Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

22 Oct 26
Indian Hotels Co Ltd consolidated sales up 6.20% on year in Q3FY2026
Indian Hotels Co Ltd share price softened by 1.05% to Rs 752.0 after the company's net profit eased 2.
21 Oct 26
Indian Hotels Co Ltd consolidated sales up 6.20% on year in Q3FY2026
Indian Hotels Co Ltd share price slipped 1.55% to Rs 760.0 after the company's net profit eased 2.
12 Oct 26
Indian Hotels to review financial results at a board meeting on October 21, 2026
The Indian Hotels Company Limited will hold a board meeting on Wednesday, October 21, 2026, to consider and approve the Unaudited (Reviewed) Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
09 Oct 26
Indian Hotels confirms timely securities filing with Bombay and National Stock Exchanges
The Indian Hotels Company Limited certified that details of dematerialised and rematerialised securities for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, were furnished within stipulated timelines to the Bombay Stock Exchange and the National Stock Exchange of India, according to a filing with National Securities Depository Limited and Central Depository Services (India) Limited on October 9, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 786.80 794.20 764.65 781.75 11615950 158020 9014586779.90 22600.00
22-10-26 762.50 794.65 747.95 782.30 21081030 338748 16449086807.90 22687.65
21-10-26 760.30 767.85 743.45 753.00 5031176 79244 3786279636.35 22811.35
19-10-26 773.15 775.00 756.55 760.00 3712637 62066 2838135253.10 22888.95
16-10-26 746.50 776.15 744.35 772.10 9335235 122000 7122964947.45 23146.15
15-10-26 730.00 752.55 728.30 741.45 5011978 154228 3731245839.45 22997.35
14-10-26 723.05 730.00 716.80 725.40 1680761 27401 1219930776.00 22622.70
13-10-26 714.00 724.15 709.55 724.15 1751176 45136 1258947778.25 22721.95
12-10-26 722.00 722.10 708.10 711.50 2159163 47527 1536349446.65 22363.35
09-10-26 712.50 723.45 709.75 715.65 1043907 26013 750133167.70 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

111597.09

PE Ratio

59.62

PB Ratio

8.42

Dividend Yield

0.41

ROE

12.18

ROCE

16.86

Book Value (₹)

93.0968329

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 542557742 38.12 542557742 9
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 542557742 38.12 542557742 9
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 542557742 38.12 542557742 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 27005 0.00 27005 2
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 529931 0.04 529931 8
Foreign Bank 5500 0.00 5500 1
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 314904524 22.12 314904524 738
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 88373570 6.21 88373570 25
Mutual Funds / UTI 190989558 13.42 190835258 40
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 68109385 4.78 68109385 32
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 662939473 46.57 662785173 846
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 16035179 1.13 16008539 2239
Clearing Members 522710 0.04 522710 89
Directors & their Relatives 111111 0.01 111111 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 11844337 0.83 11837737 13957
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 3423170 0.24 3422119 7168
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 36479457 2.56 35928281 22
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 145172855 10.20 141257302 599645
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 52109 0.00 52109 21
Others 3428072 0.24 3428072 1
Sub Total 217935012 15.31 213286686 623395
Total Public Shareholding 880874485 61.88 876071859 624241
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 1423432227 100.00 1418629601 624250
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 1423432227 100.00 1418629601 624250

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales9,689.228,334.546,768.755,809.913,056.22
OPM (%)27.3527.2824.6122.23-8.96
OP2,650.352,273.251,665.531,291.35-273.80
Other Income282.21230.46182.92138.90155.16
PBIDT3,752.373,304.592,340.051,946.75575.53
INTEREST221.35208.38220.22236.05427.66
PBDT3,531.023,096.212,119.831,710.70147.87
PBT3,201.372,882.851,665.531,297.93-242.56
EO275.51304.800.003.2915.62
PBT after EO2,925.862,578.051,665.531,294.64-258.18
TAXES730.72616.80463.94323.21-35.78
PAT2,084.381,907.591,259.071,002.59-247.72
EPS14.6413.408.867.06-1.97
Raw Material9.819.287.698.148.42
Power and Fuel3.894.334.565.227.36
Employee Cost25.6625.8026.6727.2337.64
Other Manufacturing Expenses4.624.574.754.646.17
Selling and Administration Expenses12.1811.938.498.2510.93
Miscellaneous Expenses2.452.162.252.103.62
Revenue (Growth %) 16.2523.1316.5090.1094.03
PBIDT (Growth %)13.5541.2220.20238.25-1,651.71
PAT (Growth %) 9.2751.5125.58-504.73-65.60
PBIDT (Margin %)38.7339.6534.5733.5118.83
PAT (Margin %) 21.5122.8918.6017.26-8.11

