Search

Start typing to see results...

Today Market

Stock Performance

Today Market

Today's High

73,606.75

Todday's Low

72,514.57

Open at

72,990.04

Previous Close

73,123.83

Volumes

Avg Price

482.92

Historical Performance

News

21 Jul 26
Granules India records 60% YoY increase in Q1 PAT
EBITDA improved by 37% to Rs 338.9 crore in Q1 FY27 from Rs 246.7 crore in Q1 FY27.
09 Jul 26
Granules India to conduct board meeting
Granules India will hold a meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company on 21 July 2026.
06 Jul 26
Granules India gains after securing sole first-to-file ANDA status for LUMRYZ generic
The aforementioned ANDA is the generic equivalent of LUMRYZ extended-release oral suspension.
06 Jul 26
Granules India secures FTF status for Sodium Oxybate ER for Oral Suspension ANDA
Granules India announced that it has secured Sole First-to-File (FTF) status for its Abbreviated New Drug Application (ANDA) for Sodium Oxybate Extended-Release for Oral Suspension, the generic equivalent of LUMRYZ' extended-release oral suspension.

Historical Prices

Share Price Chart

Historical Share Price

Date Open Price (₹) High Price(₹) Low Price(₹) Close Price(₹) Total Volume No of Trades Net Turnover(₹) NIFTY
23-10-26 813.00 822.00 791.00 794.75 883843 44103 710445986.70 22600.00
22-10-26 807.00 820.25 796.05 817.00 512091 23693 415363579.75 22687.65
21-10-26 803.00 814.45 794.15 807.65 657725 35526 530110124.50 22811.35
19-10-26 818.90 836.95 799.30 806.05 874275 39218 717643640.95 22888.95
16-10-26 815.00 833.50 801.90 825.35 772564 39315 635136696.70 23146.15
15-10-26 814.80 827.50 803.25 811.95 784945 28574 641657143.95 22997.35
14-10-26 812.05 817.00 804.00 809.10 404587 23550 327623514.80 22622.70
13-10-26 802.95 818.00 782.05 814.50 813974 42403 654208461.05 22721.95
12-10-26 811.15 819.80 796.10 803.35 624704 42480 505438372.45 22363.35
09-10-26 815.05 835.85 809.65 815.25 603580 29813 496449605.05 22520.45

Fundamentals

Company Valuation

Market Cap (₹cr)

21679.18

PE Ratio

53.81

PB Ratio

3.95

Dividend Yield

0.2

ROE

10.27

ROCE

12.46

Book Value (₹)

201.4441718

Face Value (₹)

