Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,762.98

Todday's Low

73,179.41

Open at

73,484.38

Previous Close

73,606.75

Volumes

Avg Price

-8.08

Historical Performance

News

12 Aug 26
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd consolidated sales down 60.44% on year in Q2FY2026, net profit witnessed a sharp fall of 62.12%
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd share price declined by 0.41% to Rs 4900.0 after the company's net profit plunged by 62.
07 Aug 26
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 14 August 2026 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd has fixed 14 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 10 per equity share of face value of Rs 5 each for FY 2025-26.
30 Jul 26
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd fixes record date for Final dividend Record date is 14 August 2026 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd has fixed 14 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 10 per equity share of face value of Rs 5 each for FY 2025-26.
29 Jun 26
Hindustan Aeronautics fixes record date for final dividend
Hindustan Aeronautics has fixed 14 August 2026 as record date for payment of final dividend of Rs 10 per equity share of Rs 5 each for FY 2025-26.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
27-10-26 4799.80 4926.10 4793.00 4855.00 1046088 75085 5076543222.80 22749.75
26-10-26 4716.00 4814.90 4642.00 4775.00 578319 51383 2746533294.60 22753.20
23-10-26 4874.40 4894.70 4716.30 4725.00 1043219 63514 4995408262.20 22600.00
22-10-26 4790.00 4901.90 4765.20 4875.00 907135 75603 4403531720.70 22687.65
21-10-26 4948.80 4969.20 4825.00 4854.40 694718 69078 3383091382.80 22811.35
19-10-26 4980.00 5012.00 4923.00 4959.00 583323 59162 2897575759.40 22888.95
16-10-26 4920.00 4989.00 4906.60 4989.00 942758 100168 4675433140.80 23146.15
15-10-26 4910.00 4951.00 4862.00 4910.00 802602 76178 3939538222.60 22997.35
14-10-26 4872.00 4948.70 4872.00 4933.00 725704 50523 3562990012.60 22622.70
13-10-26 4760.00 4875.00 4720.00 4869.00 607858 42294 2925844454.60 22721.95

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

319473.82

PE Ratio

34.43

PB Ratio

7.82

Dividend Yield

0.94

ROE

23.98

ROCE

16.18

Book Value (₹)

611.0053082

Face Value (₹)

5

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 479102424 71.64 479102424 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 479102424 71.64 479102424 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 479102424 71.64 479102424 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 5185 0.00 5185 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 127785 0.02 127785 5
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 63014997 9.42 63014997 666
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 33712556 5.04 33712556 30
Mutual Funds / UTI 44968817 6.72 44968817 42
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 5182301 0.77 5182301 40
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 147011641 21.98 147011641 784
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 2479567 0.37 2479567 3088
Clearing Members 23336 0.00 23336 9
Directors & their Relatives 216 0.00 216 1
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2056576 0.31 2056576 22939
Foreign Non Institution Other 45 0.00 45 1
Hindu Undivided Families 1187343 0.18 1187343 14598
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 495287 0.07 495287 8
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 36373184 5.44 36373184 1065171
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 44266 0.01 44266 39
Others 1115 0.00 1115 1
Sub Total 42660935 6.38 42660935 1105855
Total Public Shareholding 189672576 28.36 189672576 1106639
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 668775000 100.00 668775000 1106640
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 668775000 100.00 668775000 1106640

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales33,088.8230,980.9530,381.0826,927.4624,620.02
OPM (%)36.7335.0633.6624.1721.22
OP12,151.9310,861.3710,224.886,509.505,224.53
Other Income3,699.132,561.691,896.601,670.12984.93
PBIDT13,512.5812,216.3111,664.168,352.146,393.26
INTEREST5.798.6832.1157.9758.20
PBDT13,506.7912,207.6311,632.058,294.176,335.06
PBT12,151.9310,873.1510,224.886,509.505,224.53
EO0.005.890.000.000.00
PBT after EO12,151.9310,867.2610,224.886,509.505,224.53
TAXES3,036.412,503.212,603.93681.77144.65
PAT9,115.608,364.137,621.055,827.745,080.04
EPS136.30125.07113.9587.14151.92
Raw Material72.1462.0840.6437.1135.55
Power and Fuel0.520.510.520.550.57
Employee Cost18.4618.5017.4118.2418.70
Other Manufacturing Expenses2.510.931.251.811.43
Selling and Administration Expenses0.850.900.740.790.73
Miscellaneous Expenses1.856.269.6414.3814.37
Revenue (Growth %) 6.801.9712.839.377.59
PBIDT (Growth %)10.614.7339.6530.6412.15
PAT (Growth %) 8.989.7530.7714.7256.50
PBIDT (Margin %)40.8439.4338.3931.0225.97
PAT (Margin %) 27.5527.0025.0821.6420.63

