Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

21 Oct 26
Hindustan Zinc Ltd consolidated sales up 11.89% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit rose by 17.24%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd share price slipped 0.40% to Rs 537.85. The Company's net profit registered a growth of 17.
19 Oct 26
Hindustan Zinc Ltd consolidated sales up 11.89% on year in Q3FY2026, net profit registered a growth of 17.24%
Hindustan Zinc Ltd share price gained 1.87% to Rs 540.0 after the company's net profit rose by 17.
13 Oct 26
Hindustan Zinc to review Q2 financial results at board meeting on October 19
Hindustan Zinc Limited will hold a board meeting on Monday, October 19, 2026, to consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, and the trading window for dealing in the company's securities has been closed from Thursday, October 01, 2026, and will reopen on Thursday, October 22, 2026.
06 Oct 26
Hindustan Zinc receives certificate from KFin Technologies for quarter ending September 30, 2026
Hindustan Zinc Limited informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited that KFin Technologies Limited, the company's Registrar & Share Transfer Agent, issued a certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 505.00 506.75 492.00 496.00 4472313 78745 2222435006.35 22600.00
22-10-26 517.55 518.00 507.40 518.00 7451456 107562 3823673988.70 22687.65
21-10-26 559.85 559.85 520.60 525.00 10581057 124471 5717176473.20 22811.35
19-10-26 545.00 547.40 536.10 538.40 3040983 36204 1644567766.95 22888.95
16-10-26 535.00 545.70 533.30 540.00 2474600 36131 1336431252.25 23146.15
15-10-26 532.75 534.00 524.50 531.00 3427307 41969 1815001179.90 22997.35
14-10-26 545.00 546.05 538.95 540.00 2084822 38081 1130262017.50 22622.70
13-10-26 548.10 550.35 542.45 549.60 1359003 25922 742684157.55 22721.95
12-10-26 545.95 557.95 544.50 546.90 1953013 26357 1076893243.50 22363.35
09-10-26 537.00 547.00 531.10 543.50 2024919 29211 1093284285.80 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

209998.35

PE Ratio

10.19

PB Ratio

7.08

Dividend Yield

2.01

ROE

76.68

ROCE

66.09

Book Value (₹)

70.2268013

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 2565271353 60.71 2565271353 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 2565271353 60.71 2565271353 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 2565271353 60.71 2565271353 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1179642582 27.92 1179642582 4
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 1004689 0.02 1004689 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 99467863 2.35 99467863 295
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 336592 0.01 336592 1
Insurance Companies 108234878 2.56 108234878 23
Mutual Funds / UTI 74991881 1.77 74825881 43
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 20886002 0.49 20886002 42
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 1484564487 35.14 1484398487 411
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 14823351 0.35 14803351 3096
Clearing Members 2706 0.00 2706 8
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 8806416 0.21 8116416 15242
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 6005142 0.14 6005142 14121
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 10704895 0.25 10704895 39
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 134085534 3.17 133702224 866382
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 213160 0.01 213160 56
Others 841956 0.02 841956 1
Sub Total 175483160 4.15 174389850 898945
Total Public Shareholding 1660047647 39.29 1658788337 899356
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 4225319000 100.00 4224059690 899357
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 4225319000 100.00 4224059690 899357

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales40,844.0034,083.0028,932.0034,098.0029,440.00
OPM (%)45.2540.0135.6244.8448.35
OP18,483.0013,636.0010,307.0015,288.0014,234.00
Other Income1,090.00983.001,074.001,379.001,216.00
PBIDT23,179.0018,288.0014,730.0018,885.0017,307.00
INTEREST881.001,095.00955.00333.00290.00
PBDT22,298.0017,193.0013,775.0018,552.0017,017.00
PBT18,533.0013,470.0010,307.0015,288.0013,966.00
EO25.00-83.000.000.00-134.00
PBT after EO18,508.0013,553.0010,307.0015,288.0014,100.00
TAXES4,676.003,200.002,548.004,777.004,471.00
PAT13,832.0010,353.007,759.0010,511.009,629.00
EPS32.7424.5018.3624.8822.79
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel6.257.939.8310.888.33
Employee Cost1.892.602.862.482.44
Other Manufacturing Expenses18.9619.5620.4719.1619.71
Selling and Administration Expenses3.783.163.112.201.52
Miscellaneous Expenses1.311.771.751.571.41
Revenue (Growth %) 19.8417.80-15.1515.8230.10
PBIDT (Growth %)26.7424.15-22.009.1228.29
PAT (Growth %) 33.6033.43-26.189.1620.66
PBIDT (Margin %)56.7553.6650.9155.3858.79
PAT (Margin %) 33.8730.3826.8230.8332.71