1

Share Holding Pattern

Category of Shareholder No of Shares % Share Holdings Demat Shares Share Holders
plus  Promoter & Group
plus  Foreign
Foreign (Promoter & Group) - Bodies Corporate 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign (Promoter & Group)-Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 846878 0.31 846878 1
Foreign Promoter(Institutional) 0 0.00 0 0
Promoter Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 846878 0.31 846878 1
plus  Indian
Bodies Corporate-Indian (Promoter & Group) 3552557 1.30 3552557 1
Government(Central / State)-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Directors & their Relatives-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals / Hindu Undivided Family-Indian (Promoter & Group) 97586996 35.78 97586996 7
Partnership Firms-Indian (Promoter & Group) 0 0.00 0 0
Persons Acting in Concert 0 0.00 0 0
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Others 0 0.00 0 0
Sub Total 101139553 37.08 101139553 8
Total ShareHolding for Promoter & Group 101986431 37.39 101986431 9
plus   Publice Share Holding
plus  Institution
Government(Central / State) 0 0.00 0 0
Clearing Members 0 0.00 0 0
Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
Financial Institutions / Banks 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bank 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Bodies Corporate/OCBs/FBC 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Collaborators 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institutional Investors 55231975 20.25 55231975 247
Foreign Venture Capital Investors 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Insurance Companies 18923341 6.94 18923341 11
Mutual Funds / UTI 11615466 4.26 11615466 27
Individuals (Non-Resident / Foreign) 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Intransit 0 0.00 0 0
Others 11270790 4.13 11270790 49
Trusts 0 0.00 0 0
Venture Capital Funds 0 0.00 0 0
Sub total 97041572 35.58 97041572 334
plus  Non Institution
Bodies Corporate 15056799 5.52 15056799 970
Clearing Members 18054 0.01 18054 5
Directors & their Relatives 3451085 1.27 3451085 3
Employees 0 0.00 0 0
Escrow Account 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Corporate Bodies 0 0.00 0 0
Foreign Direct Investments 0 0.00 0 0
NRIs/Foreign Individuals/Foreign Nationals 4272424 1.57 4272424 5736
Foreign Non Institution Other 0 0.00 0 0
Hindu Undivided Families 1716166 0.63 1716166 2283
Indian Public 0 0.00 0 0
Individuals holding nominal share capital in excess of Rs. 1 lakh 14332895 5.25 14332895 20
Individuals holding nominal share capital up to Rs. 1 lakh 34598365 12.68 34526965 172657
Market Maker 0 0.00 0 0
NSDL Transit 0 0.00 0 0
Shares in transit 0 0.00 0 0
Societies 0 0.00 0 0
Trust & Foundation 183 0.00 183 3
Others 298853 0.11 298853 1
Sub Total 73751824 27.04 73680424 181679
Total Public Shareholding 170793396 62.61 170721996 182013
Total of Promoter & Public ShareHolding 272779827 100.00 272708427 182022
plus  Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued
ADR 0 0.00 0 0
GDR 0 0.00 0 0
Other Custodians 0 0.00 0 0
Total Shares held by Custodians and against which Depository Receipts have been issued 0 0.00 0 0
Grand Total 272779827 100.00 272708427 182022

Financials (₹ in cr)

Year EndMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Net Sales5,365.644,481.614,506.374,511.923,764.92
OPM (%)14.8214.0412.1415.2314.82
OP794.98629.42547.23687.17558.00
Other Income20.3312.924.4013.7817.61
PBIDT1,195.48988.91860.38927.60739.84
INTEREST114.35103.24105.8255.9323.21
PBDT1,081.12885.67754.56871.67716.63
PBT774.99690.92547.23687.17558.00
EO-10.0030.750.000.000.00
PBT after EO784.98660.17547.23687.17558.00
TAXES189.96158.65141.92170.58145.24
PAT595.02501.52405.31516.60412.76
EPS24.4620.6816.7221.0016.60
Raw Material39.1338.4949.0052.1454.09
Power and Fuel2.402.252.232.121.98
Employee Cost16.5614.7213.2710.4710.66
Other Manufacturing Expenses1.401.411.340.921.12
Selling and Administration Expenses16.8917.1514.4011.7212.92
Miscellaneous Expenses1.110.971.500.730.99
Revenue (Growth %) 19.73-0.55-0.1219.8416.29
PBIDT (Growth %)20.8914.94-7.2525.38-16.13
PAT (Growth %) 18.6423.74-21.5425.16-24.88
PBIDT (Margin %)22.2822.0719.0920.5619.65
PAT (Margin %) 11.0911.198.9911.4510.96

Balance Sheet (₹ in cr)

Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021
Share Capital 24.7824.2524.2424.2024.8024.77
Reserves Total 4008.713378.763086.712675.262505.862137.85
Equity Share Warrants365.630.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4399.123403.013110.952699.462530.662162.62
Secured Loans 594.26479.03701.31791.76815.72684.80
Unsecured Loans 233.84419.66363.71131.32245.05163.82
Total Debt828.10898.691065.02923.081060.77848.62
Other Liabilities22.6131.5037.8629.2628.3124.84
Total Liabilities5249.834333.204213.833651.803619.743036.08
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2659.112499.412312.272200.711949.121693.02
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1206.291094.41988.60870.91778.29708.02
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1452.821405.001323.671329.801170.83985.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress117.64120.7952.9463.46210.52164.01
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2029.821281.53941.40676.53596.53591.53
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 626.21648.49578.62593.41590.74461.70
Sundry Debtors 1247.021294.531633.191372.191210.431014.24
Cash and Bank Balance276.14170.34228.11202.98355.09241.23
Loans and Advances 146.21173.57194.01149.38174.39160.71
Total Current Assets2295.592286.912633.922317.972330.651877.87
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 661.06745.37744.70804.41688.44592.94
Provisions 51.9642.8716.0623.6334.3727.92
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions713.02788.24760.76828.04722.81620.86
Net Current Assets1582.571498.681873.171489.931607.851257.01
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets69.8557.3933.8937.6626.3329.15
Deferred Tax Liability88.2887.8264.9461.1056.4055.04
Net Deferred Tax-18.43-30.43-31.05-23.44-30.07-25.89
Other Assets85.4057.6453.70115.5264.0864.42
Total Assets5249.824333.214213.833651.803619.753036.08
Contingent Liabilities301.69131.23147.02166.86152.410.99