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 334.39334.39334.39334.39334.39334.39
Reserves Total 40528.1234508.4628712.0323171.7818929.6115033.79
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds40862.5134842.8529046.4223506.1719264.0015368.18
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.009.07
Unsecured Loans 64.9550.6349.3751.0048.6443.64
Total Debt64.9550.6349.3751.0048.6452.71
Other Liabilities47047.0527173.9212613.7312783.9714035.3610905.64
Total Liabilities87974.5162067.4041709.5236341.1433348.0026326.53
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 20323.6518431.9417156.3715845.9913992.2313161.61
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 11875.9710618.189284.897889.216704.025605.40
Less:Impairment of Assets1161.071150.321141.461129.45530.07398.26
Net Block 7286.616663.446730.026827.336758.147157.95
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress3312.993097.752492.341883.912471.851948.42
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 1752.251627.361497.061385.391294.141054.95
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 32831.4624107.3116041.5814232.8716225.9418020.97
Sundry Debtors 4066.284647.544616.674719.184641.555669.55
Cash and Bank Balance46192.2638170.7626421.8420306.1514343.617166.33
Loans and Advances 34722.7425588.3218751.3214692.2011650.2710861.40
Total Current Assets117812.7492513.9365831.4153950.4046861.3741718.25
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 36574.9335488.9528364.1123732.3119118.0721005.41
Provisions 9655.1710988.3810725.749116.137717.285690.22
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions46230.1046477.3339089.8532848.4426835.3526695.63
Net Current Assets71582.6446036.6026741.5621101.9620026.0215022.62
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1567.991567.992850.182665.66565.5752.35
Deferred Tax Liability433.230.001395.851539.950.000.00
Net Deferred Tax1134.761567.991454.331125.71565.5752.35
Other Assets2905.263074.262794.214016.842232.281090.24
Total Assets87974.5162067.4041709.5236341.1433348.0026326.53
Contingent Liabilities2496.092313.9312246.6313181.5412901.141561.23

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -1,349.05-1,731.30-1,998.85-2,578.51-3,353.16
Investing Activities -12,763.37-5,734.34-6,411.73-10,773.84-8,346.41
Net Cash Flow -4,072.341,369.86-184.84292.77-780.04
Operating Activities 10,040.088,835.508,225.7413,645.1210,919.53

Peers

A & M Febcon Ltd

Aaron Industries...

124.15

(+0.50%)
Acme India Indus...

Action Construct...

1,036.50

(+2.49%)
Adisoft Technolo...

263.25

(-0.25%)
Admach Systems L...

Aequs Ltd

219.10

(-9.61%)
Affordable Robot...

148.43

(-0.30%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
RK
Ravi K
Chairman / ED - Operations / WTD / MD
Executive
Functional Directors
BS
Barenya Senapati
Functional Director / ED - Finance / WTD / CFO
Dir.
MGB
M G Balasubrahmanya
Executive Director - Human Resources / WTD
Exec.
NA
Nikhil Agarwal
Non Official Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
RB
Rakesh Bhawsar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SDP
S D Premkumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Nominee Directors
MC
Manisha Chandra
Non Executive Director / Nominee - Government
Nom.
AB
Anindya Biswas
Nominee (Govt)
Nom.
Other Officials
AKS
Ajay Kumar Shrivastava
ED - Engineering & R&D / WTD
Board
SB
Shailesh Bansal
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd? −

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd trades on NSE under HAL and on BSE under code 541154. The ISIN is INE066F01020 and the face value is Rs 5.

What is the share price of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd today? +

As of 28 October 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd trades at Rs 4,855.00, a change of 80.00 (1.68%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd? +

As of 28 October 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 319473.82 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 9,115.60 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd? +

: As of 28 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd is 34.43 and the price-to-book ratio is 7.82. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 28 October 2026, the dividend yield for Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd is 0.94%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 71.64% of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Public shareholding is 28.36%, including mutual funds at 6.72% and foreign institutional investors at 9.42%.

What were the latest annual financials of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd? +

In March 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd reported net sales of Rs 33,088.82 crore, revenue growth of 6.80%, and earnings per share of Rs 136.30.