Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,766.51

Todday's Low

72,452.37

Open at

73,665.64

Previous Close

73,249.39

Volumes

Avg Price

-125.56

Historical Performance

News

22 Oct 26
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation appoints Prof. Amit Karna as director, effective 2026
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited announced the appointment of Prof.
14 Oct 26
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation to review financial results at October board meeting
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited will hold a board meeting on October 30, 2026, to consider and approve the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, according to a regulatory filing with the National Stock Exchange of India and the Bombay Stock Exchange Ltd.
14 Oct 26
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation confirms securities dematerialization per SEBI regulations
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited, a Government of Gujarat enterprise, submitted a confirmation certificate dated October 5, 2026, received from M/s.
29 Sep 26
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation names Ajay Bhadoo as Managing Director
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited announced that Ajay Bhadoo, IAS, has been appointed as Managing Director, replacing Roopwant Singh, IAS, effective September 29, 2026, according to a notification from the General Administration Department, Government of Gujarat.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 435.00 435.15 416.40 424.60 1164026 39245 492847350.80 22600.00
22-10-26 441.00 443.70 431.60 435.00 757116 29470 330825001.05 22687.65
21-10-26 455.10 455.90 441.35 443.00 710396 28313 317195548.25 22811.35
19-10-26 471.45 472.80 456.00 458.75 456655 19166 211687073.30 22888.95
16-10-26 468.15 474.40 462.05 471.05 538816 21138 253126759.00 23146.15
15-10-26 474.50 478.20 466.00 467.50 452787 17856 213630798.60 22997.35
14-10-26 479.30 482.00 474.05 474.95 444262 16202 212396292.80 22622.70
13-10-26 470.00 481.00 462.70 480.15 1098862 27734 519390335.85 22721.95
12-10-26 465.00 478.90 465.00 468.35 629889 24980 297067753.10 22363.35
09-10-26 465.50 471.25 458.05 462.15 694388 26380 322896088.15 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

13500.69

PE Ratio

22.43

PB Ratio

1.91

Dividend Yield

2.24

ROE

4.80

ROCE

10.28

Book Value (₹)

222.2820755

Face Value (₹)

2

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 0 0.00 0 0
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 235320000 74.00 235320000 1
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 235320000 74.00 235320000 1
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 235320000 74.00 235320000 1
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 1500 0.00 1500 1
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 414 0.00 414 1
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 11840987 3.72 11840987 95
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 900851 0.28 900851 13
Mutual Funds / UTI 721697 0.23 721697 17
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 247184 0.08 247184 11
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 13712633 4.31 13712633 138
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 5700761 1.79 5700761 939
Clearing Members 255881 0.08 255881 69
Directors & their Relatives 0 0.00 0 0
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 2712807 0.85 2712807 3638
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 3263575 1.03 3263575 5123
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 4503059 1.42 4503059 23
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 52353556 16.46 52353556 240609
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 20132 0.01 20132 11
Others 156952 0.05 156952 1
Sub Total 68967367 21.69 68967367 250414
Total Public Shareholding 82680000 26.00 82680000 250552
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 318000000 100.00 318000000 250553
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 318000000 100.00 318000000 250553

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales2,653.382,850.842,462.883,497.882,732.08
OPM (%)28.0831.1732.4147.1528.46
OP745.09888.71798.121,649.14777.64
Other Income423.87348.58270.18393.57156.46
PBIDT1,389.59986.26880.831,732.82878.92
INTEREST7.142.182.932.383.30
PBDT1,382.45984.08877.901,730.44875.63
PBT1,790.39888.71798.121,649.14777.64
EO522.650.000.000.000.00
PBT after EO1,267.74888.71798.121,649.14777.64
TAXES311.07208.86200.76444.69331.74
PAT956.67679.85597.361,204.45445.90
EPS30.0821.3818.7837.8814.02
Raw Material0.000.000.000.000.00
Power and Fuel0.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost7.185.306.034.534.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses8.983.594.292.9044.34
Selling and Administration Expenses58.2462.8058.6950.098.71
Miscellaneous Expenses4.862.552.551.391.27
Revenue (Growth %) -6.9315.75-29.5928.03103.49
PBIDT (Growth %)40.8911.97-49.1797.15-455.60
PAT (Growth %) 40.7213.81-50.40170.11-1,346.67
PBIDT (Margin %)52.3734.6035.7649.5432.17
PAT (Margin %) 36.0523.8524.2534.4316.32

