Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

08 Oct 26
Hindustan Copper confirmed regulatory compliance for Q3 2026, per Alankit Assignments
Hindustan Copper Ltd. submitted a certificate to the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
24 Sep 26
Hindustan Copper closes share trading window for insiders ahead of quarterly results
Hindustan Copper Ltd. informed the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd.
23 Sep 26
Hindustan Copper shareholders approved a Rs 1.86 per share dividend payment on October 16
Hindustan Copper Ltd said shareholders approved a dividend of Rs 1.86 per share, or 37.
23 Sep 26
Hindustan Copper Ltd spurts 1%, gains for five straight sessions
Hindustan Copper Ltd rose for a fifth straight session today. The stock is quoting at Rs 513.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 408.00 408.00 392.30 399.05 8082637 119557 3214059662.15 22600.00
22-10-26 416.00 421.00 407.20 412.55 6681278 105133 2764261738.90 22687.65
21-10-26 441.50 443.10 415.10 420.85 7198478 118129 3048189227.65 22811.35
19-10-26 460.15 460.60 438.10 441.10 4249459 86734 1898543616.20 22888.95
16-10-26 455.40 462.00 451.75 458.45 3155836 50199 1442164464.50 23146.15
15-10-26 462.45 462.95 451.10 453.05 4223891 89265 1927290250.70 22997.35
14-10-26 467.00 471.00 465.20 467.65 3447319 47472 1615340564.65 22622.70
13-10-26 469.95 470.60 463.50 468.05 2548034 46001 1189671837.85 22721.95
12-10-26 472.00 478.85 467.55 469.95 2194676 40200 1037175411.80 22363.35
09-10-26 470.00 473.90 462.25 468.85 4386003 53563 2060027261.95 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

38622.94

PE Ratio

31.93

PB Ratio

11.54

Dividend Yield

0.72

ROE

30.63

ROCE

36.86

Book Value (₹)

34.6187379

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 581575768 60.14 581575768 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 581575768 60.14 581575768 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 581575768 60.14 581575768 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 942224 0.10 942224 3
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 68444526 7.08 68444526 235
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 28304294 2.93 28304294 23
Mutual Funds / UTI 18329599 1.90 18329599 30
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 911424 0.09 911424 28
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 116932067 12.09 116932067 319
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 26134681 2.70 26134681 2762
Clearing Members 405752 0.04 405752 17
Directors & their Relatives 1400 0.00 1400 2
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 8621096 0.89 8621096 13661
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 8245664 0.85 8245664 15304
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 23657807 2.45 23657807 210
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 196483194 20.32 196466353 1327683
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 3156251 0.33 3156251 41
Others 149744 0.02 149744 1
Sub Total 268516185 27.77 268499344 1360087
Total Public Shareholding 385448252 39.86 385431411 1360406
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 967024020 100.00 967007179 1360407
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 967024020 100.00 967007179 1360407

Financials (₹ in cr)

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 483.51483.51483.51483.51483.51462.61
Reserves Total 2864.202180.791801.581598.541427.74626.71
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds3347.712664.302285.092082.051911.251089.32
Secured Loans 109.91166.47222.4660.20243.84752.65
Unsecured Loans 1.010.040.2796.18165.16384.78
Total Debt110.92166.51222.73156.38409.001137.43
Other Liabilities192.24236.94353.65228.4234.9059.84
Total Liabilities3650.873067.752861.472466.852355.152286.59
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3103.212711.342211.391919.38656.85608.57
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1181.22980.00780.92593.30375.28286.48
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1921.991731.341430.471326.08281.57322.09
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress741.23766.04916.90731.28682.741178.92
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 30.5430.5429.409.510.610.69
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 603.91528.48437.06325.43322.26384.06
Sundry Debtors 133.21170.56136.8166.1580.10167.78
Cash and Bank Balance809.6468.0974.35301.02365.6410.79
Loans and Advances 85.46114.83147.45134.71319.45455.06
Total Current Assets1632.23881.96795.66827.301087.451017.70
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 612.61390.30357.13384.73485.48432.88
Provisions 374.35253.15260.21342.45323.15326.47
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions986.95643.45617.34727.18808.63759.35
Net Current Assets645.28238.51178.32100.12278.82258.35
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets225.61192.28192.09191.71196.13173.17
Deferred Tax Liability52.6849.4931.0328.0121.4519.60
Net Deferred Tax172.93142.79161.06163.70174.68153.57
Other Assets138.90158.54145.30136.17936.73372.97
Total Assets3650.863067.752861.452466.862355.142286.59
Contingent Liabilities1262.341150.261439.061566.32942.36890.06

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -251.12-339.45-38.64-152.28-299.36
Investing Activities -404.01-337.30-524.89-402.36-433.52
Net Cash Flow 397.23-3.17-222.31-10.33740.70
Operating Activities 1,052.36673.58341.22544.311,473.57

Peers

20 Microns Ltd

174.94

(-1.74%)
Arcotech Ltd

Ardee Industries...

42.27

(-2.54%)
Ashapura Mineche...

420.50

(-2.82%)
Asi Industries L...

Auroma Coke Ltd

Balasore Alloys ...

Baroda Extrusion...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
AM
Anupam Misra
Chairman & Managing Director
Executive
Functional Directors
SKS
Sanjeev Kumar Sinha
Executive Director (Operation)
Exec.
RV
Rvn Vishweshwar
Executive Director (Fin) & CFO
Exec.
SGD
Shri Ghanshaym Das Gupta
Additional Director
Dir.
MD
Madhumita Daolagupu
Non Official Director
Dir.
Nominee Directors
AS
Ashish Saxena
Non Exec.Direc./Part Time Off.Direc./Nominee-Govt
Nom.
KSY
Kulveer Singh Yadav
Part Time Official Director / Nominee
Nom.
Company Secretary & Compliance
MKD
Mritunjay Kumar Dev
Company Secretary / Compliance Officer
Sec.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Hindustan Copper Ltd? −

Hindustan Copper Ltd trades on NSE under HINDCOPPER and on BSE under code 513599. The ISIN is INE531E01026 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Hindustan Copper Ltd today? +

As of 24 October 2026, Hindustan Copper Ltd trades at Rs 399.05, a change of -13.50 (-3.27%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Hindustan Copper Ltd? +

As of 24 October 2026, Hindustan Copper Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 38622.94 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Hindustan Copper Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Hindustan Copper Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 918.54 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Hindustan Copper Ltd? +

: As of 24 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Hindustan Copper Ltd is 31.93 and the price-to-book ratio is 11.54. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Hindustan Copper Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 24 October 2026, the dividend yield for Hindustan Copper Ltd is 0.72%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Hindustan Copper Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 60.14% of Hindustan Copper Ltd. Public shareholding is 39.86%, including mutual funds at 1.90% and foreign institutional investors at 7.08%.

What were the latest annual financials of Hindustan Copper Ltd? +

In March 2026, Hindustan Copper Ltd reported net sales of Rs 3,077.92 crore, revenue growth of 48.62%, and earnings per share of Rs 9.50.