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 845.00845.00845.00845.00845.00845.00
Reserves Total 21630.0012445.0014388.0012097.0033437.0031468.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds22475.0013290.0015233.0012942.0034282.0032313.00
Secured Loans 0.00903.001504.001505.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 8726.0010061.007218.0010376.002844.007201.00
Total Debt8726.0010964.008722.0011881.002844.007201.00
Other Liabilities1285.001493.001111.001237.001236.001218.00
Total Liabilities32486.0025747.0025066.0026060.0038362.0040732.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 50354.0045690.0041890.0038187.0035378.0032306.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 30552.0027202.0023835.0020567.0017982.0015498.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 19802.0018488.0018055.0017620.0017396.0016808.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress3382.002552.001529.002107.002075.001922.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 14440.009971.0010452.0010107.0015052.0012957.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2051.001882.001924.001862.001953.001425.00
Sundry Debtors 399.00112.00161.00380.00716.00406.00
Cash and Bank Balance314.00175.00173.001412.005763.009376.00
Loans and Advances 475.00326.00561.001358.00499.00404.00
Total Current Assets3239.002495.002819.005012.008931.0011611.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 7003.006047.006021.006490.005079.004743.00
Provisions 418.00331.00499.00590.00288.00252.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions7421.006378.006520.007080.005367.004995.00
Net Current Assets-4182.00-3883.00-3701.00-2068.003564.006616.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets104.000.00142.00147.001552.003511.00
Deferred Tax Liability2370.002293.002460.002461.002494.002453.00
Net Deferred Tax-2266.00-2293.00-2318.00-2314.00-942.001058.00
Other Assets1310.00912.001049.00608.001217.001371.00
Total Assets32486.0025747.0025066.0026060.0038362.0040732.00
Contingent Liabilities1674.001797.002199.002165.002091.002235.00

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -12,258.00-23,224.00-9,946.00-11,426.00-7,899.00
Investing Activities 846.006,525.00-3,405.00-2,658.00-8,760.00
Net Cash Flow 1,279.00-1,533.00-8.0043.00198.00
Operating Activities 12,691.0015,166.0013,343.0014,127.0016,857.00

Peers

20 Microns Ltd

174.94

(-1.74%)
Arcotech Ltd

Ardee Industries...

42.27

(-2.54%)
Ashapura Mineche...

420.50

(-2.82%)
Asi Industries L...

Auroma Coke Ltd

Balasore Alloys ...

Baroda Extrusion...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
AM
Arun Misra
Executive Director / Whole Time Director / CEO
Exec.
YA
Yogesh Attray
Non Official Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
NKA
NAVIN KUMAR AGARWAL
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AKM
Anoop Kumar Mittal
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
TMT
Thomas Mathew T
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
AS
Aruna Sharma
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
AKM
Ashim Kumar Modi
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
SVK
Sandeep Vasant Kadam
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
VKB
Vivek Kumar Bajpai
Non Executive Director / Nominee
Nom.
Other Officials
PA
Priya Agarwal
Chairperson
Board
AK
Aashima Khanna
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Hindustan Zinc Ltd? −

Hindustan Zinc Ltd trades on NSE under HINDZINC and on BSE under code 500188. The ISIN is INE267A01025 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Hindustan Zinc Ltd today? +

As of 25 October 2026, Hindustan Zinc Ltd trades at Rs 496.00, a change of -22.00 (-4.25%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Hindustan Zinc Ltd? +

As of 25 October 2026, Hindustan Zinc Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 209998.35 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Hindustan Zinc Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Hindustan Zinc Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 13,832.00 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Hindustan Zinc Ltd? +

: As of 25 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Hindustan Zinc Ltd is 10.19 and the price-to-book ratio is 7.08. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Hindustan Zinc Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 25 October 2026, the dividend yield for Hindustan Zinc Ltd is 2.01%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Hindustan Zinc Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 60.71% of Hindustan Zinc Ltd. Public shareholding is 39.29%, including mutual funds at 1.77% and foreign institutional investors at 2.35%.

What were the latest annual financials of Hindustan Zinc Ltd? +

In March 2026, Hindustan Zinc Ltd reported net sales of Rs 40,844.00 crore, revenue growth of 19.84%, and earnings per share of Rs 32.74.