
PBIDT (Margin %)60.3056.54
PAT (Margin %) 40.5736.84

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021Dec 2020
Share Capital 86.4386.430.400.400.390.39
Reserves Total 2504.402101.06515.66341.00247.84218.21
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2590.832187.49516.06341.40248.23218.60
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 35.1930.7030.640.000.000.00
Total Debt35.1930.7030.640.000.000.00
Other Liabilities12.0610.097.4525.4916.6712.67
Total Liabilities2638.082228.28554.15366.89264.90231.27
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 248.80219.37202.40227.46141.67125.02
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 108.26100.6987.34119.0265.8052.43
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 140.54118.68115.06108.4475.8772.59
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress61.8736.0920.160.259.970.04
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1430.871349.133.310.050.000.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1.250.650.750.140.160.37
Sundry Debtors 258.48143.89107.8963.2534.1227.30
Cash and Bank Balance161.15307.61236.18198.35166.10138.94
Loans and Advances 379.35457.5514.4011.3010.863.74
Total Current Assets800.23909.70359.22273.04211.24170.35
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 82.21224.3950.7832.9543.6731.02
Provisions 3.470.595.006.1217.723.62
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions85.68224.9855.7739.0761.4034.64
Net Current Assets714.55684.72303.45233.97149.85135.70
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets22.6425.435.120.001.670.02
Deferred Tax Liability15.0212.795.175.850.000.00
Net Deferred Tax7.6212.64-0.05-5.851.670.02
Other Assets282.6427.02112.2330.0127.5422.92
Total Assets2638.092228.28554.16366.88264.90231.27
Contingent Liabilities2.311.490.160.7446.275.43

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2026
Financing Activities -145.76-153.77-148.821,209.80-336.01
Investing Activities -21.03-48.10-68.44-1,633.72-301.97
Net Cash Flow 27.16-3.3481.34-45.51-66.31
Operating Activities 193.95198.54298.60378.40571.67

Peers

3rd Rock Multime...

Aarvi Encon Ltd

128.66

(-2.35%)
ABC India Ltd

ABG Shipyard Ltd

Accuracy Shippin...

3.92

(-2.73%)
ACE EduTrend Ltd

AceVector Ltd

20.69

(-4.35%)
Acewin Agriteck ...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AVM
ANOOP VRAJLAL MEHTA
Chairman & Independent Directo
Executive
Functional Directors
TP
Tehmasp Printer
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
BMT
Bimal Manu Tanna
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
ST
Sangeeta Tanwani
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
MM
Mukesh Mehta
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee
Ind.
PR
Prateek Roongta
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee
Ind.
TN
Tejas Naphade
Non Independent Non Executive Director / Nominee
Ind.
Company Secretary & Compliance
ND
Nitika Dalmia
Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for International Gemmological Institute India Ltd? −

International Gemmological Institute India Ltd trades on NSE under IGIL and on BSE under code 544311. The ISIN is INE0Q9301021 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of International Gemmological Institute India Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, International Gemmological Institute India Ltd trades at Rs 381.15, a change of 27.95 (7.91%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of International Gemmological Institute India Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, International Gemmological Institute India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 16521.47 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is International Gemmological Institute India Ltd profitable? +

In December 2024, International Gemmological Institute India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 427.29 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of International Gemmological Institute India Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for International Gemmological Institute India Ltd is 26.22 and the price-to-book ratio is 5.89. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does International Gemmological Institute India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for International Gemmological Institute India Ltd is 0%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of International Gemmological Institute India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 76.55% of International Gemmological Institute India Ltd. Public shareholding is 23.45%, including mutual funds at 3.86% and foreign institutional investors at 8.80%.

What were the latest annual financials of International Gemmological Institute India Ltd? +

In December 2024, International Gemmological Institute India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 1,053.16 crore, revenue growth of 17.28%, and earnings per share of Rs 10.28.