Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

72,884.25

Todday's Low

71,978.71

Open at

72,771.32

Previous Close

72,472.33

Volumes

0.00

Avg Price

-461.40

Historical Performance

News

08 Oct 26
Indegene received confirmation of compliance from MUFG Intime India for the September quarter
Indegene Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that MUFG Intime India Private Limited, formerly Link Intime India Private Limited, issued a certificate confirming compliance under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
08 Oct 26
Indegene Limited’s board approved equity share allotment and policy amendment on October 5
Indegene Limited announced that its board of directors approved the allotment of 16,110 equity shares under its ESOP Scheme 2020, which will rank pari-passu with existing shares, and an amendment to the company’s Prevention of Sexual Harassment Policy on October 5, 2026.
30 Sep 26
Indegene Limited to convene a board meeting October 29 to review financial results
Indegene Limited will hold a board meeting on Thursday, October 29, 2026, to approve the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing.
28 Sep 26
Indegene closes trading window for securities ahead of financial results release
Indegene Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that the trading window for dealing in the company's securities will be closed from Thursday, October 01, 2026, in connection with the finalization and approval of financial results (standalone and consolidated) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and will reopen 48 hours after the results are disseminated.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
09-10-26 586.00 590.10 571.45 580.10 334971 14976 193781289.80 22520.45
08-10-26 607.10 609.85 580.00 586.15 303851 19698 180312324.30 22231.80
07-10-26 596.00 612.00 588.15 607.10 424853 20590 255510334.95 22603.05
06-10-26 595.00 598.40 591.00 596.30 133215 12795 79189770.95 22776.10
05-10-26 598.25 605.50 588.00 598.45 510522 30939 305671537.70 22555.75
01-10-26 587.00 601.55 580.00 593.50 485930 32041 286687719.35 22421.95
30-09-26 606.00 614.50 585.00 590.75 390007 24081 232691421.70 22620.45
29-09-26 613.00 627.00 598.35 605.15 1828353 62693 1119085696.70 22716.20
28-09-26 614.90 620.00 600.05 613.30 744751 30958 454648948.35 22780.25
25-09-26 597.95 621.95 597.35 608.95 2095862 77108 1283922250.95 23140.50

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

13978.45

PE Ratio

61.66

PB Ratio

6.72

Dividend Yield

0.39

ROE

10.68

ROCE

13.80

Book Value (₹)

86.3458628

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 0 0.00 0 0
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 23887457 9.91 23887457 98
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 39520 0.02 39520 1
Mutual Funds / UTI 12724386 5.28 12724386 20
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 8300861 3.45 8300861 29
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 44952224 18.66 44952224 148
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 14329868 5.95 14329868 795
Clearing Members 62168 0.03 62168 24
Directors & their Relatives 50897118 21.12 50897118 5
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 12228782 5.08 12222482 2406
Foreign Non Institution Other 80987024 33.61 80987024 6
Hindu Undivided Families 848674 0.35 848674 3970
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 9974952 4.14 9848952 15
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 20115633 8.35 20115583 131048
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 373863 0.16 1155 3
Others 917879 0.38 917879 2
Sub Total 196002081 81.34 195497023 138385
Total Public Shareholding 240954305 100.00 240449247 138533
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 240954305 100.00 240449247 138533
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 240954305 100.00 240449247 138533

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales3,510.502,839.302,589.602,306.101,664.61
OPM (%)15.5318.9917.6215.7416.42
OP545.30539.30456.20363.00273.40
Other Income72.00107.2076.3058.0025.89
PBIDT670.70641.50584.10454.10265.91
INTEREST19.3022.0049.4031.305.96
PBDT651.40619.50534.70422.80259.95
PBT504.70539.30461.00363.00179.60
EO-20.300.002.400.00-46.90
PBT after EO525.00539.30458.60363.00226.50
TAXES123.90132.60121.9096.9063.68
PAT401.10406.70336.70266.10164.76
EPS16.6217.0215.0711.977.46
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost62.6063.9363.7863.5260.94
Other Manufacturing Expenses0.000.000.000.0012.88
Selling and Administration Expenses9.719.639.389.708.01
Miscellaneous Expenses1.311.570.840.910.94
Revenue (Growth %) 23.649.6412.2938.5472.27
PBIDT (Growth %)4.559.8328.6370.770.74
PAT (Growth %) -1.3820.7926.5361.5110.28
PBIDT (Margin %)19.1122.5922.5619.6915.97
PAT (Margin %) 11.4314.3213.0011.549.90