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 142.34142.34142.34142.04142.04118.93
Reserves Total 12624.6111113.5810001.608696.947957.734089.45
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds12766.9511255.9210143.948838.988099.774208.38
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.002126.57
Unsecured Loans 1181.911166.021153.051547.551946.101463.61
Shop Security Deposits0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Debt1181.911166.021153.051547.551946.103590.18
Other Liabilities134.6582.7070.77102.1391.4285.75
Total Liabilities14083.5112504.6411367.7610488.6610137.297884.31
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 6117.375725.255324.174708.174421.444336.17
Less: Accumulated Depreciation 2057.631803.701568.181357.071169.33976.58
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 4059.743921.553755.993351.103252.113359.59
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress64.83108.3458.20241.66111.5051.72
Investments 8896.616909.226849.716281.395773.524409.67
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 94.1888.1974.2666.5355.9852.25
Sundry Debtors 513.70450.66402.74379.40218.50196.96
Cash and Bank Balance1340.111734.081019.60764.041005.6439.98
Loans and Advances 242.40194.77173.05140.60148.93251.37
Total Current Assets2190.392467.701669.651350.571429.05540.56
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1185.701079.131070.88962.11758.201053.53
Provisions 260.12214.51200.66179.12155.70136.15
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1445.821293.641271.541141.23913.901189.68
Net Current Assets744.571174.06398.11209.34515.15-649.12
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets438.56404.62149.04141.14213.97223.01
Deferred Tax Liability525.19515.27286.25290.92294.57295.81
Net Deferred Tax-86.63-110.65-137.21-149.78-80.60-72.80
Other Assets404.39502.12442.96554.95565.61785.25
Total Assets14083.5112504.6411367.7610488.6610137.297884.31
Contingent Liabilities718.74708.87566.01581.40471.83482.54

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 1,804.00-700.56-740.30-360.59-439.51
Investing Activities -1,890.37-646.51-1,203.09-1,219.80-1,235.96
Net Cash Flow 606.96-119.85-415.68-63.2438.82
Operating Activities 693.331,227.221,527.711,517.151,714.29

Peers

A B N Intercorp ...

Aarcon Facilitie...

Advani Hotels & ...

43.44

(-6.84%)
Advent Hotels In...

119.51

(+1.55%)
Apeejay Surrendr...

95.67

(-4.96%)
Apollo Sindoori ...

1,061.30

(-2.76%)
Arambhan Hospita...

Aruna Hotels Ltd

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NC
N Chandrasekaran
Chairman(Non Exe)&Dir(Non-Ind)
Executive
Functional Directors
PC
Puneet Chhatwal
Managing Director & CEO
MD
Independent Directors
NMM
Nasser M Munjee
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
HR
Hema Ravichandar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AV
ANANTHARAMAN VENKATARAMANAN
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AN
ANUPAM NARAYAN
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
MA
MELISA ALVA
Senior Vice President & CS
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Indian Hotels Co Ltd? −

Indian Hotels Co Ltd trades on NSE under INDHOTEL and on BSE under code 500850. The ISIN is INE053A01029 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Indian Hotels Co Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Indian Hotels Co Ltd trades at Rs 781.75, a change of -0.55 (-0.07%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Indian Hotels Co Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Indian Hotels Co Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 111597.09 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Indian Hotels Co Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Indian Hotels Co Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 2,084.38 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Indian Hotels Co Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Indian Hotels Co Ltd is 59.62 and the price-to-book ratio is 8.42. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Indian Hotels Co Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Indian Hotels Co Ltd is 0.41%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Indian Hotels Co Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 38.12% of Indian Hotels Co Ltd. Public shareholding is 61.88%, including mutual funds at 13.42% and foreign institutional investors at 22.12%.

What were the latest annual financials of Indian Hotels Co Ltd? +

In March 2026, Indian Hotels Co Ltd reported net sales of Rs 9,689.22 crore, revenue growth of 16.25%, and earnings per share of Rs 14.64.