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 63.6063.6063.6063.6063.6063.60
Reserves Total 7004.976339.635995.515682.704722.383968.99
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds7068.576403.236059.115746.304785.984032.59
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 316.51126.442.822.070.550.81
Total Debt316.51126.442.822.070.550.81
Other Liabilities762.35614.00650.51585.90588.22550.26
Total Liabilities8147.437143.676712.446334.275374.754583.66
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3525.162960.462876.032703.372678.212649.08
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1518.251410.151327.351250.941169.841066.21
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2006.911550.311548.681452.431508.371582.87
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1247.66774.99292.0728.4922.935.70
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 459.45472.58553.07479.74587.06291.98
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 97.2992.79107.99108.9393.39103.67
Sundry Debtors 71.6684.99101.27185.41204.92145.25
Cash and Bank Balance540.12555.51505.7875.6266.16242.96
Loans and Advances 2524.461730.831870.831640.471272.001155.11
Total Current Assets3233.532464.122585.872010.441636.471646.99
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 740.14515.72541.97501.64409.62336.56
Provisions 10.8413.0826.4227.4415.5117.76
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions750.98528.80568.39529.08425.14354.32
Net Current Assets2482.551935.322017.481481.361211.341292.67
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets94.01128.10134.26135.85143.89210.99
Deferred Tax Liability175.64167.69181.08186.56193.08156.42
Net Deferred Tax-81.63-39.59-46.82-50.71-49.1954.57
Other Assets2032.492450.062347.962942.972094.251355.87
Total Assets8147.437143.676712.446334.285374.764583.66
Contingent Liabilities1063.871137.331116.501175.381036.64890.91

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities -6.68-137.27-364.55-183.14-153.94
Investing Activities -675.37-789.34253.08-818.19-612.87
Net Cash Flow -198.758.39-0.4766.85-23.09
Operating Activities 483.30934.99111.001,068.18743.72

Peers

20 Microns Ltd

174.94

(-1.74%)
Arcotech Ltd

Ardee Industries...

42.27

(-2.54%)
Ashapura Mineche...

420.50

(-2.82%)
Asi Industries L...

Auroma Coke Ltd

Balasore Alloys ...

Baroda Extrusion...

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
HA
Hasmukh Adhia
Chairman & Non Executive Dir.
Executive
Functional Directors
MV
MAMTA VERMA
Non Executive Director
Exec.
SRK
SANDEEP RAJENDRAPRASAD KUMAR
Non Executive Director
Exec.
AK
Amit Karna
Additional Director
Dir.
Independent Directors
GK
Gauri Kumar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SRK
Shri Rajinder Khanna
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SPP
Sharvil P Patel
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
RS
Roopwant Singh
ED / MD / Promoter
Board
JE
Joel Evans
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd? −

Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd trades on NSE under GMDCLTD and on BSE under code 532181. The ISIN is INE131A01031 and the face value is Rs 2.

What is the share price of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd trades at Rs 424.60, a change of -10.40 (-2.39%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 13500.69 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 956.67 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd is 22.43 and the price-to-book ratio is 1.91. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd is 2.24%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 74.00% of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. Public shareholding is 26.00%, including mutual funds at 0.23% and foreign institutional investors at 3.72%.

What were the latest annual financials of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd? +

In March 2026, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd reported net sales of Rs 2,653.38 crore, revenue growth of -6.93%, and earnings per share of Rs 30.08.