Cash Flow (₹ in cr)

Yearly Cash FlowMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Financing Activities 151.43-519.4726.14-339.83444.33
Investing Activities -317.51-96.71-301.74-553.62-1,029.90
Net Cash Flow 114.2147.5041.33-70.7457.75
Operating Activities 280.29663.68316.93822.71643.32

Peers

Aarti Pharmalabs...

823.10

(+0.27%)
Accent Microcell...

662.25

(+11.77%)
Accretion Pharma...

186.00

(+2.14%)
Achyut Healthcar...

Advanced Enzyme ...

252.15

(+1.53%)
Akums Drugs & Ph...

686.60

(+2.63%)
Albert David Ltd

777.10

(+1.75%)
Alembic Pharmace...

766.40

(+0.83%)

Corporate Actions

DateCorporate ActionInformation
No Corporate Actions Announced

Board of Directors

Functional Directors
CKP
C Krishna Prasad
CMD & Executive Director
Exec.
PC
Priyanka Chigurupati
Executive Director
Exec.
Independent Directors
UDC
Uma Devi Chigurupati
ED (Non-Independent)
Ind.
HC
Harsha Chigurupati
ED (Non-Independent)
Ind.
KBS
K B Sankara Rao
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir
Ind.
AS
Arun Sawhney
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SC
Saumen Chakraborty
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SRP
Sucharita Rao Palepu
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
KM
Kapil Mehan
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
SR
S Ravi
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
RK
Rajiv Kakodkar
Independent Non Exe. Director
Ind.
Other Officials
CT
Chaitanya Tummala
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer
Board

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NSE symbol and BSE code for Granules India Ltd? −

Granules India Ltd trades on NSE under GRANULES and on BSE under code 532482. The ISIN is INE101D01020 and the face value is Rs 1.

What is the share price of Granules India Ltd today? +

As of 26 October 2026, Granules India Ltd trades at Rs 820.55, a change of 25.80 (3.25%) on the day. Prices are live and subject to change.

What is the market capitalisation of Granules India Ltd? +

As of 26 October 2026, Granules India Ltd has a market cap of about Rs 21679.18 crore. This figure is live and moves with the share price.

Is Granules India Ltd profitable? +

In March 2026, Granules India Ltd reported a profit after tax of Rs 595.02 crore. The wording switches to "a net loss of Rs X crore" when the figure is negative.

What is the PE ratio of Granules India Ltd? +

: As of 26 October 2026, the PE (TTM) for Granules India Ltd is 53.81 and the price-to-book ratio is 3.95. When the PE shows zero, state that PE TTM is currently not applicable and give the PB only.

Does Granules India Ltd pay a dividend? +

As of 26 October 2026, the dividend yield for Granules India Ltd is 0.2%. The wording switches to "does not currently pay a dividend" when the yield is zero.

What is the shareholding pattern of Granules India Ltd? +

As of the latest disclosed pattern, promoters hold 37.39% of Granules India Ltd. Public shareholding is 62.61%, including mutual funds at 4.26% and foreign institutional investors at 20.25%.

What were the latest annual financials of Granules India Ltd? +

In March 2026, Granules India Ltd reported net sales of Rs 5,365.64 crore, revenue growth of 19.73%, and earnings per share of Rs 24.46.