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 48.1047.9044.4044.300.400.30
Reserves Total 2032.101839.40909.40751.00649.60253.60
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.300.900.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2080.501888.20953.80795.30650.00253.90
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 69.8027.2038.0051.1043.8023.00
Total Debt69.8027.2038.0051.1043.8023.00
Other Liabilities79.6058.5043.2035.0026.5013.20
Total Liabilities2229.901973.901035.00881.40720.30290.10
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 252.60183.20175.20187.40149.4099.40
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 140.00130.40119.10109.1077.4058.80
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 112.6052.8056.1078.3072.0040.60
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress11.803.600.000.000.000.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1318.20974.60623.80400.30203.3083.40
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sundry Debtors 288.40418.40378.00400.80349.50175.10
Cash and Bank Balance129.60163.6015.6054.0038.8018.20
Loans and Advances 155.30132.70119.0079.3026.3024.60
Total Current Assets573.30714.70512.60534.10414.60217.90
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 167.60127.80141.30116.10106.4065.30
Provisions 84.4048.0044.0040.2023.4017.20
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions252.00175.80185.30156.30129.8082.50
Net Current Assets321.30538.90327.30377.80284.80135.40
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets36.8030.4017.7015.0012.6019.50
Deferred Tax Liability13.008.802.501.402.001.20
Net Deferred Tax23.8021.6015.2013.6010.6018.30
Other Assets442.20382.4012.6011.40149.6012.40
Total Assets2229.901973.901035.00881.40720.30290.10
Contingent Liabilities0.000.000.7010.100.500.50

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 244.90-16.90-15.80717.30-62.60
Investing Activities -266.90-51.00-189.00-824.30-269.70
Net Cash Flow 16.2014.00-28.6022.0013.30
Operating Activities 38.2081.90176.20129.00345.60

Peers

3rd Rock Multime...

Aarvi Encon Ltd

137.86

(-0.49%)
ABC India Ltd

ABG Shipyard Ltd

Accuracy Shippin...

4.17

(+1.21%)
ACE EduTrend Ltd

AceVector Ltd

30.27

(-1.01%)
Acewin Agriteck ...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
MG
Manish Gupta
Chairman/ED & CEO
Executive
Functional Directors
SSP
Sanjay Suresh Parikh
Director & Executive Vice President
Exec.
RBN
Rajesh Bhaskaran Nair
Non Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
KVT
Krishnamurthy Venugopala Tenneti
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AG
Ashish Gupta
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
JMP
Jairaj Manohar Purandare
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
UBP
U B Pravin Rao
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
GNP
Georgia Nikolakopoulou Papathomas
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
NB
Neeraj Bharadwaj
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
JMD
Jill Mary De Simone
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
MFD
Mark Francis Dzialga
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
SRK
SRISHTI RAMESH KAUSHIK
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Indegene Ltd? −

Indegene Ltd trades on NSE under INDGN and on BSE under code 544172. The ISIN is INE065X01017 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Indegene Ltd today? +

As of 12 October 2026, Indegene Ltd trades at Rs 585.35, a change of 5.25 (0.91%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Indegene Ltd? +

As of 12 October 2026, Indegene Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 13978.45 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Indegene Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Indegene Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 401.10 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Indegene Ltd? +

: As of 12 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Indegene Ltd is 61.66 and the price-to-book ratio is 6.72. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Indegene Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 12 October 2026, the dividend yield for Indegene Ltd is 0.39%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Indegene Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 0.00% of Indegene Ltd. Public shareholding is 100.00%, including mutual funds at 5.28% and foreign institutional investors at 9.91%.

What were the latest annual financials of Indegene Ltd? +

In March 2026, Indegene Ltd reported net sales of Rs 3,510.50 crore, revenue growth of 23.64%, and earnings per share of Rs 16.62.